ARTICLE 1
Sec. 42a-1-207. Performance or acceptance under reservation of rights. (1) A party who, with explicit reservation of rights, performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as "without prejudice", "under protest" or the like are sufficient.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to an accord and satisfaction.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 1-207; P.A. 91-304, S. 111; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 12, 70.)
History: P.A. 91-304 added Subsec. (2) making Subsec. (1) inapplicable to an accord and satisfaction; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 made a technical change.
Cited. 186 C. 618, 621. Statute does not displace the common law of accord and satisfaction. 202 C. 277, 278, 280, 281, 283, 284, 286, 287, 289, 290.
Cited. 41 CS 130, 137.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)