ARTICLE 9*
Sec. 42a-9-104. Transactions excluded from article. This article does not apply (a) to a security interest subject to any statute of the United States to the extent that such statute governs the rights of parties to and third parties affected by transactions in particular types of property; or (b) to a landlord's lien; or (c) to a lien given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials except as provided in section 42a-9-310 on priority of such liens; or (d) to a transfer of a claim for wages, salary or other compensation of an employee; or (e) to a transfer by a government or governmental subdivision or agency; or (f) to a sale of accounts or chattel paper as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose, or an assignment of accounts or chattel paper which is for the purpose of collection only, or a transfer of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee who is also to do the performance under the contract or a transfer of a single account to an assignee in whole or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness; or (g) to a transfer of an interest or claim in or under any policy of insurance, except as provided with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; or (h) to a right represented by a judgment, other than a judgment taken on a right to payment which was collateral; or (i) to any right of set-off; or (j) except to the extent that provision is made for fixtures in section 42a-9-313, to the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real estate, including a lease or rents thereunder; or (k) to a transfer in whole or in part of any claim arising out of tort; or (l) to a transfer of an interest in any deposit account, except as provided with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; or (m) to a transfer of an interest in a letter of credit other than the rights to proceeds of a written letter of credit.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-104; P.A. 76-369, S. 10; P.A. 96-198, S. 21.)
History: P.A. 76-369 deleted specific reference to Ship Mortgage Act in Subdiv. (a), exempted transfer by governments or governmental agencies rather than equipment trusts covering railway rolling stock in Subdiv. (e), clarified exemption re contract rights and added transfers of single accounts as satisfaction of preexisting indebtedness in Subdiv. (f), added exception re proceeds in Subdiv. (g), specified applicability to judgments "taken on a right to payment which was collateral" in Subdiv. (h) and clarified exemption for deposit accounts in Subdiv. (k), adding exception re proceeds; P.A. 96-198 added Subdiv. (m) making article inapplicable to a transfer of an interest in a letter of credit other than the rights to proceeds of a written letter of credit.
Cited. 161 C. 242.
Cited. 38 CS 98, 101.
Subdiv. (g):
Subdiv. (j):
Cited. 183 C. 369, 372.
Cited. 40 CA 616, 624.
Cited. 44 CS 156, 159.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)