Sec. 1-86. Procedure when discharge of duty affects official's or state employee's financial interests. Lobbyists prohibited from accepting employment with
Sec. 1-91. Definitions. When used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
of the legislature, or any matter which is within the official jurisdiction or cognizance
of the legislature.
(k) "Lobbying" means communicating directly or soliciting others to communicate
with any official or his staff in the legislative or executive branch of government or in
a quasi-public agency, for the purpose of influencing any legislative or administrative
action except that the term "lobbying" does not include (1) communications by or on
behalf of a party to, or an intervenor in, a contested case, as described in regulations
adopted by the commission in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, before an
executive agency or a quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-79, (2) communications by a representative of a vendor or by an employee of the registered client lobbyist
which representative or employee acts as a salesperson and does not otherwise engage
in lobbying regarding any administrative action, (3) communications by an attorney
made while engaging in the practice of law and regarding any matter other than legislative action as defined in subsection (j) of this section or the proposal, drafting, development, consideration, amendment, adoption or repeal of any rule or regulation, or (4)
other communications exempted by regulations adopted by the commission in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(l) "Lobbyist" means a person who in lobbying and in furtherance of lobbying makes
or agrees to make expenditures, or receives or agrees to receive compensation, reimbursement, or both, and such compensation, reimbursement or expenditures are two
thousand dollars or more in any calendar year or the combined amount thereof is two
thousand dollars or more in any such calendar year. Lobbyist shall not include:
(1) A public official, employee of a branch of state government or a subdivision
thereof, or elected or appointed official of a municipality or his designee other than an
independent contractor, who is acting within the scope of his authority or employment;
(2) A publisher, owner or an employee of the press, radio or television while disseminating news or editorial comment to the general public in the ordinary course of
business;
(3) An individual representing himself or another person before the legislature or
a state agency other than for the purpose of influencing legislative or administrative
action;
(4) Any individual or employee who receives no compensation or reimbursement
specifically for lobbying and who limits his activities solely to formal appearances to
give testimony before public sessions of committees of the General Assembly or public
hearings of state agencies and who, if he testifies, registers his appearance in the records
of such committees or agencies;
(5) A member of an advisory board acting within the scope of his appointment;
* * *
by the General Assembly or any member of either house thereof; but shall not include
a member of an advisory board or a senator or representative in Congress.
(q) "Registrant" means a person who is required to register pursuant to section 1-94.
(r) "Reimbursement" means any money or thing of value received or to be received
in the form of payment for expenses as a lobbyist, not including compensation.
(s) "State employee" means any employee in the executive, judicial or legislative
branch of state government, whether in the classified or unclassified service and whether
full or part-time.
(t) "Business organization" means a sole proprietorship, corporation, limited liability company, association, firm or partnership, other than a client lobbyist, which is
owned by, or employs one or more individual lobbyists.
(u) "Client lobbyist" means a lobbyist on behalf of whom lobbying takes place and
who makes expenditures for lobbying and in furtherance of lobbying.
(v) "Communicator lobbyist" means a lobbyist who communicates directly or solicits others to communicate with an official or his staff in the legislative or executive
branch of government or in a quasi-public agency for the purpose of influencing legislative or administrative action.
(P.A. 77-605, S. 1, 21; P.A. 79-615, S. 1, 10; P.A. 81-339, S. 1, 7; 81-395, S. 7, 9; P.A. 82-120, S. 1, 2; 82-423, S. 2,
8; P.A. 83-249, S. 10-12, 14; P.A. 84-546, S. 144, 173; P.A. 85-290, S. 3, 4; P.A. 86-99, S. 30, 34; P.A. 89-211, S. 1; 89-369, S. 4; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-1, S. 3, 22; P.A. 92-149, S. 8, 12; P.A. 94-69, S. 1, 3; P.A. 95-79, S. 5, 6, 189; 95-144,
S. 2, 11; P.A. 96-11, S. 2, 5; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-5, S. 18, 19; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-6, S. 6, 14.)
History: P.A. 79-615 redefined "administrative action", "candidate for public office", "expenditure", "gift", "immediate
family", "legislative action", "lobbying", "lobbyist", "member of an advisory board" and "public official"; P.A. 81-339
increased amounts requiring reporting and threshold expenditure and compensation levels from the previous levels of "in
excess of twenty-five dollars" and "three hundred dollars" to "thirty-five dollars or more" and "five hundred dollars"; P.A.
81-395 substituted reference to Sec. 9-335(18) for reference to Sec. 9-348q(a) in Subdiv. (o); P.A. 82-120 amended Subdiv.
(k) to except communications by or on behalf of public service companies in connection with rate cases; P.A. 82-423
amended Subdivs. (f) and (g) to increase amounts from thirty-five dollars to fifty dollars; P.A. 83-249 amended Subdiv.
(j) to refer to "cognizance" of legislature, included an independent contractor employed by a municipality within the
definition of lobbyist in Subdiv. (l) and amended Subdiv. (o) to expand definition of "political contribution"; P.A. 84-546
made technical change in Subdiv. (f); P.A. 85-290 redefined "gift" to include "anything of value" and amended definition
* * *