ARTICLE 9*
Sec. 42a-9-307. Protection of buyers of goods. (1) A buyer in ordinary course of business as defined by subsection (9) of section 42a-1-201 other than a person buying farm products from a person engaged in farming operations takes free of a security interest created by his seller even though the security interest is perfected and even though the buyer knows of its existence.
(2) In the case of consumer goods a buyer takes free of a security interest even though perfected if he buys without knowledge of the security interest, for value and for his own personal, family or household purposes unless prior to the purchase the secured party has filed a financing statement covering such goods.
(3) A buyer, other than a buyer in ordinary course of business, takes free of a security interest to the extent that it secures future advances made after the secured party acquires knowledge of the purchase, or more than forty-five days after the purchase, whichever first occurs, unless made pursuant to a commitment entered into without knowledge of the purchase and before the expiration of the forty-five-day period.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-307; P.A. 76-369, S. 23.)
History: P.A. 76-369 removed purchase of farm equipment with original purchase price of $2500 or less other than fixtures from purview of Subsec. (2) and added Subsec. (3).
See Sec. 42a-9-313 re priority of security interests in fixtures.
Annotation to former statute (1958 Rev., S. 40-68):
"Buyer in ordinary course of trade" may include a subdealer purchasing from trustee. 125 C. 626.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 221 C. 530, 536, 537.
Cited. 31 CS 524−526.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)