Sec. 4-61u. State departments and agencies required to establish programs
Sec. 4-61dd. Whistleblowing. Disclosure of information to Auditors of Public
Accounts. Investigation by Attorney General. Proceedings re alleged retaliatory
* * *
Public Accounts or the Attorney General determines that such disclosure is unavoidable
during the course of the investigation.
(b) (1) No state officer or employee, as defined in section 4-141, no quasi-public
agency officer or employee, no officer or employee of a large state contractor and no
appointing authority shall take or threaten to take any personnel action against any state
or quasi-public agency employee or any employee of a large state contractor in retaliation
for such employee's disclosure of information to the Auditors of Public Accounts or
the Attorney General under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section.
(2) If a state or quasi-public agency employee or an employee of a large state contractor alleges that a personnel action has been threatened or taken in retaliation for such
employee's disclosure of information to the Auditors of Public Accounts or the Attorney
General under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the employee may notify
the Attorney General, who shall investigate pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
After the conclusion of such investigation, the Attorney General, the employee or the
employee's attorney may file a complaint concerning such personnel action with the
Chief Human Rights Referee designated under section 46a-57. The Chief Human Rights
Referee shall assign the complaint to a human rights referee appointed under said section
46a-57, who shall conduct a hearing and issue a decision concerning whether the officer
or employee taking or threatening to take the personnel action violated any provision
of this section. If the human rights referee finds such a violation, the referee may award
the aggrieved employee reinstatement to the employee's former position, back pay and
reestablishment of any employee benefits to which the employee would otherwise have
been eligible if such violation had not occurred, reasonable attorneys' fees, and any
other damages. For the purposes of this subsection, such human rights referee shall act
as an independent hearing officer. The decision of a human rights referee under this
subsection may be appealed by any person who was a party at such hearing, in accordance
with the provisions of section 4-183.
(3) The Chief Human Rights Referee shall adopt regulations, in accordance with
the provisions of chapter 54, establishing the procedure for filing complaints and noticing and conducting hearings under subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(4) As an alternative to the provisions of subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection
(A) a state or quasi-public agency employee who alleges that a personnel action has
been threatened or taken may file an appeal within thirty days of knowledge of the
specific incident giving rise to such claim with the Employees' Review Board under
section 5-202, or, in the case of a state or quasi-public agency employee covered by a
collective bargaining contract, in accordance with the procedure provided by such contract, or (B) an employee of a large state contractor alleging that such action has been
threatened or taken may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring
a civil action in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of section 31-51m.
(5) In any proceeding under subdivision (2), (3) or (4) of this subsection concerning
a personnel action taken or threatened against any state or quasi-public agency employee
or any employee of a large state contractor, which personnel action occurs within one
year after the employee first transmits facts and information concerning a matter under
* * *