Secs. 42a-9-112 to 42a-9-116. Where collateral is not owned by debtor. Security interests arising under article 2 on sales. Consignment. Investment property.
Sec. 42a-9-310. When filing required to perfect security interest or agricultural lien. Security interests and agricultural lien. Security interest and agricultural liens to which filing provisions do not apply. (a) Except as otherwise provided
in subsection (b) of this section and subsection (b) of section 42a-9-312, a financing
statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens.
(b) The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest:
(1) That is perfected under subsection (d), (e), (f) or (g) of section 42a-9-308;
(2) That is perfected under section 42a-9-309 when it attaches;
(3) In property subject to a statute, regulation or treaty described in subsection (a)
of section 42a-9-311;
(4) In goods in possession of a bailee which is perfected under subdivision (1) or
(2) of subsection (d) of section 42a-9-312;
(5) In certificated securities, documents, goods or instruments which is perfected
without filing, control or possession under subsection (e), (f) or (g) of section 42a-9-312;
(6) In collateral in the secured party's possession under section 42a-9-313;
(7) In a certificated security which is perfected by delivery of the security certificate
to the secured party under section 42a-9-313;
(8) In deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, electronic documents, investment
property or letter-of-credit rights which is perfected by control under section 42a-9-314;
(9) In proceeds which is perfected under section 42a-9-315; or
(10) That is perfected under section 42a-9-316.
(c) If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing
under this article is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest
against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-310; P.A. 01-132, S. 30; P.A. 04-64, S. 66.)
History: P.A. 01-132 replaced former provisions re priority of certain liens upon goods arising by operation of law with
provisions re when the filing of a financing statement is necessary to perfect a security interest or agricultural lien and re
security interests to which the filing provisions do not apply; P.A. 04-64 amended Subsec. (b) by adding "control" in
Subdiv. (5) and adding "electronic documents" in Subdiv. (8) to conform to revisions made to article 7 by the same act.
Annotations to former section 42a-9-302:
Cited. 1 CA 595, 598, 602.
Subsec. (1):
Cited. 25 CS 335. Cited. 31 CS 523, 527. Subdivision (e): Cited. 33 CS 616.
Subsec. (2):
Cited. 18 CA 265, 272.