ARTICLE 9*
Sec. 42a-9-206. Agreement not to assert defenses against assignee; modification of sales warranties where security agreement exists. (1) Subject to any statute or decision which establishes a different rule for buyers or lessees of consumer goods, an agreement by a buyer or lessee that he will not assert against an assignee any claim or defense which he may have against the seller or lessor is enforceable by an assignee who takes his assignment for value, in good faith and without notice of a claim or defense, except as to defenses of a type which may be asserted against a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument under article 3. A buyer who as part of one transaction signs both a negotiable instrument and a security agreement makes such an agreement.
(2) When a seller retains a purchase money security interest in goods, article 2 governs the sale and any disclaimer, limitation or modification of the seller's warranties.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-206; 1963, P.A. 526, S. 22.)
History: 1963 act added references to lessees and lessors in Subsec. (1).
See Sec. 52-572g re defenses against holder in due course of instrument in consumer goods credit transaction.
Waiver of defense clause in a consumer goods transaction void as against public policy. 158 C. 543. Court recognizes power of legislation to validate waiver of defense clauses in a commercial setting. 182 C. 437, 442, 443.
Subsec. (1):
Cited. 182 C. 437, 438, 441, 442.
Cited. 4 CA 102, 104.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)