CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-82m. Rules re speedy trial to be adopted by judges of Superior Court effective July 1, 1985. In accordance with the provisions of section 51-14, the judges of the Superior Court shall make such rules as they deem necessary to provide a procedure to assure a speedy trial for any person charged with a criminal offense on or after July 1, 1985. Such rules shall provide that (1) in any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant charged in an information or indictment with the commission of a criminal offense shall commence within twelve months from the filing date of the information or indictment or from the date of the arrest, whichever is later, except that when such defendant is incarcerated in a correctional institution of this state pending such trial and is not subject to the provisions of section 54-82c, the trial of such defendant shall commence within eight months from the filing date of the information or indictment or from the date of arrest, whichever is later; and (2) if a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit set forth in subdivision (1) and a trial is not commenced within thirty days of a motion for a speedy trial made by the defendant at any time after such time limit has passed, the information or indictment shall be dismissed. Such rules shall include provisions to identify periods of delay caused by the action of the defendant, or the defendant's inability to stand trial, to be excluded in computing the time limits set forth in subdivision (1).
(P.A. 82-349, S. 2, 4; P.A. 83-1, S. 2, 3.)
History: P.A. 82-349, S. 2, effective July 1, 1985; P.A. 83-1 added words "on or after July 1, 1983" after "offense".
Cited. 202 C. 443, 453. Cited. 218 C. 85, 114−116. Cited. 233 C. 813, 830, 831. Exception to sixty-day limitation period for acts of God and misconduct on part of a defendant is a necessary implication. 242 C. 389. Cited. 243 C. 115.
Cited. 14 CA 244, 248, 250. Cited. 33 CA 184, 188; judgment reversed, see 232 C. 707 et seq. Cited. 37 CA 384, 397. Cited. 38 CA 868, 872, 874. Cited. 40 CA 483−486. Statutory right to speedy trial cited. Id. Cited. Id., 643, 646. Cited. Id., 757, 760−762. Cited. 42 CA 144. Cited. 43 CA 488. Right to protection of statute waived by withdrawing motion and not filing for dismissal. 47 CA 91.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
Secs. 54-82n to 54-82p. Reserved for future use.