CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-85a. Sequestering of witnesses in criminal prosecution. In any criminal prosecution, the court, upon motion of the state or the defendant, shall cause any witness to be sequestered during the hearing on any issue or motion or any part of the trial of such prosecution in which he is not testifying.
(1967, P.A. 498.)
Sequestration order merely prohibits sequestered witness from being present in courtroom when he is not testifying. 169 C. 322, 331. Cited. Id., 428, 438. Cited. 185 C. 211, 230. Cited. 187 C. 6, 27. Cited. 199 C. 62, 67. Cited. 211 C. 672, 680, 681. Cited. 230 C. 591, 592, 598, 600. Cited. 235 C. 711, 716. Cited. 236 C. 112, 121, 123. Cited. 237 C. 284, 306.
Cited. 11 CA 80, 84. Cited. 13 CA 687, 693. Cited. 16 CA 172, 174, 181, 182. Cited. 20 CA 342, 345, 346. Cited. 21 CA 474, 485. Cited. 32 CA 448, 457. Cited. 33 CA 339, 347; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 431 et seq.; judgment reversed on issues of sufficiency of evidence and jury misconduct, see 235 C. 502 et seq. Cited. 34 CA 276, 290. Cited. 38 CA 371, 412.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)