ARTICLE 9*
Sec. 42a-9-310. Priority of certain liens arising by operation of law. When a person in the ordinary course of his business furnishes services or materials with respect to goods subject to a security interest, a lien upon goods in the possession of such person given by statute or rule of law for such materials or services takes priority over a perfected security interest unless the lien is statutory and the statute expressly provides otherwise.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-310.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)