Sec. 4-61u. State departments and agencies required to establish programs
Sec. 4-61hh. Volunteers in state government. Definitions. As used in sections
4-61hh to 4-61mm, inclusive:
(1) "Volunteer" means any individual who provides goods or services to any state
agency without compensation therefor;
(2) "Regular service volunteer" means any volunteer engaged in specific service
activities on an ongoing or continuous basis;
(3) "State agency" shall include any agency, authority, board, commission, council,
department, institution or other instrumentality of the state.
(P.A. 79-385, S. 1.)