CHAPTER 14*
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT
      *See Sec. 11-8(b) re appointment of Public Records Administrator.
      Annotations to former chapter 3:
      Woodstock Academy deemed subject to provisions of Freedom of Information Act. 181 C. 544, 545, 548-556. Cited. 190 C. 235, 245. Cited. 192 C. 234, 238-242, 246; Id., 310, 311; Id., 581, 588. Freedom of Information Act cited. 201 C. 421, 422, 43
* * *
public agency is located or of the Secretary of the State, as the case may be. Any certified record hereunder attested as a true copy by the clerk, chief or deputy of such agency or by such other person designated or empowered by law to so act, shall be competent evidence in any court of this state of the facts contained therein. Each such agency shall make, keep and maintain a record of the proceedings of its meetings.
      (b) Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of:
      (1) Preliminary drafts or notes provided the public agency has determined that the public interest in withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in disclosure;
      (2) Personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy;
      (3) Records of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, if the disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest because it would result in the disclosure of (A) the identity of informants not otherwise known or the identity of witnesses not otherwise known whose safety would be endangered or who would be subject to threat or intimidation if their identity was made known, (B) signed statements of witnesses, (C) information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action if prejudicial to such action, (D) investigatory techniques not otherwise known to the general public, (E) arrest records of a juvenile, which shall also include any investigatory files, concerning the arrest of such juvenile, compiled for law enforcement purposes, (F) the name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or 53a-73a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of morals under section 53-21, or of an attempt thereof, or (G) uncorroborated allegations subject to destruction pursuant to section 1-216;
      (4) Records pertaining to strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency is a party until such litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled;
* * *
      Irrespective of the facts, complainant's identity and related information in a sexual harassment complaint is not always exempt from disclosure. 255 C. 651. Home addresses of public employees held not subject to disclosure where no public interest was served by exposing such information and the employees had taken significant steps to keep such information private. 256 C. 764. Subdiv. (10) does not violate separation of powers clause because it preserves powers of the judicial branch and does not delegate to Freedom of Information Commission the power to define attorney-client privilege. 260 C. 143. Subdiv. (2): Freedom of Information Act does not provide private right of action for FOIA violations. 267 C. 669.
      Any and all public records consisting of preliminary drafts eligible for nondisclosure under subsection regardless of where originated. Consideration of abandonment of project on nondisclosure of preliminary drafts. 73 CA 89.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
      Sec. 1-211. (Formerly Sec. 1-19a). Disclosure of computer-stored public records. Contracts. Acquisition of system, equipment, software to store or retrieve nonexempt public records. (a) Any public agency which maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to any person making a request pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, a copy of any nonexempt data contained in such records, properly identified, on paper, disk, tape or any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person, if the agency can reasonably make such copy or have such copy made. Except as otherwise provided by state statute, the cost for providing a copy of such data shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.
      (b) Except as otherwise provided by state statute, no public agency shall enter into a contract with, or otherwise obligate itself to, any person if such contract or obligation impairs the right of the public under the Freedom of Information Act to inspect or copy the agency's nonexempt public records existing on-line in, or stored on a device or medium used in connection with, a computer system owned, leased or otherwise used by the agency in the course of its governmental functions.
      (c) On and after July 1, 1992, before any public agency acquires any computer system, equipment or software to store or retrieve nonexempt public records, it shall consider whether such proposed system, equipment or software adequately provides for the rights of the public under the Freedom of Information Act at the least cost possible to the agency and to persons entitled to access to nonexempt public records under the Freedom of Information Act. In meeting its obligations under this subsection, each state public agency shall consult with the Department of Information Technology as part of the agency's design analysis prior to acquiring any such computer system, equipment or software. The Department of Information Technology shall adopt written guidelines to assist municipal agencies in carrying out the purposes of this subsection. Nothing in this subsection shall require an agency to consult with said department prior to acquiring a system, equipment or software or modifying software, if such
* * *