CHAPTER 969
Sec. 54-256. Responsibilities of courts and agencies in registration process. Any court, the Commissioner of Correction or the Psychiatric Security Review Board, prior to releasing into the community any person convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense, a sexually violent offense or a felony found by the sentencing court to have been committed for a sexual purpose, except a person being released unconditionally at the conclusion of such person's sentence or commitment, shall require as a condition of such release that such person complete the registration procedure established by the Commissioner of Public Safety under sections 54-251, 54-252 and 54- 254. The court, the Commissioner of Correction or the Psychiatric Security Review Board, as the case may be, shall provide the person with a written summary of the person's obligations under sections 54-102g and 54-250 to 54-259, inclusive, and transmit the completed registration package to the Commissioner of Public Safety who shall enter the information into the registry established under section 54-257. If a court transmits the completed registration package to the Commissioner of Public Safety with respect to a person released by the court, such package need not include identifying factors for such person. In the case of a person being released unconditionally who declines to complete the registration package through the court or the releasing agency, the court or agency shall: (1) Except with respect to information that is not available to the public pursuant to court order, rule of court or any provision of the general statutes, provide to the Commissioner of Public Safety the person's name, date of release into the community, anticipated residence address, if known, criminal history record, any known treatment history and any other relevant information; (2) inform the person that such person has an obligation to register within three days with the Commissioner of Public Safety for a period of ten years following the date of such person's release or for life, as the case may be, and that if such person changes such person's address such person shall within five days register the new address in writing with the Commissioner of Public Safety and, if the new address is in another state or if such person regularly travels into or within another state or temporarily resides in another state for purposes including, but not limited to employment or schooling, such person shall also register with an appropriate agency in that state, provided that state has a registration requirement for such offenders; (3) provide the person with a written summary of the person's obligations under sections 54-102g and 54-250 to 54-259, inclusive, as explained to the person under subdivision (2) of this section; and (4) make a specific notation on the record maintained by that agency with respect to such person that the registration requirements were explained to such person and that such person was provided with a written summary of such person's obligations under sections 54-102g and 54-250 to 54-259, inclusive.
(P.A. 98-111, S. 7; P.A. 99-183, S. 7, 13.)
History: P.A. 99-183 deleted the Board of Parole from requirements of section, made provisions applicable to a person "found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect" of the specified offenses, added "a nonviolent sexual offense" to specified offenses, replaced "sexual purposes" with "a sexual purpose", required the court or specified agencies to "provide the person with a written summary of the person's obligations under sections 54-102g and 54-250 to 54-259, inclusive,", added provision that if a court transmits the completed registration package to the Commissioner of Public Safety with respect to a person released by the court, the package need not include identifying factors for the person, required the court or agency to inform the person that the obligation to register is for ten years "or for life" rather than "or until released from such obligation in accordance with section 54-255", revised provision re changing address to and registering in another state, added provision requiring the court or agency to inform a person that if such person regularly travels into or within another state or temporarily resides in another state such person shall register with an appropriate agency in that other state if that state has a registration requirement and made technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality, effective July 1, 1999.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)