CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-102h. Procedure for withdrawal of blood sample for DNA analysis. (a) Each sample required pursuant to section 54-102g from persons who are to be incarcerated shall be withdrawn at the receiving unit or at such other place as is designated by the Department of Correction. The required samples from persons who are not sentenced to a term of confinement shall be withdrawn at a time and place specified by the sentencing court. Only a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery in this state, a qualified laboratory technician, a registered nurse or a phlebotomist shall withdraw any sample to be submitted to analysis. No civil liability shall attach to any person authorized to withdraw blood as provided in this section as a result of the act of withdrawing blood from any person submitting thereto, if the blood was withdrawn according to recognized medical procedures, provided no person shall be relieved from liability for negligence in the withdrawing of any blood sample.
(b) Chemically clean sterile disposable needles and vacuum draw tubes shall be used for all samples. The tube shall be sealed and labeled with the subject's name, Social Security number, date of birth, race and gender, the name of the person collecting the sample, and the date and place of collection. The tubes shall be secured to prevent tampering with the contents. The steps set forth in this section relating to the taking, handling, identification and disposition of blood samples are procedural and not substantive. Substantial compliance therewith shall be deemed to be sufficient. The samples shall be transported to the Division of Scientific Services within the Department of Public Safety not more than fifteen days following withdrawal and shall be analyzed and stored in the DNA data bank in accordance with sections 54-102i and 54-102j.
(P.A. 94-246, S. 2; P.A. 99-218, S. 11, 16.)
History: P.A. 99-218 amended Subsec. (b) by replacing the State Police Forensic Science Laboratory with the Division of Scientific Services within the Department of Public Safety, effective July 1, 1999.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)