ARTICLE 9*
Sec. 42a-9-403. What constitutes filing; duration of filing; effect of lapsed filing; duties of filing officer; fees. (1) Presentation for filing of a financing statement and tender of the filing fee, or where use by a filing party of a system for the electronic receipt, indexing and storage of information required for the filing of financing statements or notices of federal, state or municipal tax liens has been approved in writing by the Secretary of the State, the electronic transmission by such filing party of such information to, and its receipt by, the filing officer, or acceptance of the statement by the filing officer, or by the town clerk if the financing statement covers fixtures, constitutes filing under this article. As used in this part, "filing officer" means a filing officer in the office of the Secretary of the State and excludes a town clerk.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, a filed financing statement is effective for a period of five years from the date of filing. The effectiveness of a filed financing statement lapses on the expiration of the five-year period unless a continuation statement is filed prior to the lapse. If a security interest perfected by filing exists at the time insolvency proceedings are commenced by or against the debtor, the security interest remains perfected until termination of the insolvency proceedings and thereafter for a period of sixty days or until expiration of the five-year period, whichever occurs later. Upon lapse the security interest becomes unperfected, unless it is perfected without filing. If the security interest becomes unperfected upon lapse, it is deemed to have been unperfected as against a person who became a purchaser or lien creditor before lapse.
(3) A continuation statement may be filed by the secured party within six months prior to the expiration of the five-year period specified in subsection (2) of this section. Any such continuation statement must be signed by the secured party, identify the original statement by file number and state that the original statement is still effective. A continuation statement signed by a person other than the secured party of record must be accompanied by a separate written statement of assignment signed by the secured party of record and complying with subsection (2) of section 42a-9-405, including payment of the required fee. Upon timely filing of the continuation statement, the effectiveness of the original statement is continued for five years after the last date to which the filing was effective whereupon it lapses in the same manner as provided in subsection (2) of this section unless another continuation statement is filed prior to such lapse. Succeeding continuation statements may be filed in the same manner to continue the effectiveness of the original statement.
(4) Except as provided in subsection (7) a filing officer shall mark each statement with a file number and with the date and hour of filing, or where the information that would otherwise be required in a financing statement is stored in an electronic system approved by the Secretary of the State, such system shall incorporate in the electronic record of each such statement, a file number and the date and hour of the receipt of the electronic record of each such statement. The filing officer shall hold the statement or a microfilm or other photographic or electronic reproduction thereof for public inspection. The secretary shall charge a fee for inspection of such statements as follows: For inspection of statements filed in the alphabetical index, regardless of the number of statements, ten dollars for each debtor; for inspection of each fifteen statements or less filed in the numerical index, ten dollars. The filing officer shall index the statements according to the name of the debtor and shall note in the index the file number and the address of the debtor given in the statement. The index may be made up of the statements themselves, copies thereof, separate cards or otherwise.
(5) The Secretary of the State shall charge and collect the following fees: (a) The uniform fee for filing and indexing an original financing statement shall be twenty-five dollars. The secured party shall set forth on such financing statement each debtor name to be indexed. The secured party may at his option show a trade name for any person; (b) for filing and indexing a termination statement, twenty-five dollars; (c) for filing and indexing a separate written statement of assignment, twenty-five dollars; (d) for filing and indexing an amendment, twenty-five dollars; (e) for filing and noting a statement of release, twenty-five dollars; (f) for filing and indexing a continuation statement, twenty-five dollars. No fee shall be charged (A) to the state when the original statement, continuation statement, amendment, statement of assignment, statement of release or termination statement is filed by or at the request of the Attorney General or an assistant attorney general or by a duly authorized official of the state or any of its agencies, boards or commissions acting in his official capacity, or (B) to a municipality when the original statement, continuation statement, amendment, statement of assignment, statement of release or termination statement is filed by the tax collector or other municipal officer of such municipality pursuant to the provisions of sections 12-195a to 12-195g, inclusive, or (C) for any filing accomplished solely by electronic means, and without the physical submission of any document, instrument, or paper, in accordance with a plan approved by the Secretary of the State.
* * *