Sec. 4-141. Definitions. As used in this chapter: "Claim" means a petition for the
Sec. 4-156. Rehearings. Upon the discovery of new evidence, any claimant aggrieved by an order of the Claims Commissioner rejecting or recommending the rejection of his claim, in whole or in part, may apply for rehearing. The claimant shall file
with the Claims Commissioner an application for such rehearing in duplicate, stating
concisely therein the matters which he desires to submit to the Claims Commissioner.
The clerk of the Office of the Claims Commissioner shall promptly deliver a copy
of such application to the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall review the
application in the manner specified in subsection (a) of section 4-149. If such review
discloses to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that protection of the state's interest
does not reasonably require representation before the Claims Commissioner by the Attorney General, the Attorney General shall refer such application to the state agency
or department involved in the claim for representation of the state before the Claims
Commissioner within ninety days of receipt of the application by the Attorney General.
Each such rehearing shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter and the rules made
thereunder respecting the hearing and disposition of claims and reports to the General
Assembly.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 21; P.A. 75-605, S. 13, 27; P.A. 84-264, S. 4, 5.)
History: P.A. 75-605 replaced commission with claims commissioner and executive secretary with clerk of the office
of the claims commissioner; P.A. 84-264 added provisions re review of application for rehearing by the attorney general,
determination of whether representation by the attorney general is required and referral by the attorney general of application
to state agency or department involved in the claim within ninety days of receipt of claim.
Cited. 186 C. 300, 301. Cited. 211 C. 199, 211.