Sec. 4-141. Definitions. As used in this chapter: "Claim" means a petition for the
Sec. 4-160b. Subrogated or assigned claims. Reduction by amount of third
party payment. (a) The Claims Commissioner shall not accept or pay any subrogated
claim or any claim directly or indirectly paid by or assigned to a third party.
(b) Any payment of claim made by the Claims Commissioner shall be reduced by
the amount received by the claimant from any other source for such claim.
(P.A. 75-605, S. 18, 27.)
Cited. 186 C. 300, 301.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 195 C. 534, 535.