Sec. 1-86. Procedure when discharge of duty affects official's or state employee's financial interests. Lobbyists prohibited from accepting employment with
Sec. 1-96e. Statements of necessary expenses paid or reimbursed by registrants. Each registrant who pays or reimburses a public official or state employee ten
dollars or more for necessary expenses, as defined in section 1-79, shall, within thirty
days, file a statement with the State Ethics Commission indicating the name of such
individual and the amount of the expenses.
(P.A. 89-97, S. 4; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-1, S. 9; P.A. 92-149, S. 5, 12.)
History: June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-1 applied section to registrant paying or reimbursing a public official or state employee
for necessary expenses instead of giving a fee or honorarium; P.A. 92-149 amended section to require registrants who pay
or reimburse public officials or state employees ten dollars or more for necessary expenses to file a statement with the
commission.