Secs. 42a-9-112 to 42a-9-116. Where collateral is not owned by debtor. Security interests arising under article 2 on sales. Consignment. Investment property.
Sec. 42a-9-203. Attachment and enforceability of security interest. Proceeds.
Supporting obligations. Formal requisites. (a) A security interest attaches to collateral
when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an
agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) to (i), inclusive, of this section,
a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the
collateral only if:
(1) Value has been given;
(2) The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the
collateral to a secured party; and
(3) One of the following conditions is met:
(A) The debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description
of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the
land concerned;
(B) The collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the secured
party under section 42a-9-313 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement;
(C) The collateral is a certificated security in registered form and the security certificate has been delivered to the secured party under section 42a-8-301 pursuant to the
debtor's security agreement; or
(D) The collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment property,
letter-of-credit rights or electronic documents, and the secured party has control under
section 42a-7-106, 42a-9-104, 42a-9-105, 42a-9-106 or 42a-9-107 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement.
(c) Subsection (b) is subject to section 42a-4-210 on the security interest of a collecting bank, section 42a-5-118 on the security interest of a letter-of-credit issuer or nominated person, section 42a-9-110 on a security interest arising under article 2 or 2A, and
section 42a-9-206 on security interests in investment property.
(d) A person becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement entered into by
another person if, by operation of law other than this article or by contract:
(1) The security agreement becomes effective to create a security interest in the
person's property; or
(2) The person becomes generally obligated for the obligations of the other person,
including the obligation secured under the security agreement, and acquires or succeeds
to all or substantially all of the assets of the other person.
(e) If a new debtor becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement entered into
by another person:
(1) The agreement satisfies subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of this section with
respect to existing or after-acquired property of the new debtor to the extent the property
is described in the agreement; and
(2) Another agreement is not necessary to make a security interest in the property
enforceable.
(f) The attachment of a security interest in collateral gives the secured party the
rights to proceeds provided by section 42a-9-315 and is also attachment of a security
* * *