Sec. 42a-2-319. F.O.B. and F.A.S. terms. (1) Unless otherwise agreed the term
Sec. 42a-2-328. Sale by auction. (1) In a sale by auction if goods are put up in lots
each lot is the subject of a separate sale.
(2) A sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the fall of
the hammer or in other customary manner. Where a bid is made while the hammer is
falling in acceptance of a prior bid the auctioneer may in his discretion reopen the bidding
or declare the goods sold under the bid on which the hammer was falling.
(3) Such a sale is with reserve unless the goods are in explicit terms put up without
reserve. In an auction with reserve the auctioneer may withdraw the goods at any time
until he announces completion of the sale. In an auction without reserve, after the auctioneer calls for bids on an article or lot, that article or lot cannot be withdrawn unless
no bid is made within a reasonable time. In either case a bidder may retract his bid until
the auctioneer's announcement of completion of the sale, but a bidder's retraction does
not revive any previous bid.
(4) If the auctioneer knowingly receives a bid on the seller's behalf or the seller
makes or procures such a bid, and notice has not been given that liberty for such bidding
is reserved, the buyer may at his option avoid the sale or take the goods at the price of
the last good faith bid prior to the completion of the sale. This subsection shall not apply
to any bid at a forced sale.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-328.)
PART 4*
TITLE, CREDITORS AND GOOD FAITH PURCHASERS
*Annotations to former statutes (1958 Rev., S. 42-17): Reaffirms common law rule of Connecticut. 94 C. 450. Applied
to sale of "about 2,000 bushels of number one potatoes" out of a mass of 3,000 bushels of all grades. Id. Meaning of
"ascertained". Id.
1958 Rev., S. 42-18: Cited. 92 C. 191; 116 C. 494. Delivery to carrier as delivery to buyer. 94 C. 87. F.O.B. evidence
that title passed from vendor upon delivery to carrier. 145 C. 161.
1958 Rev., S. 42-19: Rule 1. Postponement or nonpayment of price does not prevent title passing. 74 C. 541; 86 C.
372; 92 C. 423. But provision for shipping goods in future "as directed" will. 88 C. 130. So provision for delivery on vessel
to be sent by vendee. 69 C. 551. Rule 2. Presumption of deliverable state when offered to carrier for shipment. 92 C. 424.