Sec. 1-86. Procedure when discharge of duty affects official's or state employee's financial interests. Lobbyists prohibited from accepting employment with
Sec. 1-95. Registration procedure. Fees. (a) Each registrant shall file every two
years with the commission on a registration form signed under penalty of false statement
on or before January fifteenth of odd-numbered years or prior to the commencement of
lobbying whichever is later. If the registrant is not an individual, an authorized officer
or agent of the registrant shall sign the form. Such registration shall be on a form prescribed by the commission and shall include:
(1) If the registrant is an individual, the registrant's name, permanent address and
temporary address while lobbying and the name, address and nature of business of
any person who compensates or reimburses, or agrees to compensate or reimburse the
registrant and the terms of the compensation, reimbursement or agreement, but shall
not include the compensation paid to an employee for his involvement in activities other
than lobbying;
(2) If the registrant is a corporation, the name, address, place of incorporation and
the principal place of business of the corporation;
(3) If the registrant is an association, group of persons or an organization, the name
and address of the principal officers and directors of such association, group of persons
or organization. If the registrant is formed primarily for the purpose of lobbying, it shall
disclose the name and address of any person contributing two thousand dollars or more
to the registrant's lobbying activities in any calendar year;
(4) If the registrant is not an individual, the name and address of each individual
who will lobby on the registrant's behalf; and
(5) The identification, with reasonable particularity, of areas of legislative or administrative action on which the registrant expects to lobby.
(b) Each registrant shall pay a reasonable fee not in excess of the cost of administering the registration form provided for in subsection (a) of this section plus the cost of
collecting, filing, copying and distributing the information filed by registrants under
section 1-96, but not less than twenty-five dollars. A registrant who commences lobbying
in an even-numbered year shall file with the commission, on or before January fifteenth
of such even-numbered year or prior to the commencement of lobbying, whichever is
later, a registration form signed under penalty of false statement and shall pay one-half
of the biennial registration fee established by the commission.
(c) Each registrant shall file a notice of termination within thirty days after he ceases
the activity that required his registration, provided the registrant does not intend to
resume the activity during the biennial period for which he is registered; but termination
shall not relieve him of the reporting requirements of section 1-96 for the period preceding the date his notice of termination is received by the commission or for the period
commencing on such date and ending on December thirty-first of the year in which
termination occurs.
(P.A. 77-605, S. 6, 21; P.A. 79-615, S. 5, 10; P.A. 81-339, S. 3, 7; P.A. 83-463, S. 1, 2; 83-586, S. 11, 14; P.A. 84-546,
S. 146, 173; P.A. 89-251, S. 58, 203; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-1, S. 11, 22; P.A. 92-149, S. 2, 12; P.A. 95-144, S. 9, 11;
P.A. 96-11, S. 4, 5.)
History: P.A. 79-615 required, as part of registration, the filing of information regarding lobbyist's employer and terms
of his compensation for lobbying activities and changed provisions regarding notice of termination; P.A. 81-339 amended
Subsec. (a) to raise monetary thresholds from three to five hundred dollars; P.A. 83-463 amended Subsec. (b) by allowing
the registration fee to be determined by the cost of collecting, filing, copying and distributing information filed by registrants,
as well as by the cost of administering the registration form; P.A. 83-586 amended Subsec. (c) to extend reporting requirements to the period beginning on the date of termination of registration and ending on the December thirty-first following
termination; P.A. 84-546 made technical change to Subsec. (a); P.A. 89-251 set the fee for administration at not less than
twenty-five dollars; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-1 substituted "one thousand" for "five hundred" in Subsec. (a); P.A. 92-149
amended Subsec. (a) to require disclosure of name and address of persons contributing in excess of one thousand dollars
in any calendar year and made technical corrections for statutory consistency; P.A. 95-144 deleted provision in Subsec.
(a) re individual registrants who receive $1,000 or more for lobbying, effective June 28, 1995; P.A. 96-11 changed the
lobbyist registration period from one to two years and increased contribution amount requiring disclosure from one thousand
to two thousand dollars in Subsec. (a) and amended Subsec. (b) to provide for even-year registrations, effective January
1, 1997.