Table of Contents
Sec. 42a-9-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code−Secured Transactions.
Sec. 42a-9-102. Policy and scope of article.
Sec. 42a-9-103. Accounts, contract rights, general intangibles and equipment relating to
* * *
Sec. 42a-9-501. Default; procedure when security agreement covers both real and personal
property.
Sec. 42a-9-502. Collection rights of secured party.
Sec. 42a-9-503. Secured party's right to take possession after default.
Sec. 42a-9-504. Secured party's right to dispose of collateral after default; effect of
disposition.
Sec. 42a-9-505. Compulsory disposition of collateral; acceptance of the collateral as discharge
of obligation.
Sec. 42a-9-506. Debtor's right to redeem collateral.
Sec. 42a-9-507. Secured party's liability for failure to comply with this part.
SHORT TITLE, APPLICABILITY AND DEFINITIONS
Sec. 42a-9-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code−Secured Transactions. This article shall be known and may be cited as "Uniform Commercial Code−
Secured Transactions". Sec. 42a-9-102. Policy and scope of article. (1) Except as otherwise provided in
section 42a-9-104 on excluded transactions, this article applies (a) to any transaction,
regardless of its form, which is intended to create a security interest in personal property
or fixtures including goods, documents, instruments, general intangibles, chattel paper
or accounts; and also (b) to any sale of accounts or chattel paper. Sec. 42a-9-103. Accounts, contract rights, general intangibles and equipment
relating to another jurisdiction; incoming goods already subject to security interest. Section 42a-9-103 is repealed. Sec. 42a-9-103a. Perfection of security interests in multiple state transactions.
(1) Documents, instruments, letters of credit and ordinary goods. (a) This subsection applies to documents, instruments, rights to proceeds of written letters of credit and
goods other than those covered by a certificate of title described in subsection (2), mobile
goods described in subsection (3), and minerals described in subsection (5); (b) except
as otherwise provided in this subsection, perfection and the effect of perfection or nonperfection of a security interest in collateral are governed by the law of the jurisdiction
where the collateral is when the last event occurs on which is based the assertion that
the security interest is perfected or unperfected; (c) if the parties to a transaction creating
a purchase money security interest in goods in one jurisdiction understand at the time
that the security interest attaches that the goods will be kept in another jurisdiction, then
the law of the other jurisdiction governs the perfection and the effect of perfection or
nonperfection of the security interest from the time it attaches until thirty days after the
debtor receives possession of the goods and thereafter if the goods are taken to the other
jurisdiction before the end of the thirty-day period; (d) when collateral is brought into
and kept in this state while subject to a security interest perfected under the law of
the jurisdiction from which the collateral was removed, the security interest remains
* * *
(a) to a security interest subject to any statute of the United States to the extent that
such statute governs the rights of parties to and third parties affected by transactions in
particular types of property; or (b) to a landlord's lien; or (c) to a lien given by statute
or other rule of law for services or materials except as provided in section 42a-9-310
on priority of such liens; or (d) to a transfer of a claim for wages, salary or other compensation of an employee; or (e) to a transfer by a government or governmental subdivision
or agency; or (f) to a sale of accounts or chattel paper as part of a sale of the business
out of which they arose, or an assignment of accounts or chattel paper which is for the
purpose of collection only, or a transfer of a right to payment under a contract to an
assignee who is also to do the performance under the contract or a transfer of a single
account to an assignee in whole or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness; or
(g) to a transfer of an interest or claim in or under any policy of insurance, except as
provided with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; or (h) to a right represented
by a judgment, other than a judgment taken on a right to payment which was collateral;
or (i) to any right of set-off; or (j) except to the extent that provision is made for fixtures
in section 42a-9-313, to the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real estate,
including a lease or rents thereunder; or (k) to a transfer in whole or in part of any claim
arising out of tort; or (l) to a transfer of an interest in any deposit account, except as
provided with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; or (m) to a transfer of an
interest in a letter of credit other than the rights to proceeds of a written letter of credit. Sec. 42a-9-105. Definitions and index of definitions. (1) In this article unless the
context otherwise requires: (a) "Account debtor" means the person who is obligated on
an account, chattel paper or general intangible; (b) "chattel paper" means a writing or
writings which evidence both a monetary obligation and a security interest in or a lease
of specific goods, but a charter or other contract involving the use or hire of a vessel is
not chattel paper. When a transaction is evidenced both by such a security agreement
or a lease and by an instrument or a series of instruments, the group of writings taken
together constitutes chattel paper; (c) "collateral" means the property subject to a security interest, and includes accounts and chattel paper which have been sold; (d) "debtor"
means the person who owes a payment or other performance of the obligation secured,
whether or not he owns or has rights in the collateral, and includes the seller of accounts
or chattel paper. Where the debtor and the owner of the collateral are not the same
* * *