CHAPTER 969
Sec. 54-254. Registration of person who has committed a felony for a sexual purpose. (a) Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect in this state on or after October 1, 1998, of any felony that the court finds was committed for a sexual purpose, may be required by the court upon release into the community to register such person's name, identifying factors, criminal history record and residence address with the Commissioner of Public Safety, on such forms and in such locations as the commissioner shall direct, and to maintain such registration for ten years. If the court finds that a person has committed a felony for a sexual purpose and intends to require such person to register under this section, prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from such person with respect to such felony, the court shall (1) inform the person that the entry of a finding of guilty after acceptance of the plea will subject the person to the registration requirements of this section, and (2) determine that the person fully understands the consequences of the plea. If such person changes such person's address such person shall, within five days, register the new address in writing with the Commissioner of Public Safety, and, if the new address is in another state, such person shall also register with an appropriate agency in that state, provided that state has a registration requirement for such offenders. If any person who is subject to registration under this section regularly travels into or within another state or temporarily resides in another state for purposes including, but not limited to employment or schooling, such person shall notify the Commissioner of Public Safety and shall also register with an appropriate agency in that state, provided that state has a registration requirement for such offenders. During such period of registration, each registrant shall complete and return forms mailed to such registrant to verify such registrant's residence address and shall submit to the retaking of a photographic image upon request of the Commissioner of Public Safety.
(b) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a class D felony.
(P.A. 98-111, S. 5; P.A. 99-183, S. 5, 13.)
History: P.A. 99-183 amended Subsec. (a) to replace "sexual purposes" with "a sexual purpose" where appearing, revise provision re changing address to and registering in another state, add provision requiring a person who regularly travels into or within another state or temporarily resides in another state to notify the Commissioner of Public Safety and register with an appropriate agency in that state if that state has a registration requirement, add provision requiring registrants to submit to the retaking of a photographic image upon request and make technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality, effective July 1, 1999.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)