by reference on the certificate to another instrument, indenture or document or to a
Sec. 42a-8-401. Duty of issuer to register transfer. (a) If a certificated security
in registered form is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer or an
instruction is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer of an uncertificated
security, the issuer shall register the transfer as requested if:
(1) Under the terms of the security the person seeking registration of transfer is
eligible to have the security registered in its name;
(2) The endorsement or instruction is made by the appropriate person or by an agent
who has actual authority to act on behalf of the appropriate person;
(3) Reasonable assurance is given as provided in section 42a-8-402 that the endorsement or instruction is genuine and authorized;
(4) Any applicable law relating to the collection of taxes has been complied with;
(5) The transfer does not violate any restriction on transfer imposed by the issuer
in accordance with section 42a-8-204;
(6) A demand that the issuer not register transfer has not become effective under
section 42a-8-403, or the issuer has complied with subsection (b) of section 42a-8-403
but no legal process or indemnity bond is obtained as provided in subsection (d) of
section 42a-8-403; and
(7) The transfer is in fact rightful or is to a protected purchaser.
(b) If an issuer is under a duty to register a transfer of a security, the issuer is liable
to a person presenting a certificated security or an instruction for registration or to the
person's principal for loss resulting from unreasonable delay in registration or failure
or refusal to register the transfer.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 8-401; P.A. 79-435, S. 37; P.A. 97-182, S. 34; P.A. 98-93, S. 7, 15.)
History: P.A. 79-435 specified "certificated" securities and made provisions applicable with respect to instructions
requesting registration of transfer, pledge or release; P.A. 97-182 redesignated Subsec. (1) as Subsec. (a) and substantially
revised said Subsec. and redesignated Subsec. (2) as Subsec. (b) and rephrased said Subsec.; P.A. 98-93 amended Subsec.
(a) to make a technical change in Subdiv. (3), effective July 1, 1998.
Cited. 6 CA 530, 538-540.