Sec. 4-61u. State departments and agencies required to establish programs
Sec. 4-61dd. Whistleblowing. Disclosure of information to Auditors of Public
Accounts. Investigation by Attorney General. Proceedings re alleged retaliatory
* * *
any matter involving corruption, violation of state or federal laws or regulations, gross
waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any large
state contract, may transmit all facts and information in his possession concerning such
matter to the Auditors of Public Accounts. The Auditors of Public Accounts shall review
such matter and report their findings and any recommendations to the Attorney General.
Upon receiving such a report, the Attorney General shall make such investigation as he
deems proper. At the request of the Attorney General or on their own initiative, the
auditors shall assist in the investigation. The Attorney General shall have power to
summon witnesses, require the production of any necessary books, papers or other documents and administer oaths to witnesses, where necessary, for the purpose of investigation. Upon the conclusion of his investigation, the Attorney General shall where necessary, report his findings to the Governor, or in matters involving criminal activity, to
the Chief State's Attorney. The Auditors of Public Accounts and the Attorney General
shall not, after receipt of any information from a person under the provisions of this
section, disclose the identity of such person without his consent unless the Auditors of
Public Accounts or the Attorney General determines that such disclosure is unavoidable
during the course of the investigation.
(b) (1) No state officer or employee, as defined in section 4-141, no quasi-public
agency officer or employee, no officer or employee of a large state contractor and no
appointing authority shall take or threaten to take any personnel action against any state
or quasi-public agency employee or any employee of a large state contractor in retaliation
for such employee's disclosure of information to the Auditors of Public Accounts or
the Attorney General under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section.
(2) If a state or quasi-public agency employee or an employee of a large state contractor alleges that a personnel action has been threatened or taken in retaliation for such
employee's disclosure of information to the Auditors of Public Accounts or the Attorney
General under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the employee may notify
the Attorney General, who shall investigate pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
After the conclusion of such investigation, the Attorney General, the employee or the
employee's attorney may file a complaint concerning such personnel action with the
Chief Human Rights Referee designated under section 46a-57. The Chief Human Rights
Referee shall assign the complaint to a human rights referee appointed under said section
46a-57, who shall conduct a hearing and issue a decision concerning whether the officer
or employee taking or threatening to take the personnel action violated any provision
of this section. If the human rights referee finds such a violation, the referee may award
the aggrieved employee reinstatement to the employee's former position, back pay and
reestablishment of any employee benefits to which the employee would otherwise have
been eligible if such violation had not occurred, reasonable attorneys' fees, and any
other damages. For the purposes of this subsection, such human rights referee shall act
as an independent hearing officer. The decision of a human rights referee under this
subsection may be appealed by any person who was a party at such hearing, in accordance
with the provisions of section 4-183.
* * *