ARTICLE 1
Sec. 42a-1-203. Obligation of good faith. Every contract or duty within this title imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 1-203; P.A. 84-546, S. 99, 173.)
History: P.A. 84-546 substituted "enforcement" for "endorsement", in conformance with original act.
Cited. 153 C. 179. Cited. 193 C. 558, 566. Cited. 221 C. 530, 534. Cited. 241 C. 24.
Cited as Sec. 42a-203. 42 CS 302, 304.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)