Table of Contents
Sec. 42a-9-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code−Secured Transactions. This article shall be known and may be cited as "Uniform Commercial Code−
Secured Transactions". Sec. 42a-9-102. Policy and scope of article. (1) Except as otherwise provided in
* * *
or defense which he may have against the seller or lessor is enforceable by an assignee
who takes his assignment for value, in good faith and without notice of a claim or defense,
except as to defenses of a type which may be asserted against a holder in due course of
a negotiable instrument under article 3. A buyer who as part of one transaction signs
both a negotiable instrument and a security agreement makes such an agreement. Sec. 42a-9-207. Rights and duties when collateral is in secured party's possession. (1) A secured party must use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of
collateral in his possession. In the case of an instrument or chattel paper reasonable care
includes taking necessary steps to preserve rights against prior parties unless otherwise
agreed. Sec. 42a-9-208. Request for statement of account or list of collateral. (1) A
debtor may sign a statement indicating what he believes to be the aggregate amount of
unpaid indebtedness as of a specified date and may send it to the secured party with a
request that the statement be approved or corrected and returned to the debtor. When the
security agreement or any other record kept by the secured party identifies the collateral a
debtor may similarly request the secured party to approve or correct a list of the collateral. Sec. 42a-9-209. Agreement for security in household furniture. Any agreement
for security in household furniture owned and in the possession of an individual or
family and used primarily for housekeeping purposes shall be effective only to the extent
that the agreement involves a purchase money security interest as defined in section
42a-9-107. Sec. 42a-9-301. Persons who take priority over unperfected security interests;
"lien creditor". (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, an
unperfected security interest is subordinate to the rights of (a) persons entitled to priority
under section 42a-9-312; (b) a person who becomes a lien creditor before the security
interest is perfected; (c) in the case of goods, instruments, documents, and chattel paper,
a person who is not a secured party and who is a transferee in bulk or other buyer not
in ordinary course of business, or is a buyer of farm products in ordinary course of
business, to the extent that he gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without
knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected; (d) in the case of accounts,
general intangibles and investment property, a person who is not a secured party and
who is a transferee to the extent that he gives value without knowledge of the security
interest and before it is perfected. Sec. 42a-9-302. When filing is required to perfect security interest; security
interests to which filing provisions of this article do not apply. (1) A financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests except the following: (a) A security
interest in collateral in possession of the secured party under section 42a-9-305; (b) a
security interest temporarily perfected in instruments, certificated securities or documents without delivery under section 42a-9-304 or in proceeds for a ten-day period
under section 42a-9-306; (c) a security interest created by an assignment of a beneficial
interest in a trust or a decedent's estate; (d) a purchase money security interest in consumer goods; but filing is required for a motor vehicle required to be registered, and
fixture filing is required for priority over conflicting interests in fixtures to the extent
provided in section 42a-9-313; (e) an assignment of accounts which does not alone or
in conjunction with other assignments to the same assignee transfer a significant part
of the outstanding accounts of the assignor; (f) a security interest of a collecting bank
as provided in section 42a-4-210 or arising under article 3 of this title or covered in
subsection (3) of this section; (g) an assignment for the benefit of all the creditors of
the transferor, and subsequent transfers by the assignee thereunder; (h) a security interest
in investment property which is perfected without filing under section 42a-9-115 or
42a-9-116. Sec. 42a-9-303. When security interest is perfected; continuity of perfection.
(1) A security interest is perfected when it has attached and when all of the applicable
steps required for perfection have been taken. Such steps are specified in sections 42a-
9-302, 42a-9-304, 42a-9-305 and 42a-9-306. If such steps are taken before the security
interest attaches, it is perfected at the time when it attaches. Sec. 42a-9-304. Perfection of security interest in instruments, documents, proceeds of a written letter of credit and goods covered by documents; perfection by
permissive filing; temporary perfection without filing or transfer of possession. (1)
A security interest in chattel paper or negotiable documents may be perfected by filing.
A security interest in the rights to proceeds of a written letter of credit can be perfected
only by the secured party's taking possession of the letter of credit. A security interest
in money or instruments, other than instruments which constitute part of chattel paper,
can be perfected only by the secured party's taking possession, except as provided in
subsections (4) and (5) of this section and subsections (2) and (3) of section 42a-9-306,
on proceeds. Sec. 42a-9-305. When possession by secured party perfects security interest
without filing. A security interest in goods, instruments, money, negotiable documents
or chattel paper may be perfected by the secured party's taking possession of the collateral. A security interest in the right to proceeds of a written letter of credit may be
* * *