ARTICLE 9*
Sec. 42a-9-105. Definitions and index of definitions. (1) In this article unless the context otherwise requires: (a) "Account debtor" means the person who is obligated on an account, chattel paper or general intangible; (b) "chattel paper" means a writing or writings which evidence both a monetary obligation and a security interest in or a lease of specific goods, but a charter or other
* * *
the unborn young of animals and growing crops; (i) "instrument" means a negotiable instrument, as defined in section 42a-3-104, or any other writing which evidences a right to the payment of money and is not itself a security agreement or lease and is of a type which is in ordinary course of business transferred by delivery with any necessary endorsement or assignment. The term does not include investment property; (j) "mortgage" means a consensual interest created by a real estate mortgage, a trust deed on real estate or the like; (k) an advance is made "pursuant to commitment" if the secured party has bound himself to make it, whether or not a subsequent event of default or other event not within his control has relieved or may relieve him from his obligation; (l) "security agreement" means an agreement which creates or provides for a security interest; (m) "secured party" means a lender, seller or other person in whose favor there is a security interest, including a person to whom accounts or chattel paper have been sold. When the holders of obligations issued under an indenture of trust, equipment trust agreement or the like are represented by a trustee or other person, the representative is the secured party; (n) "transmitting utility" means any person primarily engaged in the railroad business, the electric or electronics communications transmission business, the transmission of goods by pipeline, or the transmission or the production and transmission of electricity, steam, gas or water, or the provision of sewer service.
(2) Other definitions applying to this article and the sections in which they appear are:
"Account". Section 42a-9-106.
"Attach". Section 42a-9-203.
"Commodity contract". Section 42a-9-115.
"Commodity customer". Section 42a-9-115.
"Commodity intermediary". Section 42a-9-115.
"Construction mortgage". Section 42a-9-313(1).
"Consumer goods". Section 42a-9-109(1).
"Control". Section 42a-9-115.
"Equipment". Section 42a-9-109(2).
"Farm products". Section 42a-9-109(3).
"Fixture". Section 42a-9-313.
"Fixture filing". Section 42a-9-313.
"General intangibles". Section 42a-9-106.
"Inventory". Section 42a-9-109(4).
"Investment property". Section 42a-9-115.
"Lien creditor". Section 42a-9-301(3).
"Proceeds". Section 42a-9-306(1).
"Purchase money security interest". Section 42a-9-107.
"United States". Section 42a-9-103a.
(3) The following definitions in other articles apply to this article:
"Broker". Section 42a-8-102.
"Certificated security". Section 42a-8-102.
"Check". Section 42a-3-104.
"Clearing corporation". Section 42a-8-102.
"Contract for sale". Section 42a-2-106.
"Control". Section 42a-8-106.
"Delivery". Section 42a-8-301.
"Entitlement holder". Section 42a-8-102.
"Financial asset". Section 42a-8-102
* * *
street railway or trolley bus business in Subsec. (1); P.A. 96-198 amended Subsec. (3) to add "Letter of credit. Section 42a-5-102." and "Proceeds of a letter of credit. Section 42a-5-114(a)."; P.A. 97-182 amended Subsec. (1) to redefine "goods" to exclude "investment property" and redefine "instrument" to delete from the meaning "a certificated security, as defined in section 42a-8-102" and specify that the term does not include investment property, amended Subsec. (2) to add referrals for "commodity contract", "commodity customer", "commodity intermediary", "control" and "investment property" and amended Subsec. (3) to add referrals for "broker", "certificated security", "clearing corporation", "control", "delivery", "entitlement holder", "financial asset", "securities intermediary", "security", "security certificate", "security entitlement" and "uncertificated security".
"Agreement" means the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances. 168 C. 152, 157.
Subsec. (1):
Subdiv. (b) cited. 182 C. 437, 440.
Subdiv. (d) cited. 34 CS 632, 634.
Cited. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 406.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)