Sec. 4-141. Definitions. As used in this chapter: "Claim" means a petition for the
Sec. 4-160. Authorization of actions against the state. (a) When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any
claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were
it a private person, could be liable.
(b) In any claim alleging malpractice against the state, a state hospital or a sanitorium
or against a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor or other licensed health
care provider employed by the state, the attorney or party filing the claim may submit
a certificate of good faith to the Claims Commissioner in accordance with section 52-190a. If such a certificate is submitted, the Claims Commissioner shall authorize suit
against the state on such claim.
(c) In each action authorized by the Claims Commissioner pursuant to subsection
(a) or (b) of this section or by the General Assembly pursuant to section 4-159 or 4-159a, the claimant shall allege such authorization and the date on which it was granted,
except that evidence of such authorization shall not be admissible in such action as
evidence of the state's liability. The state waives its immunity from liability and from
suit in each such action and waives all defenses which might arise from the eleemosynary
or governmental nature of the activity complained of. The rights and liability of the state
in each such action shall be coextensive with and shall equal the rights and liability of
private persons in like circumstances.
(d) No such action shall be brought but within one year from the date such authorization to sue is granted. With respect to any claim pending before the Claims Commissioner
on October 1, 1992, or presented to the Claims Commissioner on or after said date for
which authorization to sue is granted, any statute of limitation applicable to such action
shall be tolled until the date such authorization to sue is granted. Action shall be brought
* * *