ARTICLE 9*
Sec. 42a-9-106. Definitions: "Account"; "general intangibles". "Account" means any right to payment for goods sold or leased or for services rendered which is not evidenced by an instrument or chattel paper, whether or not it has been earned by performance. "General intangibles" means any personal property, including things in action, other than goods, accounts, chattel paper, documents, instruments, investment property, rights to proceeds of written letters of credit and money. All rights to payment earned or unearned under a charter or other contract involving the use or hire of a vessel and all rights incident to the charter or contract are accounts.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-106; P.A. 76-369, S. 12; P.A. 96-198, S. 23; P.A. 97-182, S. 54.)
History: P.A. 76-369 redefined "account" to specify right to payment "whether or not it has been earned by performance", deleted definition of "contract right", redefined "general intangibles" to include money and added provision re charter or contract involving use or hire of vessel; P.A. 96-198 redefined "general intangibles" to exclude "rights to proceeds of written letters of credit"; P.A. 97-182 redefined "general intangibles" to exclude investment property.
Cited. 185 C. 583, 594.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)