CHAPTER 966
Sec. 54-193a. Limitation of prosecution for offenses involving sexual abuse of minor. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 54-193, no person may be prosecuted for any offense involving sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault of a minor except within two years from the date the victim attains the age of majority or within five years from the date the victim notifies any police officer or state's attorney acting in his official capacity of the commission of the offense, whichever is earlier, provided in no event shall such period of time be less than five years after the commission of the offense.
(P.A. 90-279, S. 2 P.A. 91-406, S. 14, 29; P.A. 93-340, S. 11, 19.)
History: P.A. 91-406 inserted "after the commission of the offense" after "seven years"; P.A. 93-340 replaced "or seven years after the commission of the offense, whichever is less" with "or within five years from the date the victim notifies any police officer or state's attorney acting in his official capacity of the commission of the offense, whichever is earlier", effective July 1, 1993.
See Sec. 52-577d re statute of limitations in civil action.
Was not intended to be applied retrospectively. 228 C. 393−398, 400, 401. P.A. 93-340, Sec. 11 cited. Id. Cited. 230 C. 472, 483.
Cited. 26 CA 674, 680.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)