Sec. 4-141. Definitions. As used in this chapter: "Claim" means a petition for the
Sec. 4-165. Immunity of state officers and employees from personal liability.
No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton,
reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his
employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it
as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter. For the purposes of this
section, "scope of employment" shall include, but not be limited to, representation by
an attorney appointed by the Public Defender Services Commission as a public defender,
assistant public defender or deputy assistant public defender or an attorney appointed
by the court as a special assistant public defender of an indigent accused or of a child
on a petition of delinquency, representation by such other attorneys, referred to in section
4-141, of state officers and employees in actions brought against such officers and employees in their official and individual capacities, the discharge of duties as a trustee of
the state employees retirement system, the discharge of duties of a commissioner of the
Superior Court hearing small claims matters or acting as a fact-finder, arbitrator or
magistrate or acting in any other quasi-judicial position, and the discharge of duties of
a person appointed to a committee established by law for the purpose of rendering
services to the Judicial Department, including, but not limited to, the Legal Specialization Screening Committee, the State-Wide Grievance Committee, the Client Security
Fund Committee, the advisory committee appointed pursuant to section 51-81d and the
* * *