ARTICLE 9*
Sec. 42a-9-301. Persons who take priority over unperfected security interests; "lien creditor". (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, an unperfected security interest is subordinate to the rights of (a) persons entitled to priority under section 42a-9-312; (b) a person who becomes a lien creditor before the security interest is perfected; (c) in the case of goods, instruments, documents, and chattel paper, a person who is not a secured party and who is a transferee in bulk or other buyer not in ordinary course of business, or is a buyer of farm products in ordinary course of business, to the extent that he gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected; (d) in the case of accounts, general intangibles and investment property, a person who is not a secured party and who is a transferee to the extent that he gives value without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected.
(2) If the secured party files with respect to a purchase money security interest before or within twenty days after the debtor receives possession of the collateral, he takes priority over the rights of a transferee in bulk or of a lien creditor which arise between the time the security interest attaches and the time of filing.
(3) A "lien creditor" means a creditor who has acquired a lien on the property involved by attachment, levy or the like and includes an assignee for benefit of creditors from the time of assignment, and a trustee in bankruptcy from the date of the filing of the petition or a receiver in equity from the time of appointment.
(4) A person who becomes a lien creditor while a security interest is perfected takes subject to the security interest only to the extent that it secures advances made before he becomes a lien creditor or within forty-five days thereafter or made without knowledge of the lien or pursuant to a commitment entered into without knowledge of the lien.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-301; P.A. 76-369, S. 17; P.A. 93-21, S. 1; P.A. 97-182, S. 58.)
History: P.A. 76-369 added reference to buyers of farm products in Subsec. (1)(c), deleted reference to contract rights in Subsec. (1)(d), deleted provision in Subsec. (3) which stated "Unless all the creditors represented had knowledge of the security interest such a representative of creditors is a lien creditor without knowledge even though he personally has knowledge of the security interest", added Subsec. (4), and changed wording slightly in Subsecs. (1)(a) and (2) for clarity; P.A. 93-21 amended Subsec. (2) to increase the number of days from "ten" to "twenty" in which the filing of the purchase money security interest is made after the debtor receives possession of the collateral; P.A. 97-182 amended Subsec. (1) to add "investment property" in Subdiv. (d).
Cited. 168 C. 152.
Subsec. (1):
Subdivision (a): Cited. 25 CS 336, 338. Subdivision (b): Cited. 33 CS 616.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)