Table of Contents
Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code−Sales. This article shall
be known and may be cited as "Uniform Commercial Code−Sales". Sec. 42a-2-102. Scope; certain security and other transactions excluded from
this article. Unless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in
goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional
contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction nor
does this article impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers or
other specified classes of buyers. Sec. 42a-2-103. Definitions and index of definitions. (1) In this article unless the
context otherwise requires: (a) "Buyer" means a person who buys or contracts to buy
goods. (b) "Good faith" in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade. (c) "Receipt" of
goods means taking physical possession of them. (d) "Seller" means a person who sells
or contracts to sell goods. Sec. 42a-2-104. Definitions: "Merchant"; "between merchants"; "financing
agency". (1) "Merchant" means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise
by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices
or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill. Sec. 42a-2-105. Definitions: Transferability; "goods"; "future" goods; "lot";
"commercial unit". (1) "Goods" means all things, including specially manufactured
goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than
the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities covered by article 8
and things in action. "Goods" also includes the unborn young of animals and growing
crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in section 42a-2-107. Sec. 42a-2-106. Definitions: "Contract"; "agreement"; "contract for sale";
"sale"; "present sale"; "conforming" to contract; "termination"; "cancellation".
(1) In this article unless the context otherwise requires "contract" and "agreement" are
limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods. "Contract for sale" includes
both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A "sale" consists
in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price as provided by section
42a-2-401. A "present sale" means a sale which is accomplished by the making of the
contract. Sec. 42a-2-107. Goods to be severed from realty; recording. (1) A contract for
the sale of minerals or the like, including oil and gas, or a structure or its materials to
be removed from realty is a contract for the sale of goods within this article if they are
to be severed by the seller but until severance a purported present sale thereof which is
not effective as a transfer of an interest in land is effective only as a contract to sell. Sec. 42a-2-201. Formal requirements; statute of frauds. (1) Except as otherwise
provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred
dollars or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some
writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties
and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent
or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed
* * *