CHAPTER 969
Sec. 54-251. Registration of person who has committed a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense. (a) Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense, and is released into the community on or after October 1, 1998, shall, within three days following such release, and whether or not such person's place of residence is in this state, register such person's name, identifying factors, criminal history record and residence address with the Commissioner of Public Safety, on such forms and in such locations as the commissioner shall direct, and shall maintain such registration for ten years except that any person who has one or more prior convictions of any such offense or who is convicted of a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-70 shall maintain such registration for life. Prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from a person with respect to a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense, the court shall (1) inform the person that the entry of a finding of guilty after acceptance of the plea will subject the person to the registration requirements of this section, and (2) determine that the person fully understands the consequences of the plea. If such person changes such person's address such person shall, within five days, register the new address in writing with the Commissioner of Public Safety, and, if the new address is in another state, such person shall also register with an appropriate agency in that state, provided that state has a registration requirement for such offenders. If any person who is subject to registration under this section regularly travels into or within another state or temporarily resides in another state for purposes including, but not limited to employment or schooling, such person shall notify the Commissioner of Public Safety and shall also register with an appropriate agency in that state provided that state has a registration requirement for such offenders. During such period of registration, each registrant shall complete and return forms mailed to such registrant to verify such registrant's residence address and shall submit to the retaking of a photographic image upon request of the Commissioner of Public Safety.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the court may exempt any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53a-71 from the registration requirements of this section if the court finds that such person was under nineteen years of age at the time of the offense and that registration is not required for public safety.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the court may exempt any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-73a from the registration requirements of this section if the court finds that registration is not required for public safety.
(d) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a class D felony.
(P.A. 98-111, S. 2; P.A. 99-183, S. 2, 13.)
History: P.A. 99-183 amended Subsec. (a) to make provisions applicable to any person convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of "a nonviolent sexual offense", require a person to register "whether or not such person's place of residence is in this state", add exception requiring any person who has one or more prior convictions of any such offense or who is convicted of a violation of Sec. 53a-70(a)(2) to maintain registration for life, revise provision re changing address to and registering in another state, add provision requiring a person who regularly travels into or within another state or temporarily resides in another state to notify the Commissioner of Public Safety and register with an appropriate agency in that state if that state has a registration requirement, add provision requiring registrants to submit to the retaking of a photographic image upon request and make technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality, added new Subsec. (b) to authorize the court to exempt any person convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of violation of Sec. 53a-71(a)(1) from the registration requirement under certain circumstances, added new Subsec. (c) to authorize the court to exempt any person convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of violation of Sec. 53a-73(a)(2) from the registration requirement under certain circumstances, and redesignated former Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (d), effective July 1, 1999.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)