CHAPTER 14*
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT
      *See Sec. 11-8(b) re appointment of Public Records Administrator.
      Annotations to former chapter 3:
      Woodstock Academy deemed subject to provisions of Freedom of Information Act. 181 C. 544, 545, 548-556. Cited. 190 C. 235, 245. Cited. 192 C. 234, 238-242, 246; Id., 310, 311; Id., 581, 588. Freedom of Information Act cited. 201 C. 421, 422, 43
* * *
      Freedom of Information Act cited. 4 CA 468, 469, 472, 479, 484; 14 CA 380, 382, 383; judgment reversed, see 210 C. 646, 648, 649. Freedom of Information Act cited. 16 CA 49-53; 19 CA 352, 353, 355; Id., 539, 540, 542, 544; 20 CA 671, 674, 675. Printout copies, not computer diskettes, are appropriate responses to information requests. 22 CA 316-320. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. Id. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 29 CA 821, 822, 824. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 35 CA 111, 113, 115-119. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 37 CA 589, 610. Freedom of Information Act, Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 42 CA 402. Freedom of Information Act cited. 43 CA 133.
      Freedom of Information Act cited. 41 CS 31, 37, 39-41, 48; Id., 267, 270; 42 CS 84, 88, 90. Cited. Id., 129, 138-140. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id. Cited. Id., 291, 293-295, 299. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id.
      Annotation to present section:
      Subsec. (a):
      Applicable to request for digital copy of all fields of information typically produced for every adult within Department of Correction database. 261 C. 86.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
      Sec. 1-212. (Formerly Sec. 1-15). Copies and scanning of public records. Fees. (a) Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record. The fee for any copy provided in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act:
      (1) By an executive, administrative or legislative office of the state, a state agency or a department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official of the state, including a committee of, or created by, such an office, agency, department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official, and also including any judicial office, official or body or committee thereof but only in respect to its or their administrative functions, shall not exceed twenty-five cents per page; and
      (2) By all other public agencies, as defined in section 1-200, shall not exceed fifty cents per page. If any copy provided in accordance with said Freedom of Information Act requires a transcription, or if any person applies for a transcription of a public record, the fee for such transcription shall not exceed the cost thereof to the public agency.
      (b) The fee for any copy provided in accordance with subsection (a) of section 1-211 shall not exceed the cost thereof to the public agency. In determining such costs for a copy, other than for a printout which exists at the time that the agency responds to the request for such copy, an agency may include only:
      (1) An amount equal to the hourly salary attributed to all agency employees engaged in providing the requested computer-stored public record, including their time performing the formatting or programming functions necessary to provide the copy as requested, but not including search or retrieval costs except as provided in subdivision (4) of this subsection;