ARTICLE 9*
Sec. 42a-9-203. Attachment and enforceability of security interest; proceeds; formal requisites. (1) Subject to the provisions of section 42a-4-210 on the security interest of a collecting bank, sections 42a-9-115 and 42a-9-116 on security interests in investment property and section 42a-9-113 on a security interest arising under article 2, a security interest is not enforceable against the debtor or third parties with respect to the collateral and does not attach unless: (a) The collateral is in the possession of the secured party pursuant to agreement, the collateral is investment property and the secured party has control pursuant to agreement or the debtor has signed a security agreement which contains a description of the collateral and in addition, when the security interest covers crops growing or to be grown or timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned; (b) value has been given; and (c) the debtor has rights in the collateral.
(2) A security interest attaches when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral. Attachment occurs as soon as all of the events specified in subsection (1) have taken place unless explicit agreement postpones the time of attaching.
(3) Unless otherwise agreed a security agreement gives the secured party the rights to proceeds provided by section 42a-9-306.
(4) A transaction, although subject to this article, is also subject to sections 36a- 555 to 36a-573, inclusive, 36a-770 to 36a-786, inclusive, and section 42a-9-209, and in the case of conflict between the provisions of this article and any such statute, the provisions of such statute control. Failure to comply with any applicable statute has only the effect which is specified therein.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-203; 1961, P.A. 116, S. 10; 1963, P.A. 526, S. 24; P.A. 76-369, S. 14; P.A. 79-435, S. 47; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 28, 70; P.A. 97-182, S. 57.)
History: 1961 act corrected section reference in Subsec. (2) to include Sec. 42-98; 1963 act added reference to Sec. 42a-9-209 in Subsec. (2); P.A. 76-369 amended Subsec. (1) to specify that security interest is not enforceable against debtor or third parties "with respect to the collateral", to delete reference to oil, gas or minerals to be extracted, to specify cover crops "growing or to be grown", to delete provision which had stated that word "proceeds" is sufficient without further description in describing collateral and to add Subdivs. (b) and (c), inserted new Subsecs. (2) and (3), renumbering former Subsec. (2) accordingly; P.A. 79-435 added reference in Subsec. (1) to Sec. 42a-8-321 on security interests; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 amended Subsec. (1) to replace reference to Sec. 42a-4-208 with Sec. 42a-4-210; P.A. 97-182 amended Subsec. (1) to replace reference to "Sec. 42a-8-321 on security interests in securities" with reference to "Secs. 42a-9-115 and 42a-9-116 on security interests in investment property" and to add in Subdiv. (a) "the collateral is investment property and the secured party has control pursuant to agreement".
Annotation to former statute (1958 Rev., S. 49-93):
Sufficiency of description of chattel mortgage. 147 C. 535.
Annotations to present section:
Security agreement may cover after-acquired property. A security agreement may be established through several writings signed by the same or different debtors. 168 C. 152. Cited. 182 C. 437, 439.
Cited. 4 CA 58, 62, 65.
Subsec. (1):
Cited. 4 CA 58, 63.
Subsec. (4):
Cited. 231 C. 707, 717, 719, 722.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)