Sec. 1-86. Procedure when discharge of duty affects official's or state employee's financial interests. Lobbyists prohibited from accepting employment with
Sec. 1-97. Restrictions on activities of registrants. Contingent fees. (a) No registrant or anyone acting on behalf of a registrant shall knowingly give a gift, as defined
in subsection (g) of section 1-91, to any state employee, public official, candidate for
public office or a member of any such person's staff or immediate family. Nothing in
this section shall be construed to permit any activity prohibited under section 53a-147
or 53a-148.
(b) No person shall be employed as a lobbyist for compensation which is contingent
upon the outcome of any administrative or legislative action.
(c) No lobbyist may: (1) Do anything with the purpose of placing any public official
under personal obligation; (2) attempt to influence any legislative or administrative
action for the purpose of thereafter being employed to secure its defeat; (3) cause any
communication to be sent to any public official in the name of any other individual
except with the consent of such individual.
(d) Any person who gives to a public official, state employee or candidate for public
office, or a member of any such person's staff or immediate family anything of value
which is subject to the reporting requirements pursuant to subsection (e) of section 1-96 shall, not later than ten days thereafter, give such recipient a written report stating
the name of the donor, a description of the item or items given, the value of such items
and the cumulative value of all items given to such recipient during that calendar year.
The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a political contribution otherwise
reported as required by law.
(P.A. 77-605, S. 8, 21; P.A. 81-339, S. 6, 7; P.A. 82-423, S. 5, 8; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-1, S. 4, 22; June 18 Sp.
Sess. P.A. 97-6, S. 8, 14.)
History: P.A. 81-339 increased aggregate gift limitation from twenty-five to thirty-five dollars; P.A. 82-423 amended
Subsec. (a) to increase amount from thirty-five to fifty dollars; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-1 amended Subsec. (a) by inserting
"knowingly" and making technical changes; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-6 amended Subsec. (a) to delete reference to gifts
of fifty dollars or more in value and added new Subsec. (d) re written reports by person who gives to a public official, state
employee or candidate or a member of person's staff or family anything of value, effective January 1, 1998.
See Sec. 1-79a re calculation of dollar limit on gifts.