20-270, 20-291, 20-316, 20-361, 20-590, 20-592, 26-38, 29-156a, 30-1, 30-45, 30-86a,
Sec. 1-3. Validity of separate provisions of acts. If any provision of any act passed
by the General Assembly or its application to any person or circumstances is held invalid,
such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of such act.
(1949 Rev., S. 8893.)
If statute is partially invalid, valid part may stand if it and the invalid part are not so mutually connected and dependent
as to indicate legislative intent that they are inseparable. 146 C. 78. To overcome presumption of separability it must be
shown the portion declared invalid is so mutually connected and dependent on remainder as to indicate an intent they
should stand or fall together, and to warrant belief the legislature would not have adopted remainder independently of
invalid portion; similarly when application to distinct classes of persons is at issue. 171 C. 141, 145, 146. Cited. 191 C.
336, 351. Cited. 199 C. 693, 703. Cited. 201 C. 435, 442. Cited. 215 C. 675, 685.
Cited. 32 CA 656, 662; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 345 et seq.
Cited. 30 CS 87, 104.