Sec. 4-141. Definitions. As used in this chapter: "Claim" means a petition for the
Sec. 4-154. Decision and finding of fact. Notice to claimant when claim submitted to General Assembly. Within ninety days after hearing a claim, the Claims Commissioner shall render a decision. The Claims Commissioner shall make a finding of fact
for each claim and file such finding with the order or recommendation disposing of the
claim. The clerk of the Office of the Claims Commissioner shall deliver a copy of such
finding and order or recommendation to the claimant and to the representative for the
state, which representative may in appropriate cases be the Attorney General. If such
claim will be submitted to the General Assembly by the Claims Commissioner pursuant
to the provisions of section 4-159, the clerk shall give notice to the claimant that such
claim will be so submitted and that the General Assembly may accept, alter or reject
the recommendation of the Claims Commissioner.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 10; P.A. 75-605, S. 12, 27; P.A. 84-264, S. 3, 5; P.A. 01-167, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 75-605 replaced commission with claims commissioner and executive secretary with clerk of the office
of the claims commissioner; P.A. 84-264 changed "attorney general" to "representative for the state, which representative
may in appropriate cases be the attorney general"; P.A. 01-167 added provision that if the claim will be submitted to the
General Assembly pursuant to Sec. 4-159, the clerk shall give notice to the claimant that the claim will be so submitted
and that the General Assembly may accept, reject or alter the recommendation and made technical changes for purposes
of gender neutrality.
Cited. 186 C. 300, 301.