ARTICLE 9*
Sec. 42a-9-504. Secured party's right to dispose of collateral after default; effect of disposition. (1) A secured party after default may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its then condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing. Any sale of goods is subject to article 2. The proceeds of disposition shall be applied in the order following to (a) the reasonable expenses of retaking, holding, preparing for sale or lease, selling, leasing and the like and, to the extent provided for in the agreement and not prohibited by law, the reasonable attorneys' fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party; (b) the satisfaction of indebtedness secured by the security interest under which the disposition is made; (c) the satisfaction of indebtedness secured by any subordinate security interest in the collateral if written notification of demand therefor is received before distribution of the proceeds is completed. If requested by the secured party, the holder of a subordinate security interest must seasonably furnish reasonable proof of his interest, and unless he does so, the secured party need not comply with his demand.
(2) If the security interest secures an indebtedness, the secured party must account to the debtor for any surplus and, unless otherwise agreed, the debtor is liable for any deficiency; but if the underlying transaction was a sale of accounts or chattel paper, the debtor is entitled to any surplus or is liable for any deficiency only if the security agreement so provides.
(3) Disposition of the collateral may be by public or private proceedings and may be made by way of one or more contracts. Sale or other disposition may be as a unit or in parcels and at any time and place and on any terms but every aspect of the disposition including the method, manner, time, place and terms must be commercially reasonable. Unless collateral is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value or is of a type customarily sold on a recognized market, reasonable notification of the time and place of any public sale or reasonable notification of the time after which any private sale or other intended disposition is to be made shall be sent by the secured party to the debtor, if he has not signed after default a statement renouncing or modifying his right to notification of sale. In the case of consumer goods no other notification need be sent. In other cases notification shall be sent to any other secured party from whom the secured party has received, before sending his notification to the debtor or before the debtor's renunciation of his rights, written notice of a claim of an interest in the collateral. The secured party may buy at any public sale and if the collateral is of a type customarily sold in a recognized market or is of a type which is the subject of widely distributed standard price quotations he may buy at private sale.
(4) When collateral is disposed of by a secured party after default, the disposition transfers to a purchaser for value all of the debtor's rights therein, discharges the security interest under which it is made and any security interest or lien subordinate thereto. The purchaser takes free of all such rights and interests even though the secured party fails to comply with the requirements of this part or of any judicial proceedings (a) in the case of a public sale, if the purchaser has no knowledge of any defects in the sale and if he does not buy in collusion with the secured party, other bidders or the person conducting the sale; or (b) in any other case, if the purchaser acts in good faith.
(5) A person who is liable to a secured party under a guaranty, endorsement, repurchase agreement or the like and who receives a transfer of collateral from the secured party or is subrogated to his rights has thereafter the rights and duties of the secured party. Such a transfer of collateral is not a sale or disposition of the collateral under this article.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-504; P.A. 76-369, S. 38.)
History: P.A. 76-369 added references to leasing in Subsec. (1), deleted reference to sale of contract rights in Subsec. (2), revised notice provisions in Subsec. (3) to state when debtor need not be notified, and to restate provisions re notice to other secured parties and notice in cases involving consumer goods.
Cited. 153 C. 181. Cited. 203 C. 407, 412, 419. Cited. 216 C. 458, 462, 472, 477. Cited. 221 C. 530, 540. Cited. 227 C. 270, 281. Cited. 231 C. 707, 710, 711, 717, 718.
Cited. 24 CA 455, 465. Cited. 41 CA 324, 328.
Cited. 34 CS 632, 634, 635. Cited. 37 CS 7, 9. Cited. 38 CS 455, 456. Cited. 40 CS 475, 480.
Subsec. (1):
Cited. 207 C. 15, 21. Cited. 227 C. 270, 281.
Subsec. (2):
Cited. 227 C. 270, 281.
Subsec. (3):
Cited. 207 C. 15, 16, 20−24, 26−28, 30. Cited. 209 C. 163, 165, 166. Cited. 216 C. 458, 472, 477.
Cited. 18 CA 265, 271. Cited. 24 CA 455, 466.
Cited. 34 CS 632, 635. Cited. 38 CS 455−457. Cited. 40 CS 475, 479, 482.
Subsec. (5):
Cited. 18 CA 265, 272. Cited. 24 CA 455, 465, 466.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)