ARTICLE 9*
Sec. 42a-9-302. When filing is required to perfect security interest; security interests to which filing provisions of this article do not apply. (1) A financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests except the following: (a) A security interest in collateral in possession of the secured party under section 42a-9-305; (b) a security interest temporarily perfected in instruments, certificated securities or documents without delivery under section 42a-9-304 or in proceeds for a ten-day period under section 42a-9-306; (c) a security interest created by an assignment of a beneficial interest in a trust or a decedent's estate; (d) a purchase money security interest in consumer goods; but filing is required for a motor vehicle required to be registered, and fixture filing is required for priority over conflicting interests in fixtures to the extent provided in section 42a-9-313; (e) an assignment of accounts which does not alone or in conjunction with other assignments to the same assignee transfer a significant part of the outstanding accounts of the assignor; (f) a security interest of a collecting bank as provided in section 42a-4-210 or arising under article 3 of this title or covered in subsection (3) of this section; (g) an assignment for the benefit of all the creditors of the transferor, and subsequent transfers by the assignee thereunder; (h) a security interest in investment property which is perfected without filing under section 42a-9-115 or 42a-9-116.
(2) If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest, no filing under this article is required in order to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.
(3) The filing of a financing statement otherwise required by this article is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to (a) a statute or treaty of the United States which provides for a national or international registration or a national or international certificate of title or which specifies a place of filing different from that specified in this article for filing of the security interest; or (b) chapter 247, but during any period in which collateral is inventory held for sale by a person who is in the business of selling goods of that kind, the filing provisions of part 4 of this article apply to a security interest in that collateral created by him as debtor; or (c) a certificate of title statute of another jurisdiction under the law of which indication of a security interest on the certificate is required as a condition of perfection.
(4) Compliance with a statute or treaty described in subsection (3) of this section is equivalent to the filing of a financing statement under this article, and a security interest in property subject to the statute or treaty can be perfected only by compliance therewith except as provided in section 42a-9-103a on multiple state transactions. Duration and renewal of perfection of a security interest perfected by compliance with the statute or treaty are governed by the provisions of the statute or treaty; in other respects the security interest is subject to this article.
(5) A financing statement need not be filed to perfect, and the filing provisions of this article do not apply to: (a) A security interest in the plant, equipment, apparatus, transmission or pipe lines, distribution systems or other property of a corporation which does a light, heat, gas, power, water, telephone or natural gas transmission business in, or owning property in, more than one town, if such security interest is perfected by recording under section 49-5; or (b) a security interest in the property of a railroad company if such security interest is perfected by recording under chapter 282; or (c) a security interest in the property of a telegraph company, if such security interest is perfected by recording under chapter 283.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-302; 1961, P.A. 116, S. 11; 573, S. 4; 1963, P.A. 650, S. 2; P.A. 76-369, S. 18; P.A. 79-435, S. 48; P.A. 85-246, S. 21; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 29, 70; P.A. 97-182, S. 59.)
History: 1961 acts amended Subsec. (4) for conformity with motor vehicle certificate of title act and added Subsec. (5); 1963 act specified that article provisions do not apply to "a security interest in property in the state of Connecticut created pursuant to chapter 128"; P.A. 76-369 amended Subsec. (1) to delete exception re purchase money security interest in farm equipment with purchase price of $2500 or less, unless equipment is a fixture under Sec. 42a-9-313 or a motor vehicle which must be licensed, inserting in its stead exception re security interest created by assignment of beneficial interest in trust or estate, to clarify Subdiv. (d), to delete contract rights in Subdiv. (e) and to add Subdiv. (g), deleted former Subsecs. (3) and (4) which excepted security interests in property in this or other states from filing requirements under certain circumstances and which outlined perfection of security interest in certain vehicles, inserting new Subsecs. (3) and (4) in their stead; P.A. 79-435 included "securities as provided in section 42a-8-321" in Subsec. (1)(f); P.A. 85-246 deleted reference to street railway company in Subsec. (5); May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 amended Subsec. (1)(f) to replace reference to Sec. 42a-4-208 with Sec. 42a-4-210; P.A. 97-182 amended Subsec. (1) to add "certificated securities" in Subdiv. (b), delete in Subdiv. (f) a reference to a security interest "in securities as provided in Sec. 42a-8-321" and add Subdiv. (h) re a security interest in investment property which is perfected without filing under Sec. 42a-9-115 or 42a-9-116.
Cited. 1 CA 595, 598, 602.
Subsec. (1):
Cited. 25 CS 335. Cited. 31 CS 523, 527. Subdivision (e): Cited. 33 CS 616.
Subsec. (2):
Cited. 18 CA 265, 272.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)