Sec. 3-6c. Compacts between Connecticut and other states or Indian tribes.
Sec. 3-7. Cancellation of uncollectible claims. Compromise of disputed claims.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any uncollectible claim for an
amount of one thousand dollars or less may be cancelled upon the books of any state
department or agency upon the authorization of the head of such department or agency.
Any uncollectible costs in an amount less than five thousand dollars incurred by the
Commissioner of Environmental Protection pursuant to section 22a-451, for investigating, containing, removing, monitoring or mitigating pollution and contamination, emergency or hazardous waste may be cancelled by the commissioner, in accordance with
procedures approved by the State Comptroller.
(b) The Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management may authorize the cancellation upon the books of any state department or agency of any uncollectible claim for
an amount greater than one thousand dollars due to such department or agency.
(c) Upon the recommendation of the Attorney General, the Governor may authorize
the compromise of any disputed claim by or against the state or any department or agency
thereof, and shall certify to the proper officer or department or agency of the state the
amount to be received or paid under such compromise. Such certificate shall constitute
sufficient authority to such officer or department or agency to pay or receive the amount
therein specified in full settlement of such claim. The record of any compromise effected
pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be open to public inspection in accordance
with section 1-210.
(1949 Rev., S. 103; P.A. 73-333; P.A. 81-232; 81-374, S. 1, 4; P.A. 82-412, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-613, S. 11, 154; P.A. 87-299, S. 1, 2; P.A. 91-120; P.A. 97-203, S. 14, 20; 97-241, S. 2, 5; P.A. 98-204, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 73-333 required records of compromise decisions be open to public inspection; P.A. 81-232 permitted
cancellation of uncollectible claims due to state departments and agencies by the department or agency head if the amount
of the claim is less than twenty dollars where previously all cancellations were authorized by governor and included
references to state agencies in addition to departments; P.A. 81-374, effective July 1, 1981, added Subsec. (b) authorizing
cancellation of uncollectible patient claims, not exceeding four hundred dollars, owed to The University of Connecticut
health center; P.A. 82-412 amended section to allow cancellation of claims of fifty dollars or less, rather than twenty dollars
or less, by agency or department head; P.A. 85-613 made technical change, deleting reference to Sec. 1-20 in Subsec. (a);
P.A. 87-299 amended Subsec. (a) by increasing the amount of uncollectible claim due any state department or agency
which may be cancelled by the head of such department or agency from fifty dollars or less to two hundred dollars or less,
except for the department of revenue services where the maximum amount which may be so cancelled was continued at
fifty dollars; P.A. 91-120 increased the level of uncollectible claims which can be cancelled by the department of revenue
services from fifty dollars to two hundred dollars and rewrote the section for clarity; P.A. 97-203 amended Subsec. (b) to
replace Attorney General with the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management re recommendation to the Governor,
effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 97-241 amended Subsec. (a) to provide that the Commissioner of Environmental Protection
may cancel uncollectible claims of less than five thousand dollars incurred by him under Sec. 22a-451, effective June 24,
1997; P.A. 98-204 amended Subsec. (a) by increasing the amount of uncollectible claim due any state department or agency
which may be cancelled by the head of such department or agency from two hundred dollars or less to one thousand dollars
or less and deleting provision that uncollectible patient claim due The University of Connecticut Health Center of four
hundred dollars or less may be cancelled upon the authorization of the Board of Trustees of The University of Connecticut,
amended Subsec. (b) by providing that the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, rather than the Governor,
upon the recommendation of said secretary, may authorize cancellation of uncollectible claim for one thousand, rather
than two hundred dollars, and deleting provision concerning cancellation of uncollectible patient claims greater than four
hundred dollars due The University of Connecticut Health Center, effective July 1, 1998.
Arbitration clause in state contract not invalidated by this section. 28 CS 173.