Table of Contents
Sec. 42a-9-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code−Secured Transactions.
Sec. 42a-9-102. Policy and scope of article.
Sec. 42a-9-103. Accounts, contract rights, general intangibles and equipment relating to
* * *
(a) to a security interest subject to any statute of the United States to the extent that
such statute governs the rights of parties to and third parties affected by transactions in
particular types of property; or (b) to a landlord's lien; or (c) to a lien given by statute
or other rule of law for services or materials except as provided in section 42a-9-310
on priority of such liens; or (d) to a transfer of a claim for wages, salary or other compensation of an employee; or (e) to a transfer by a government or governmental subdivision
or agency; or (f) to a sale of accounts or chattel paper as part of a sale of the business
out of which they arose, or an assignment of accounts or chattel paper which is for the
purpose of collection only, or a transfer of a right to payment under a contract to an
assignee who is also to do the performance under the contract or a transfer of a single
account to an assignee in whole or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness; or
(g) to a transfer of an interest or claim in or under any policy of insurance, except as
provided with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; or (h) to a right represented
by a judgment, other than a judgment taken on a right to payment which was collateral;
or (i) to any right of set-off; or (j) except to the extent that provision is made for fixtures
in section 42a-9-313, to the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real estate,
including a lease or rents thereunder; or (k) to a transfer in whole or in part of any claim
arising out of tort; or (l) to a transfer of an interest in any deposit account, except as
provided with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; or (m) to a transfer of an
interest in a letter of credit other than the rights to proceeds of a written letter of credit. Sec. 42a-9-105. Definitions and index of definitions. (1) In this article unless the
context otherwise requires: (a) "Account debtor" means the person who is obligated on
an account, chattel paper or general intangible; (b) "chattel paper" means a writing or
writings which evidence both a monetary obligation and a security interest in or a lease
of specific goods, but a charter or other contract involving the use or hire of a vessel is
not chattel paper. When a transaction is evidenced both by such a security agreement
or a lease and by an instrument or a series of instruments, the group of writings taken
together constitutes chattel paper; (c) "collateral" means the property subject to a security interest, and includes accounts and chattel paper which have been sold; (d) "debtor"
means the person who owes a payment or other performance of the obligation secured,
whether or not he owns or has rights in the collateral, and includes the seller of accounts
or chattel paper. Where the debtor and the owner of the collateral are not the same
* * *
instruments, investment property, accounts, chattel paper, general intangibles or minerals or the like, including oil and gas, before extraction. "Goods" also includes standing
timber which is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale, the unborn
young of animals and growing crops; (i) "instrument" means a negotiable instrument, as
defined in section 42a-3-104, or any other writing which evidences a right to the payment
of money and is not itself a security agreement or lease and is of a type which is in
ordinary course of business transferred by delivery with any necessary endorsement or
assignment. The term does not include investment property; (j) "mortgage" means a
consensual interest created by a real estate mortgage, a trust deed on real estate or the
like; (k) an advance is made "pursuant to commitment" if the secured party has bound
himself to make it, whether or not a subsequent event of default or other event not within
his control has relieved or may relieve him from his obligation; (l) "security agreement"
means an agreement which creates or provides for a security interest; (m) "secured
party" means a lender, seller or other person in whose favor there is a security interest,
including a person to whom accounts or chattel paper have been sold. When the holders
of obligations issued under an indenture of trust, equipment trust agreement or the like
are represented by a trustee or other person, the representative is the secured party; (n)
"transmitting utility" means any person primarily engaged in the railroad business, the
electric or electronics communications transmission business, the transmission of goods
by pipeline, or the transmission or the production and transmission of electricity, steam,
gas or water, or the provision of sewer service. Sec. 42a-9-106. Definitions: "Account"; "general intangibles". "Account"
means any right to payment for goods sold or leased or for services rendered which is
not evidenced by an instrument or chattel paper, whether or not it has been earned by
performance. "General intangibles" means any personal property, including things in
action, other than goods, accounts, chattel paper, documents, instruments, investment
property, rights to proceeds of written letters of credit and money. All rights to payment
earned or unearned under a charter or other contract involving the use or hire of a vessel
and all rights incident to the charter or contract are accounts. Sec. 42a-9-107. Definitions: "Purchase money security interest". A security interest is a "purchase money security interest" to the extent that it is (a) taken or retained
by the seller of the collateral to secure all or part of its price; or (b) taken by a person
who by making advances or incurring an obligation gives value to enable the debtor to
acquire rights in or the use of collateral if such value is in fact so used. Sec. 42a-9-108. When after-acquired collateral not security for antecedent
* * *