20-270, 20-291, 20-316, 20-361, 20-590, 20-592, 26-38, 29-156a, 30-1, 30-45, 30-86a,
Sec. 1-2z. Plain meaning rule. The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance,
be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If,
after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text
is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual
evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.
(P.A. 03-154, S. 1.)