20-270, 20-291, 20-316, 20-361, 20-590, 20-592, 26-38, 29-156a, 30-1, 30-45, 30-86a,
Sec. 1-1h. Identity cards. (a) Any person who does not possess a valid motor
vehicle operator's license may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles for an identity
card. The application for an identity card shall be accompanied by the birth certificate
of the applicant or a certificate of identification of the applicant issued and authorized
for such use by the Department of Correction. Such application shall include: (1) The
applicant's name; (2) the applicant's address; (3) whether the address is permanent or
temporary; (4) the applicant's birthdate; (5) notice to the applicant that false statements
on such application are punishable under section 53a-157b; and (6) such other pertinent
information as the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles deems necessary. A fee of fifteen
dollars shall be paid to the department upon issuance to the applicant of an identity card
which contains a picture of the applicant and specifies the applicant's height, sex and
eye color. The applicant shall sign the application in the presence of an official of the
department. The commissioner may waive the fifteen-dollar fee for any applicant who
has voluntarily surrendered such applicant's motor vehicle operator's license or whose
license has been refused by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision (4) of subsection
(e) of section 14-36.
(b) An identity card shall expire within a period not exceeding four years from the
date of issuance of such card. Each such card shall indicate its date of expiration. Any
person who holds an identity card may renew such card in such manner as the commissioner shall prescribe upon payment of a fee of fifteen dollars.
(c) A distinctive identity card shall be issued to any applicant less than twenty-one
years of age. The identity card shall contain a statement that it is issued subject to the
same verification of the applicant's identity as required for the issuance of a motor
vehicle operator's license. The card may thereafter be exhibited to establish the age and
identity of the person to whom it was issued.
(d) The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, in consultation with the Liquor Control
Commission, shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 to
carry out the purposes of this section and section 30-86.
(e) Any person who misrepresents his age or practices any other deceit in the procurement of an identity card, or uses or exhibits an identity card belonging to any other
person, shall be fined not more than fifty dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days
or both.
(P.A. 84-478, S. 1, 5; P.A. 85-613, S. 2, 154; P.A. 87-479, S. 1, 3; P.A. 91-215, S. 3; P.A. 95-260, S. 1; P.A. 99-181,
S. 36; 99-268, S. 9; P.A. 00-169, S. 22; P.A. 01-63; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-4, S. 27.)
History: P.A. 84-478, S. 1, effective July 1, 1985; P.A. 85-613 made technical changes; P.A. 87-479 permitted persons
who are sixteen to twenty years of age, inclusive, to apply for an identity card and required the issuance of a distinctive
identity card to applicants under twenty-one; P.A. 91-215 deleted requirement that photographs submitted along with
applications for identity cards be validated by the office of vital statistics of the town where the applicant resides, increased
the fee for such application from four to ten dollars, required that such cards specify the holder's height, sex and eye color
and required that such card contain a statement re verification of holders' identity; P.A. 95-260 divided section into Subsecs.,
permitted any person who does not have a valid operator's license, regardless of age, to apply for an identity card, eliminated
requirement that application be accompanied by a photograph of applicant, made technical changes in Subsec. (a) and
inserted as Subsec. (b) a requirement that identity card expire not later than four years from its date of issuance and that
each card indicate its expiration date and provisions re renewal of card; (Revisor's note: In 1997 references throughout
the general statutes to "Motor Vehicle(s) Commissioner" and "Motor Vehicle(s) Department" were replaced editorially
by the Revisors with "Commissioner of Motor Vehicles" or "Department of Motor Vehicles", as the case may be, for
consistency with customary statutory usage); P.A. 99-181 amended Subsec. (a) by allowing an application for an identity
card to be accompanied by a certificate of identification issued by the Department of Correction and by making technical
changes re gender neutrality; P.A. 99-268 amended Subsec. (a) by adding a provision allowing for the commissioner to
waive the ten-dollar fee for an applicant who has voluntarily surrendered such operator's license or whose license has been
refused pursuant to Subdiv. (4) of Subsec. (e) of Sec. 14-36, making a technical change and making changes re gender
neutrality; P.A. 00-169 revised effective date of P.A. 99-268 but without affecting this section; P.A. 01-63 amended Subsec.
(a) to provide that a certificate of identification issued by the Department of Correction may be used to obtain an identity
card if it is "authorized for such use" by said department; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-4 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) to
increase fee for issuance and renewal of identity card to fifteen dollars, effective January 1, 2005.
See Sec. 1-1i re use of fees collected from issuance of identity cards.