Table of Contents
Sec. 42a-9-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code−Secured Transactions.
Sec. 42a-9-102. Policy and scope of article.
Sec. 42a-9-103. Accounts, contract rights, general intangibles and equipment relating to
* * *
Sec. 42a-9-501. Default; procedure when security agreement covers both real and personal
property.
Sec. 42a-9-502. Collection rights of secured party.
Sec. 42a-9-503. Secured party's right to take possession after default.
Sec. 42a-9-504. Secured party's right to dispose of collateral after default; effect of
disposition.
Sec. 42a-9-505. Compulsory disposition of collateral; acceptance of the collateral as discharge
of obligation.
Sec. 42a-9-506. Debtor's right to redeem collateral.
Sec. 42a-9-507. Secured party's liability for failure to comply with this part.
SHORT TITLE, APPLICABILITY AND DEFINITIONS
Sec. 42a-9-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code−Secured Transactions. This article shall be known and may be cited as "Uniform Commercial Code−
Secured Transactions". Sec. 42a-9-102. Policy and scope of article. (1) Except as otherwise provided in
section 42a-9-104 on excluded transactions, this article applies (a) to any transaction,
regardless of its form, which is intended to create a security interest in personal property
or fixtures including goods, documents, instruments, general intangibles, chattel paper
or accounts; and also (b) to any sale of accounts or chattel paper. Sec. 42a-9-103. Accounts, contract rights, general intangibles and equipment
relating to another jurisdiction; incoming goods already subject to security interest. Section 42a-9-103 is repealed. Sec. 42a-9-103a. Perfection of security interests in multiple state transactions.
(1) Documents, instruments, letters of credit and ordinary goods. (a) This subsection applies to documents, instruments, rights to proceeds of written letters of credit and
goods other than those covered by a certificate of title described in subsection (2), mobile
goods described in subsection (3), and minerals described in subsection (5); (b) except
as otherwise provided in this subsection, perfection and the effect of perfection or nonperfection of a security interest in collateral are governed by the law of the jurisdiction
where the collateral is when the last event occurs on which is based the assertion that
the security interest is perfected or unperfected; (c) if the parties to a transaction creating
a purchase money security interest in goods in one jurisdiction understand at the time
that the security interest attaches that the goods will be kept in another jurisdiction, then
the law of the other jurisdiction governs the perfection and the effect of perfection or
nonperfection of the security interest from the time it attaches until thirty days after the
debtor receives possession of the goods and thereafter if the goods are taken to the other
jurisdiction before the end of the thirty-day period; (d) when collateral is brought into
and kept in this state while subject to a security interest perfected under the law of
* * *
goods on consignment to the consignee, describing the goods by item or type. Sec. 42a-9-115. Investment property. (1) In this article: Sec. 42a-9-116. Security interest arising in purchase or delivery of financial
asset. (1) If a person buys a financial asset through a securities intermediary in a transaction in which the buyer is obligated to pay the purchase price to the securities intermediary at the time of the purchase, and the securities intermediary credits the financial asset
to the buyer's securities account before the buyer pays the securities intermediary, the
securities intermediary has a security interest in the buyer's security entitlement securing
the buyer's obligation to pay. A security agreement is not required for attachment or
enforceability of the security interest, and the security interest is automatically perfected. Sec. 42a-9-201. General validity of security agreement. Except as otherwise
provided by this title a security agreement is effective according to its terms between
the parties, against purchasers of the collateral and against creditors. Nothing in this
article validates any charge or practice illegal under any statute or regulation thereunder
governing usury, small loans, retail installment sales, or the like, or extends the application of any such statute or regulation to any transaction not otherwise subject thereto. Sec. 42a-9-202. Title to collateral immaterial. Each provision of this article with
regard to rights, obligations and remedies applies whether title to collateral is in the
secured party or in the debtor. Sec. 42a-9-203. Attachment and enforceability of security interest; proceeds;
formal requisites. (1) Subject to the provisions of section 42a-4-210 on the security
interest of a collecting bank, sections 42a-9-115 and 42a-9-116 on security interests in
investment property and section 42a-9-113 on a security interest arising under article
2, a security interest is not enforceable against the debtor or third parties with respect
to the collateral and does not attach unless: (a) The collateral is in the possession of the
secured party pursuant to agreement, the collateral is investment property and the secured party has control pursuant to agreement or the debtor has signed a security
agreement which contains a description of the collateral and in addition, when the security interest covers crops growing or to be grown or timber to be cut, a description of
the land concerned; (b) value has been given; and (c) the debtor has rights in the collateral. Sec. 42a-9-204. After-acquired property; future advances. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a security agreement may provide that any or
all obligations covered by the security agreement are to be secured by after-acquired
* * *