Table of Contents
Sec. 42a-7-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial CodeÚendashÛDocuments of Title.
Sec. 42a-7-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
Sec. 42a-7-103. Relation of article to treaty, statute, tariff, classification or regulation.
* * *
on fictitious orders to a fictitious consignee and had then represented himself as such consignee. 97 C. 4.
Annotations to present section:
Subsec. (1):
Subdiv. (b) cited. 187 C. 405, 410.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 7-404.)
Cited. 187 C. 637, 642.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
WAREHOUSE RECEIPTS AND BILLS OF LADING:
NEGOTIATION AND TRANSFER
(2) (a) A negotiable document of title is also negotiated by delivery alone when
by its original terms it runs to bearer. (b) When a document running to the order of a
named person is delivered to him the effect is the same as if the document had been
negotiated.
(3) Negotiation of a negotiable document of title after it has been endorsed to a
specified person requires endorsement by the special endorsee as well as delivery.
(4) A negotiable document of title is "duly negotiated" when it is negotiated in the
manner stated in this section to a holder who purchases it in good faith without notice
of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person and for value, unless it is
established that the negotiation is not in the regular course of business or financing or
involves receiving the document in settlement or payment of a money obligation.
(5) Endorsement of a nonnegotiable document neither makes it negotiable nor adds
to the transferee's rights.
(6) The naming in a negotiable bill of a person to be notified of the arrival of the
goods does not limit the negotiability of the bill nor constitute notice to a purchaser
thereof of any interest of such person in the goods.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 7-501.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(2) Subject to the following section, title and rights so acquired are not defeated by
any stoppage of the goods represented by the document or by surrender of such goods
by the bailee, and are not impaired even though the negotiation or any prior negotiation
constituted a breach of duty or even though any person has been deprived of possession
of the document by misrepresentation, fraud, accident, mistake, duress, loss, theft or
conversion, or even though a previous sale or other transfer of the goods or document
has been made to a third person.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 7-502.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(2) Title to goods based upon an unaccepted delivery order is subject to the rights
of anyone to whom a negotiable warehouse receipt or bill of lading covering the goods
has been duly negotiated. Such a title may be defeated under the next section to the
same extent as the rights of the issuer or a transferee from the issuer.
(3) Title to goods based upon a bill of lading issued to a freight forwarder is subject
to the rights of anyone to whom a bill issued by the freight forwarder is duly negotiated;
but delivery by the carrier in accordance with part 4 of this article pursuant to its own
bill of lading discharges the carrier's obligation to deliver.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 7-503.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(2) In the case of a nonnegotiable document, until but not after the bailee receives
notification of the transfer, the rights of the transferee may be defeated (a) by those
creditors of the transferor who could treat the sale as void under section 42a-2-402; or
(b) by a buyer from the transferor in ordinary course of business if the bailee has delivered
the goods to the buyer or received notification of his rights; or (c) as against the bailee
by good faith dealings of the bailee with the transferor.
(3) A diversion or other change of shipping instructions by the consignor in a nonnegotiable bill of lading which causes the bailee not to deliver to the consignee defeats
the consignee's title to the goods if they have been delivered to a buyer in ordinary
course of business and in any event defeats the consignee's rights against the bailee.
(4) Delivery pursuant to a nonnegotiable document may be stopped by a seller under
section 42a-2-705, and subject to the requirement of due notification there provided. A
bailee honoring the seller's instructions is entitled to be indemnified by the seller against
any resulting loss or expense.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 7-504.)
Annotations to former statute (1958 Rev., S. 40-43):
Rights of holder of receipt given under "field storage warehousing" agreement. 90 C. 415. Where lumber yard is leased
to warehouseman and receipts issued for lumber. 91 C. 57.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 7-505.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 7-506.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 7-507.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 7-508.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 7-509.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
WAREHOUSE RECEIPTS AND BILLS OF LADING:
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
(2) A bailee who without court order delivers goods to a person claiming under a
missing negotiable document is liable to any person injured thereby, and if the delivery
is not in good faith becomes liable for conversion. Delivery in good faith is not conversion if made in accordance with a field classification or tariff or, where no classification
or tariff is filed, if the claimant posts security with the bailee in an amount at least double
the value of the goods at the time of posting to indemnify any person injured by the
delivery who files a notice of claim within one year after the delivery.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 7-601.)
See Sec. 40-53 re issuance of duplicate receipts not marked as such.
See Sec. 40-55 re delivery of goods without obtaining negotiable receipt.
* * *