ARTICLE 9*
Sec. 42a-9-402. Formal requisites of financing statement; amendments; mortgage as financing statement. (1) A financing statement is sufficient if it gives the names of the debtor and the secured party, is signed by the debtor, gives an address of the secured party from which information concerning the security interest may be obtained, gives a mailing address of the debtor and contains 
* * *
(5) A financing statement covering timber to be cut or covering minerals or the like, including oil and gas, or accounts subject to subsection (5) of section 42a-9-103a, or a financing statement filed as a fixture filing where the debtor is not a transmitting utility, shall show that it covers this type of collateral, shall recite that it is to be filed for record in the real estate records, and the financing statement shall contain a description of the real estate sufficient if it were contained in a mortgage of the real estate under the law of this state. If the debtor does not have an interest of record in the real estate, the financing statement shall show the name of a record owner.
(6) A mortgage is effective as a financing statement filed as a fixture filing from the date of its recording if (a) the goods are described in the mortgage by item or type, (b) the goods are or are to become fixtures related to the real estate described in the mortgage, (c) the mortgage complies with the requirements for a financing statement in this section other than a recital that it is to be filed in the real estate records, and (d) the mortgage is duly recorded. No fee with reference to the financing statement is required other than the regular recording and satisfaction fees with respect to the mortgage.
(7) A financing statement sufficiently shows the name of the debtor if it gives the individual, partnership or corporate name of the debtor, whether or not it adds other trade names or the names of partners. Where the debtor so changes his name or in the case of an organization, its name, identity or corporate structure that a filed financing statement becomes seriously misleading, the filing is not effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the debtor more than four months after the change, unless a new appropriate financing statement is filed before the expiration of that time. A filed financing statement remains effective with respect to collateral transferred by the debtor even though the secured party knows of or consents to the transfer.
(8) A financing statement substantially complying with the requirements of this section is effective even though it contains minor errors which are not seriously misleading.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-402; P.A. 76-369, S. 29.)
History: P.A. 76-369 essentially replaced previous provisions.
Cited. 182 C. 437, 439.
No requirement that additional financing statements be filed to give notice of wholesale account of indebtedness. 35 CS 73, 75.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)