Sec. 3-125. Duties of Attorney General; deputy; assistants; associate attorneys
general. The Attorney General shall appoint a deputy, who shall be sworn to the faithful
discharge of his duties and shall perform all the duties of the Attorney General in case
* * *
inspectors, committees, auditors, chemists, directors, harbor masters, and institutions
and for the State Librarian in all suits and other civil proceedings, except upon criminal
recognizances and bail bonds, in which the state is a party or is interested, or in which
the official acts and doings of said officers are called in question, and for all members
of the state House of Representatives and the state Senate in all suits and other civil
proceedings brought against them involving their official acts and doings in the discharge of their duties as legislators, in any court or other tribunal, as the duties of his
office require; and all such suits shall be conducted by him or under his direction. When
any measure affecting the State Treasury is pending before any committee of the General
Assembly, such committee shall give him reasonable notice of the pendency of such
measure, and he shall appear and take such action as he deems to be for the best interests
of the state, and he shall represent the public interest in the protection of any gifts,
legacies or devises intended for public or charitable purposes. All legal services required
by such officers and boards in matters relating to their official duties shall be performed
by the Attorney General or under his direction. All writs, summonses or other processes
served upon such officers and legislators shall, forthwith, be transmitted by them to the
Attorney General. All suits or other proceedings by such officers shall be brought by
the Attorney General or under his direction. He shall, when required by either house of
the General Assembly or when requested by the president pro tempore of the Senate,
the speaker of the House of Representatives, or the majority leader or the minority
leader of the Senate or House of Representatives, give his opinion upon questions of
law submitted to him by either of said houses or any of said leaders. He shall advise or
give his opinion to the head of any executive department or any state board or commission upon any question of law submitted to him. He may procure such assistance as he
may require. Whenever a trustee, under the provisions of any charitable trust described
in section 45a-514, is required by statute to give a bond for the performance of his duties
as trustee, the Attorney General may cause a petition to be lodged with the probate court
of the district in which such trust property is situated, or where any of the trustees reside,
for the fixing, accepting and approving of a bond to the state, conditioned for the proper
discharge of the duties of such trust, which bond shall be filed in the office of such
probate court. The Attorney General shall prepare a topical and chronological cross-index of all legal opinions issued by the office of the Attorney General and shall, from
time to time, update the same.
* * *