by reference on the certificate to another instrument, indenture or document or to a
Sec. 42a-8-304. Endorsement. (a) An endorsement may be in blank or special.
An endorsement in blank includes an endorsement to bearer. A special endorsement
specifies to whom a security is to be transferred or who has power to transfer it. A holder
may convert a blank endorsement to a special endorsement.
(b) An endorsement purporting to be only of part of a security certificate representing units intended by the issuer to be separately transferable is effective to the extent
of the endorsement.
(c) An endorsement, whether special or in blank, does not constitute a transfer until
delivery of the certificate on which it appears or, if the endorsement is on a separate
document, until delivery of both the document and the certificate.
(d) If a security certificate in registered form has been delivered to a purchaser
without a necessary endorsement, the purchaser may become a protected purchaser only
when the endorsement is supplied. However, against a transferor, a transfer is complete
upon delivery and the purchaser has a specifically enforceable right to have any necessary endorsement supplied.
(e) An endorsement of a security certificate in bearer form may give notice of an
adverse claim to the certificate, but it does not otherwise affect a right to registration
that the holder possesses.
(f) Unless otherwise agreed, a person making an endorsement assumes only the
obligations provided in section 42a-8-108, and not an obligation that the security will
be honored by the issuer.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 8-304; P.A. 79-435, S. 19; P.A. 97-182, S. 30; P.A. 98-93, S. 5, 15.)
History: P.A. 79-435 applied existing Subsec. (1) to certificated securities, inserted new Subsec. (2) and renumbered
former Subsec. (2) as Subsec. (3) specifying purchasers of "certificated or uncertificated" securities and "constructive"
notice of adverse claims; P.A. 97-182 entirely replaced former provisions re when a purchaser is charged with notice of
adverse claims with provisions re endorsement, a restatement of Secs. 42a-8-307, 42a-8-308(2), (3) and (9), 42a-8-309
and 42a-8-310, revised to 1997; P.A. 98-93 amended Subsec. (f) to make a technical change, effective July 1, 1998.
See Sec. 42a-8-105(b) for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-8-304(3), revised to 1997, re duty of inquiry into rightfulness
of a transaction.
See Sec. 42a-8-105(d) for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-8-304(1), revised to 1997, re when a purchaser of a certificated security has notice of an adverse claim.