ARTICLE 9*
Sec. 42a-9-312. Priorities among conflicting security interests in the same collateral. (1) The rules of priority stated in other sections of this part and in the following sections shall govern when applicable: Section 42a-4-210 with respect to the security interest of collecting banks in items being collected, accompanying documents and proceeds; section 42a-9-103a on security interests related to other jurisdictions; section 42a-9-114 on consignments; section 42a-9-115 on security interests in investment property.
(2) A perfected security interest in crops for new value given to enable the debtor to produce the crops during the production season and given not more than three months before the crops become growing crops by planting or otherwise takes priority over an earlier perfected security interest to the extent that such earlier interest secures obligations due more than six months before the crops become growing crops by planting or otherwise, even though the person giving new value had knowledge of the earlier security interest.
(3) A perfected purchase money security interest in inventory has priority over a conflicting security interest in the same inventory and also has priority in identifiable cash proceeds received on or before the delivery of the inventory to a buyer if (a) the purchase money security interest is perfected at the time the debtor receives possession of the inventory; and (b) the purchase money secured party gives notification in writing to the holder of the conflicting security interest if the holder had filed a financing statement covering the same types of inventory (i) before the date of the filing made by the purchase money secured party, or (ii) before the beginning of the twenty-one-day period where the purchase money security interest is temporarily perfected without filing or possession; and (c) the holder of the conflicting security interest receives the notification within five years before the debtor receives possession of the inventory; and (d) the notification states that the person giving the notice has or expects to acquire a purchase money security interest in inventory of the debtor, describing such inventory by item or type.
(4) A purchase money security interest in collateral other than inventory has priority over a conflicting security interest in the same collateral or its proceeds if the purchase money security interest is perfected at the time the debtor receives possession of the collateral or within twenty days thereafter.
(5) In all cases not governed by other rules stated in this section, including cases of purchase money security interests which do not qualify for the special priorities set forth in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, priority between conflicting security interests in the same collateral shall be determined according to the following rules: (a) Conflicting security interests rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection. Priority dates from the time a filing is first made covering the collateral or the time the security interest is first perfected, whichever is earlier, provided there is no period thereafter when there is neither filing nor perfection; (b) so long as conflicting security interests are unperfected, the first to attach has priority.
(6) For the purposes of subsection (5) of this section, a date of filing or perfection as to collateral is also a date of filing or perfection as to proceeds.
(7) If future advances are made while a security interest is perfected by filing, the taking of possession, or under section 42a-9-115 or 42a-9-116 on investment property, the security interest has the same priority for the purposes of subsection (5) of this section with respect to the future advances as it does with respect to the first advance. If a commitment is made before or while the security interest is so perfected, the security interest has the same priority with respect to advances made pursuant thereto. In other cases a perfected security interest has priority from the date the advance is made.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-312; P.A. 76-369, S. 25; P.A. 79-435, S. 52; P.A. 83-587, S. 55, 96; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 30, 70; P.A. 93-21, S. 2; P.A. 97-182, S. 64.)
History: P.A. 76-369 replaced detailed listing of sections with general reference to "other sections of this part" and added reference to Secs. 42a-9-103a and 42a-9-114 in Subsec. (1), imposed new conditions for priority of purchase money security interest in inventory on conflicting security interest and applied those conditions to "priority in identifiable cash proceeds on or before the delivery of the inventory to a buyer" in Subsec. (3), included "proceeds" in Subsec. (4), restated method for determining priority in Subsec. (5), replaced Subsec. (6) which had stated that for purpose of priority rules a continuously perfected security interest is treated as if perfected by filing if it was so originally perfected and treated as perfected otherwise if not originally perfected by filing and added Subsec. (7) re future advances; P.A. 79-435 added reference to Sec. 42a-8-321 in Subsec. (7); P.A. 83-587 made a technical amendment; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 amended Subsec. (1) to replace reference to Sec. 42a-4-208 with Sec. 42a-4-210; P.A. 93-21 amended Subsec. (4) to increase from ten to twenty the number of days within which the purchase money security interest is perfected after the debtor receives possession of the collateral; P.A. 97-182 amended Subsec. (1) to add reference to Sec. 42a-9-115 on security interests in investment property and amended Subsec. (7) to replace reference to Sec. 42a-8-321 on securities with reference to Sec. 42a-9-115 or 42a-9-116 on investment property.
Subsec. (5):
Subdivision (a): Cited. 35 CS 73, 78.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)