Table of Contents
Sec. 42a-9-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code−Secured Transactions.
Sec. 42a-9-102. Policy and scope of article.
Sec. 42a-9-103. Accounts, contract rights, general intangibles and equipment relating to
* * *
on priority of such liens; or (d) to a transfer of a claim for wages, salary or other compensation of an employee; or (e) to a transfer by a government or governmental subdivision
or agency; or (f) to a sale of accounts or chattel paper as part of a sale of the business
out of which they arose, or an assignment of accounts or chattel paper which is for the
purpose of collection only, or a transfer of a right to payment under a contract to an
assignee who is also to do the performance under the contract or a transfer of a single
account to an assignee in whole or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness; or
(g) to a transfer of an interest or claim in or under any policy of insurance, except as
provided with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; or (h) to a right represented
by a judgment, other than a judgment taken on a right to payment which was collateral;
or (i) to any right of set-off; or (j) except to the extent that provision is made for fixtures
in section 42a-9-313, to the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real estate,
including a lease or rents thereunder; or (k) to a transfer in whole or in part of any claim
arising out of tort; or (l) to a transfer of an interest in any deposit account, except as
provided with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; or (m) to a transfer of an
interest in a letter of credit other than the rights to proceeds of a written letter of credit. Sec. 42a-9-105. Definitions and index of definitions. (1) In this article unless the
context otherwise requires: (a) "Account debtor" means the person who is obligated on
an account, chattel paper or general intangible; (b) "chattel paper" means a writing or
writings which evidence both a monetary obligation and a security interest in or a lease
of specific goods, but a charter or other contract involving the use or hire of a vessel is
not chattel paper. When a transaction is evidenced both by such a security agreement
or a lease and by an instrument or a series of instruments, the group of writings taken
together constitutes chattel paper; (c) "collateral" means the property subject to a security interest, and includes accounts and chattel paper which have been sold; (d) "debtor"
means the person who owes a payment or other performance of the obligation secured,
whether or not he owns or has rights in the collateral, and includes the seller of accounts
or chattel paper. Where the debtor and the owner of the collateral are not the same
person, the term "debtor" means the owner of the collateral in any provision of the article
dealing with the collateral, the obligor in any provision dealing with the obligation, and
may include both where the context so requires; (e) "deposit account" means a demand,
time, savings, passbook or like account maintained with a bank, savings and loan association, credit union or like organization, other than an account evidenced by a certificate
* * *