Table of Contents
Sec. 42a-9-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code−Secured Transactions.
Sec. 42a-9-102. Policy and scope of article.
Sec. 42a-9-103. Accounts, contract rights, general intangibles and equipment relating to
* * *
has not been fully earned by performance and notwithstanding notification of the assignment, any modification of or substitution for the contract made in good faith and in
accordance with reasonable commercial standards is effective against an assignee unless
the account debtor has otherwise agreed but the assignee acquires corresponding rights
under the modified or substituted contract. The assignment may provide that such modification or substitution is a breach by the assignor.
(3) The account debtor is authorized to pay the assignor until the account debtor
receives notification that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that
payment is to be made to the assignee. A notification which does not reasonably identify
the rights assigned is ineffective. If requested by the account debtor, the assignee must
seasonably furnish reasonable proof that the assignment has been made and unless he
does so the account debtor may pay the assignor.
(4) A term in any contract between an account debtor and an assignor is ineffective
if it prohibits assignment of an account or prohibits creation of a security interest in a
general intangible for money due or to become due or requires the account debtor's
consent to such assignment or security interest.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-318; P.A. 76-369, S. 27.)
History: P.A. 76-369 substituted "So far as the right to payment or a part thereof under an assigned contract right has
not been fully earned by performance" for "So far as the right to payment under an assigned contract has not already become
an account" in Subsec. (2) and "notification that the amount due or to become due has been assigned" for "notification that
the account has been assigned" in Subsec. (3) and in Subsec. (4) deleted provision which had rendered term ineffective if
it prohibited assignment of a contract right, inserting provision which rendered term ineffective if it "prohibits creation of
a security interest in a general intangible for money due or to become due or requires the account debtor's consent to such
assignment or security interest".
Waiver of defense clause in consumer goods transaction void as against public policy. 158 C. 543.
Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 542.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
FILING
(2) A filing which is made in good faith in an improper place or not in all of the
places required by this section is nevertheless effective with regard to any collateral as
to which the filing complied with the requirements of this article and is also effective
with regard to collateral covered by the financing statement against any person who has
knowledge of the contents of such financing statement.
(3) A filing which is made in the proper place in this state continues effective even
though the debtor's residence or place of business or the location of the collateral or its
use, whichever controlled the original filing, is thereafter changed.
(4) The rules stated in section 42a-9-103a determine whether filing is necessary in
this state.
* * *