Sec. 4-61u. State departments and agencies required to establish programs
Sec. 4-61dd. Whistleblowing. Disclosure of information to Auditors of Public
Accounts. Investigation by Attorney General. Proceedings re alleged retaliatory
personnel actions. Report to General Assembly. Large state contractors. (a) Any
person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption, unethical practices, violation of state laws or regulations, mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any state department or agency or any
quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-120, or any person having knowledge of
any matter involving corruption, violation of state or federal laws or regulations, gross
waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any large
state contract, may transmit all facts and information in his possession concerning such
matter to the Auditors of Public Accounts. The Auditors of Public Accounts shall review
such matter and report their findings and any recommendations to the Attorney General.
Upon receiving such a report, the Attorney General shall make such investigation as he
deems proper. At the request of the Attorney General or on their own initiative, the
auditors shall assist in the investigation. The Attorney General shall have power to
summon witnesses, require the production of any necessary books, papers or other documents and administer oaths to witnesses, where necessary, for the purpose of investigation. Upon the conclusion of his investigation, the Attorney General shall where necessary, report his findings to the Governor, or in matters involving criminal activity, to
the Chief State's Attorney. The Auditors of Public Accounts and the Attorney General
shall not, after receipt of any information from a person under the provisions of this
section, disclose the identity of such person without his consent unless the Auditors of
Public Accounts or the Attorney General determines that such disclosure is unavoidable
during the course of the investigation.
(b) (1) No state officer or employee, as defined in section 4-141, no quasi-public
* * *
distinct offense. The executive head of the state or quasi-public agency may request the
Attorney General to bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district of
Hartford to seek imposition and recovery of such civil penalty.
(f) Each large state contractor shall post a notice of the provisions of this section
relating to large state contractors in a conspicuous place which is readily available for
viewing by the employees of the contractor.
(g) As used in this section:
(1) "Large state contract" means a contract between an entity and a state or quasi-public agency, having a value of five million dollars or more, except for a contract for
the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work; and
(2) "Large state contractor" means an entity that has entered into a large state contract with a state or quasi-public agency.
(P.A. 79-599, S. 1, 2; P.A. 83-232; P.A. 85-559, S. 5; P.A. 87-442, S. 1, 8; P.A. 89-81, S. 3; P.A. 97-55; P.A. 98-191,
S. 1, 2; P.A. 02-91, S. 1; P.A. 04-58, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 83-232 amended Subsec. (a) to authorize a former state employee or state employee bargaining representative to disclose information and to require the attorney general to report to the complainant his findings and any actions
taken, amended Subsec. (b) to prohibit retaliatory action by "any state officer or employee" and to provide that an employee
may file an appeal if retaliatory action is threatened or taken, and added Subsec. (c) re sanctions for an employee who
makes false charges; P.A. 85-559 required that state employees report to inspector general rather than to attorney general
and that findings be reported in accordance with Sec. 2-104(b) rather than to governor or chief state's attorney as was
previously the case; P.A. 87-442, in Subsec. (a), substituted "person" for "state employee, former state employee or state
* * *