Sec. 3-115. Preparation of accounting statements; monthly cumulative financial statements; annual report to the Governor. The Comptroller shall prepare all
Sec. 3-117. Claims against the state. Process for constituent units of the state
system of higher education. Recoupment by the state system of higher education.
Recoupment by the state of agency expenses for basic telephone, toll telephone,
teletypewriter or computer exchange services. (a) Except as provided in subsection
(b), upon the settlement of any claim against the state, the Comptroller shall draw an
order on the Treasurer for its payment; but each such claim shall be submitted directly
to the agency which ordered or received the articles or service for which such claim
was made. The agency shall certify that such articles or services have been received or
performed or, if not yet received or performed, are covered (1) by contracts properly
drawn and executed or (2) under procedures adopted by the Comptroller. Each claim
against the state shall be supported by vouchers or receipts for the payment of any money
exceeding twenty-five dollars at any one time, and an accurate account, showing the
items of such claim, and a detailed account of expenses, when expenses constitute a
portion of it, specifying the day when and purpose for which they were incurred. The
original vouchers or receipts shall be filed in the Comptroller's office or retained by
such agency in accordance with such procedures as the Comptroller may prescribe.
(b) The board of trustees of a constituent unit of the state system of higher education
may authorize the chief executive officer of the unit or in the case of the Connecticut
State University system, the chief executive officer of a state university requesting such
authority, with the approval of the Comptroller and in accordance with the procedure
prescribed by the Comptroller, to certify to the Comptroller that the articles or services
for which claims against the constituent unit or institution are made have been properly
received or performed or, if not yet received or performed, are covered (1) by contracts
properly drawn and executed or (2) under procedures approved by such chief executive
officer, and that such claims are supported by vouchers or receipts for the payment of
any money exceeding twenty-five dollars at one time, and by an accurate account, showing the items of such claims, and a detailed account of expenses, when expenses constitute a portion of them, specifying the day when and purpose for which they were incurred;
and the original vouchers or receipts shall be filed at the constituent unit or institution,
as appropriate. Upon receipt of such certification of a claim from the chief executive
officer, the Comptroller shall draw an order for its payment pursuant to section 3-25.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the
Commissioner of Administrative Services shall charge the appropriations of any state
agency, without certification by such agency, for expenses incurred by such agency for
basic telephone service, toll telephone service and teletypewriter or computer exchange
service. Not later than thirty days following notification of such charge, such agency
shall certify to the commissioner that such services were provided to such agency. As
used in this subsection, (1) "telecommunications service" means and includes: The transmission of any interactive electromagnetic communications including but not limited
to voice, image, data and any other information, by means of but not limited to wire,
cable, including fiber optical cable, microwave, radio wave or any combinations of such
media, and the resale or leasing of any such service. "Telecommunications service"
includes but is not limited to basic telephone service, toll telephone service and teletypewriter or computer exchange service, including but not limited to, residential and business service, directory assistance, two-way cable television service, cellular mobile telephone or telecommunication service, specialized mobile radio and pagers and paging
service, including any form of mobile two-way communication. "Telecommunications
service" does not include (A) nonvoice services in which computer processing applications are used to act on the information to be transmitted, (B) any services or transactions
subject to the sales and use tax under chapter 219, (C) any one-way radio or television
broadcasting transmission, (D) any telecommunications service rendered by a company
in control of such service when rendered for private use within its organization or (E)
any such service rendered by a company controlling such service when such company
and the company for which such service is rendered are affiliated companies as defined
in section 33-840 or are eligible to file a combined tax return for purposes of the state
corporation business tax under chapter 208. (2) "Basic telephone service" means (A)
telephone service allowing a telecommunications transmission station to be connected
to points within a designated local calling area or (B) any facility or service provided
in connection with a service described in subdivision (1) of this subsection but exclusive
of any service which is a toll telephone service, teletypewriter or computer exchange
service. (3) "Toll telephone service" means and includes the transmission of any interactive electromagnetic communication to points outside the designated local calling
area in which the transmission originated for which there is a toll charge which varies
in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication, or a telecommunication service which entitles the subscriber or user, upon the
payment of a periodic charge which is determined as a flat amount or upon the basis of
total elapsed transmission time, to the privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic
* * *