ARTICLE 9*
Sec. 42a-9-201. General validity of security agreement. Except as otherwise provided by this title a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral and against creditors. Nothing in this article validates any charge or practice illegal under any statute or regulation thereunder governing usury, small loans, retail installment sales, or the like, or extends the application of any such statute or regulation to any transaction not otherwise subject thereto.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-201.)
Cited. 168 C. 152. Cited. 211 C. 613, 621.
Cited. 18 CA 265, 270.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)