20-270, 20-291, 20-316, 20-361, 20-590, 20-592, 26-38, 29-156a, 30-1, 30-45, 30-86a,
Sec. 1-2. Legal notices. Each provision of the general statutes, the special acts or
the charter of any town, city or borough which requires the insertion of an advertisement
of a legal notice in a daily newspaper shall be construed to permit such advertisement
to be inserted in a weekly newspaper; but this section shall not be construed to reduce
or otherwise affect the time required by law for giving such notice. Whenever notice
of any action or other proceeding is required to be given by publication in a newspaper,
either by statute or order of court, the newspaper selected for that purpose, unless otherwise expressly prescribed, shall be one having a substantial circulation in the town in
which at least one of the parties, for whose benefit such notice is given, resides.
(1949 Rev., S. 8890, 8892; P.A. 79-375.)
History: P.A. 79-375 rephrased provisions but made no substantive changes.
See note to Sec. 1-1.