Sec. 4-61u. State departments and agencies required to establish programs
Sec. 4-61dd. Whistleblowing. Disclosure of information to Auditors of Public
Accounts. Investigation by Attorney General. Proceedings re alleged retaliatory
* * *
person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption, unethical practices, violation of state laws or regulations, mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any state department or agency or any
quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-120, or any person having knowledge of
any matter involving corruption, violation of state or federal laws or regulations, gross
waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any large
state contract, may transmit all facts and information in his possession concerning such
matter to the Auditors of Public Accounts. The Auditors of Public Accounts shall review
such matter and report their findings and any recommendations to the Attorney General.
Upon receiving such a report, the Attorney General shall make such investigation as he
deems proper. At the request of the Attorney General or on their own initiative, the
auditors shall assist in the investigation. The Attorney General shall have power to
summon witnesses, require the production of any necessary books, papers or other documents and administer oaths to witnesses, where necessary, for the purpose of investigation. Upon the conclusion of his investigation, the Attorney General shall where necessary, report his findings to the Governor, or in matters involving criminal activity, to
the Chief State's Attorney. The Auditors of Public Accounts and the Attorney General
shall not, after receipt of any information from a person under the provisions of this
section, disclose the identity of such person without his consent unless the Auditors of
Public Accounts or the Attorney General determines that such disclosure is unavoidable
during the course of the investigation.
(b) (1) No state officer or employee, as defined in section 4-141, no quasi-public
agency officer or employee, no officer or employee of a large state contractor and no
appointing authority shall take or threaten to take any personnel action against any state
or quasi-public agency employee or any employee of a large state contractor in retaliation
for such employee's disclosure of information to the Auditors of Public Accounts or
the Attorney General under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section.
(2) If a state or quasi-public agency employee or an employee of a large state contractor alleges that a personnel action has been threatened or taken in retaliation for such
employee's disclosure of information to the Auditors of Public Accounts or the Attorney
General under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the employee may notify
the Attorney General, who shall investigate pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
After the conclusion of such investigation, the Attorney General, the employee or the
employee's attorney may file a complaint concerning such personnel action with the
Chief Human Rights Referee designated under section 46a-57. The Chief Human Rights
* * *
specific incident giving rise to such claim with the Employees' Review Board under
section 5-202, or, in the case of a state or quasi-public agency employee covered by a
collective bargaining contract, in accordance with the procedure provided by such contract, or (B) an employee of a large state contractor alleging that such action has been
threatened or taken may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring
a civil action in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of section 31-51m.
(5) In any proceeding under subdivision (2), (3) or (4) of this subsection concerning
a personnel action taken or threatened against any state or quasi-public agency employee
or any employee of a large state contractor, which personnel action occurs within one
year after the employee first transmits facts and information concerning a matter under
subsection (a) of this section to the Auditors of Public Accounts or the Attorney General,
there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the personnel action is in retaliation for the
action taken by the employee under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Any employee of a state or quasi-public agency or large state contractor, who
is found to have knowingly and maliciously made false charges under subsection (a) of
this section, shall be subject to disciplinary action by his appointing authority up to and
including dismissal. In the case of a state or quasi-public agency employee, such action
shall be subject to appeal to the Employees' Review Board in accordance with section
5-202, or in the case of state or quasi-public agency employees included in collective
bargaining contracts, the procedure provided by such contracts.
(d) On or before September first, annually, the Auditors of Public Accounts shall
submit to the clerk of each house of the General Assembly a report indicating the number
of matters for which facts and information were transmitted to the auditors pursuant to
this section during the preceding state fiscal year and the disposition of each such matter.
(e) Each contract between a state or quasi-public agency and a large state contractor
shall provide that, if an officer, employee or appointing authority of a large state contractor takes or threatens to take any personnel action against any employee of the contractor
in retaliation for such employee's disclosure of information to the Auditors of Public
Accounts or the Attorney General under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section,
the contractor shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars
for each offense, up to a maximum of twenty per cent of the value of the contract. Each
violation shall be a separate and distinct offense and in the case of a continuing violation
each calendar day's continuance of the violation shall be deemed to be a separate and
* * *