Table of Contents
Sec. 42a-3-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code−Negotiable Instruments. This article may be cited as "Uniform Commercial Code−Negotiable Instruments". Sec. 42a-3-102. Subject matter. (a) This article applies to negotiable instruments.
* * *
to a particular person or otherwise prohibiting further transfer or negotiation of the
instrument is not effective to prevent further transfer or negotiation of the instrument. Sec. 42a-3-207. Reacquisition. Reacquisition of an instrument occurs if it is transferred to a former holder, by negotiation or otherwise. A former holder who reacquires
the instrument may cancel endorsements made after the reacquirer first became a holder
of the instrument. If the cancellation causes the instrument to be payable to the reacquirer
or to bearer, the reacquirer may negotiate the instrument. An endorser whose endorsement is cancelled is discharged, and the discharge is effective against any subsequent
holder. Sec. 42a-3-208. Reacquisition. Section 42a-3-208 is repealed. Sec. 42a-3-301. Person entitled to enforce instrument. "Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession
of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of
the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 42a-3-309
or 42a-3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even
though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the
instrument. Sec. 42a-3-302. Holder in due course. (a) Subject to subsection (c) and section
42a-3-106(d), "holder in due course" means the holder of an instrument if: Sec. 42a-3-303. Value and consideration. (a) An instrument is issued or transferred for value if: Sec. 42a-3-304. Overdue instrument. (a) An instrument payable on demand becomes overdue at the earliest of the following times: Sec. 42a-3-305. Defenses and claims in recoupment. (a) Except as stated in subsection (b), the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject
to the following: Sec. 42a-3-306. Claims to an instrument. A person taking an instrument, other
than a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property
or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds, including a claim to rescind a
negotiation and to recover the instrument or its proceeds. A person having rights of a
holder in due course takes free of the claim to the instrument. Sec. 42a-3-307. Notice of breach of fiduciary duty. (a) In this section: Sec. 42a-3-308. Proof of signatures and status as holder in due course. (a) In
an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each
signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If
the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity
is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and
authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the
* * *
See Sec. 42a-3-109(b) for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-3-110(1) and (3), revised to 1991, re when an instrument
is payable to order.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 3-111; P.A. 91-304, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 91-304 entirely replaced former provisions re when an instrument is payable to bearer with provisions
re place of payment.
See Sec. 42a-3-109(a)(1) for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-3-111(a) and (b), revised to 1991, re instruments payable
to bearer or the order of bearer or to a specified person or bearer.
See Secs. 42a-3-109(a)(3) and 42a-3-205(b) for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-3-111(c), revised to 1991, re instruments payable to cash or without a specific payee.
Annotation to former statute (1958 Rev., S. 39-10):
Not "payable to bearer" when drawer did not know named payee was fictitious. 126 C. 184.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(b) Interest may be stated in an instrument as a fixed or variable amount of money
or it may be expressed as a fixed or variable rate or rates. The amount or rate of interest
may be stated or described in the instrument in any manner and may require reference
to information not contained in the instrument. If an instrument provides for interest,
but the amount of interest payable cannot be ascertained from the description, interest
is payable at the judgment rate in effect at the place of payment of the instrument and
at the time interest first accrues.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 3-112; 1963, P.A. 526, S. 4; P.A. 91-304, S. 12.)
History: 1963 act reworded Subdiv. (b) in Subsec. (1) for clarity; P.A. 91-304 entirely replaced former provisions re
terms and omissions not affecting the negotiability of an instrument with provisions re interest.
See Secs. 42a-3-104(a)(3) and 42a-3-311 for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-3-112(1), revised to 1991, re terms and
conditions not affecting negotiability.
Annotations to former statute (1958 Rev., S. 39-6):
Provisions to pay taxes and assessments and to insure property in addition to paying the principal renders a note
nonnegotiable. 4 CS 211. Provision for the furnishing of additional security does not render negotiable note nonnegotiable.
10 CS 180.
Cited. 149 C. 159.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 149 C. 159.
Former Subsec. (1):
Subdiv. (f) cited. 202 C. 277, 284.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(b) If an instrument is undated, its date is the date of its issue or, in the case of an
unissued instrument, the date it first comes into possession of a holder.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 3-113; P.A. 91-304, S. 13.)
History: P.A. 91-304 entirely replaced former provisions re instrument under seal with provisions re date of instrument,
a restatement in part of Sec. 42a-3-114, revised to 1991.
Annotations to former statute (1958 Rev., S. 39-7):
* * *