ARTICLE 9*
Sec. 42a-9-305. When possession by secured party perfects security interest without filing. A security interest in goods, instruments, money, negotiable documents or chattel paper may be perfected by the secured party's taking possession of the collateral. A security interest in the right to proceeds of a written letter of credit may be perfected by the secured party's taking possession of the letter of credit. If such collateral other than goods covered by a negotiable document is held by a bailee, the secured party is deemed to have possession from the time the bailee receives notification of the secured party's interest. A security interest is perfected by possession from the time possession is taken without relation back and continues only so long as possession is retained, unless otherwise specified in this article. The security interest may be otherwise perfected as provided in this article before or after the period of possession by the secured party.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-305; P.A. 76-369, S. 21; P.A. 77-604, S. 26, 84; P.A. 79-435, S. 50; P.A. 96-198, S. 25; P.A. 97- 182, S. 61; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 33, 121.)
History: P.A. 76-369 specified applicability of provisions to security interests in money; P.A. 77-604 made technical correction; P.A. 79-435 specified applicability to instruments "other than certificated securities"; P.A. 96-198 added provision that a security interest in the right to proceeds of a written letter of credit may be perfected by the secured party's taking possession of the letter of credit; P.A. 97-182 made provisions applicable to a security interest in certificated securities by deleting the provision that excluded certificated securities from the term "instrument"; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1 made a technical change, effective June 24, 1998 (Revisor's note: In codifying this section the Revisors deleted the words "other than certificated securities" to reflect the deletion of these words by P.A. 97-182).
See Secs. 42a-5-112 and 42a-5-114 re transfer of and assignment of proceeds of letter of credit.
Security interest was perfected by the secured party taking possession of the collateral and prevailed against an attempt to take possession under a tax warrant the following day. 168 C. 152.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)