ARTICLE 9*
Sec. 42a-9-102. Policy and scope of article. (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 42a-9-104 on excluded transactions, this article applies (a) to any transaction, regardless of its form, which is intended to create a security interest in personal property or fixtures including goods, documents, instruments, general intangibles, chattel paper or accounts; and also (b) to any sale of accounts or chattel paper.
(2) This article applies to security created by contract including pledge, assignment, chattel mortgage, chattel trust, trust deed, factor's lien, equipment trust, conditional sale, trust receipt, other lien or title retention contract and lease or consignment intended as security. This article does not apply to statutory liens except as provided in section 42a- 9-310.
(3) The application of this article to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this article does not apply.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-102; P.A. 76-369, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 76-369 amended Subsec. (1) to delete exception re provisions of Sec. 42a-9-103 on multiple state transactions, to delete redundant clause which had specified that article applies "so far as concerns any personal property and fixtures within the jurisdiction of this state" and to delete references to contract rights as personal property or fixtures.
Cited. 44 CS 156, 159.
Subsec. (1):
Subdiv. (a): Cited. 165 C. 364, 367.
Cited. 25 CS 335. Cited. 38 CS 98, 101. Subdiv. (a) cited. 40 CS 475, 477.
Subsec. (2):
Cited. 25 CS 335.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)