ARTICLE 1
Sec. 42a-1-206. Statute of frauds for kinds of personal property not otherwise covered. (1) Except in the cases described in subsection (2) of this section a contract for the sale of personal property is not enforceable by way of action or defense beyond five thousand dollars in amount or value of remedy unless there is some writing which indicates that a contract for sale has been made between the parties at a defined or stated price, reasonably identifies the subject matter, and is signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to contracts for the sale of goods nor of securities nor to security agreements.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 1-206.)
See Sec. 42a-2-201 re statute of frauds and formal requirements of contract.
See Sec. 42a-9-203 re attachment and enforceability of security interest.
Cited. 172 C. 210, 216, 218.
Cited. 37 CS 751, 754.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)