Sec. 2-71p. Purchases and contracts for supplies, materials, equipment and
contractual services; sale of obsolete, unserviceable or unusable personal property;
competitive bidding or competitive negotiation; emergencies; award of orders and
contracts. (a) As used in this section, unless the context indicates a different meaning,
"supplies", "materials" and "equipment" mean any and all articles of personal property
furnished to or used by the Legislative Department, including all printing, binding,
publication of laws, stationery, forms and reports; "contractual services" means any and
all laundry and cleaning service, pest control service, janitorial service, security service,
the rental and repair, or maintenance, of equipment, machinery and other state-owned
personal property, advertising and photostating, mimeographing, data entry, data processing and other similar service arrangements where the services are provided by persons other than state employees; "competitive bidding" means the submission of prices
by persons, firms or corporations competing for a contract to provide supplies, materials,
equipment or contractual services, under a procedure in which the contracting authority
does not negotiate prices; "competitive negotiation" means a procedure for contracting
for supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services, in which (1) proposals are
solicited from qualified suppliers by a request for proposals and (2) changes may be
negotiated in proposals and prices after being submitted; "bidder" means a person, firm
or corporation submitting a competitive bid in response to a solicitation; and "proposer"
means a person, firm or corporation submitting a proposal in response to a request for
proposals.
(b) (1) All purchases of, and contracts for, supplies, materials, equipment and contractual services required by the Legislative Department, except purchases made pursuant to subsection (c) of this section and public utility services as provided in subsection
(e) of this section and (2) all sales by said department of such personal property which
has become obsolete, unserviceable or unusable, shall be based, when possible, on competitive bids or competitive negotiation, provided in the case of such sales, the Joint
Committee on Legislative Management may, in its discretion, sell the property at public
auction. The committee shall solicit competitive bids or proposals by sending notices
to prospective suppliers and by posting notice on a public bulletin board in a building
under the supervision and control of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management.
Each bid and proposal shall be kept sealed or secured until opened publicly at the time
stated in the notice soliciting such bid. If the amount of the expenditure or sale is estimated to exceed fifty thousand dollars, competitive bids or proposals shall be solicited
by public notice, inserted at least once in not fewer than three daily newspapers published
in the state, and at least five calendar days before the final date for submitting bids. All
purchases or sales of ten thousand dollars or less in amount shall be made in the open
market, but shall be based, when possible, on at least three competitive quotations.
(c) The committee may waive the requirement of competitive bidding or competitive negotiation in the case of minor nonrecurring and emergency purchases of ten thousand dollars or less in amount. The committee shall adopt guidelines establishing (1)
standards and procedures for using competitive negotiation for purchases and contracts,
including but not limited to, criteria which shall be considered in making purchases by
competitive negotiation and the weight which shall be assigned to each such criterion
and (2) standards and procedures under which additional purchases may be made under
existing contracts.
(d) Whenever an emergency exists by reason of extraordinary conditions or contingencies that could not reasonably be foreseen and guarded against, or because of unusual
trade or market conditions, the committee may, if it is for the best interest of the state,
waive the requirement that purchases be based on competitive bids or competitive negotiation as provided in this section. A statement of all such purchases and sales made
under the provisions of this subsection shall be set forth in the annual report of the
committee.
(e) The purchase of or contract for the following public utility services shall not
be subject to competitive bidding or competitive negotiation: (A) Electric distribution
services; (B) water services; (C) gas distribution services; (D) electric generation services until the date such services are competitive pursuant to the schedule set forth in
section 16-244b, provided electric generation services shall be exempt from competitive
bidding and competitive negotiation after said date if such services are provided by an
electric municipal utility other than by a participating electric municipal utility, as defined in section 16-1, in the service area of said electric municipal utility; and (E) gas
supply services until the date such services are competitive pursuant to legislative act
or order of the Department of Public Utility Control, provided gas supply services shall
be exempt from competitive bidding and competitive negotiation after said date if such
services are provided by a gas municipal utility in the service area of said gas municipal
utility.
(f) As used in this section, (1) "lowest responsible qualified bidder" means the
bidder whose bid is the lowest of those bidders possessing the skill, ability and integrity
necessary to faithful performance of the work based on objective criteria considering
past performance and financial responsibility, and (2) "highest scoring bidder in a multiple criteria bid" means the bidder whose bid receives the highest score for a combination
of attributes, including, but not limited to, price, skill, ability and integrity necessary
* * *