CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-82g. (Formerly Sec. 51-242). Peremptory challenges in criminal prosecution. The accused may challenge peremptorily, in any criminal trial before the Superior Court for any offense punishable by death, twenty-five jurors; for any offense punishable by imprisonment for life, fifteen jurors; for any offense the punishment for which may be imprisonment for more than one year and for less than life, six jurors; and for any other offense, three jurors. In any criminal trial in which the accused is charged with more than one count on the information or where there is more than one information, the number of challenges is determined by the count carrying the highest maximum punishment. The state, on the trial of any criminal prosecution, may challenge peremptorily the same number of jurors as the accused.
(1949 Rev., S. 8798; 1953, S. 3327d; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 210; February, 1965, P.A. 574, S. 39; P.A. 73-576, S. 1, 4; P.A. 74-183, S. 55, 291; P.A. 76-336, S. 16; P.A. 76-436, S. 105, 681; P.A. 77-452, S. 19, 72; P.A. 80-152; 80-313, S. 40, 62.)
History: 1959 act added circuit court; 1965 act deleted obsolete reference to common pleas court, its criminal jurisdiction having been abolished in 1959; P.A. 73-576 replaced "State Prison" with "Connecticut Correctional Institution, Somers" and deleted provisions which pertained to twelve-person juries and allowed for eight challenges in trials where offense is punishable by sentence of less than life and four challenges for other offenses, retaining six challenges and four challenges, respectively, previously applicable to six-person juries and now made generally applicable, effective June 12, 1973, and applicable to all prosecutions claimed for jury trial on and after that date; P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit court with court of common pleas, reflecting reorganization of judicial system, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-336 specified that six challenges are allowed where imprisonment may be for "more than one year" and deleted specific mention of Somers institution as place of imprisonment; P.A. 76-436 reiterated changes of P.A. 76-336 and deleted reference to arraignment before court of common pleas, reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77- 452 made technical grammatical change; P.A. 80-152 deleted specific reference to superior court arraignments, referring instead to arraignment "in any criminal trial" and added provision re determination of challenges allowed in cases involving more than one court or more than one information; P.A. 80-313 reiterated deletion of reference to arraignment in superior court; Sec. 51-242 transferred to Sec. 54-82g in 1981.
Annotations to former section 51-242:
Peremptory challenge must be made at time of examination, unless new cause arises. 18 C. 177. Juror need not be sworn on voir dire; 47 C. 528; not a strict right, but may be granted; in any event waived by neglect to request. Id., 528. If challenge for favor overruled, no cause of complaint unless peremptory challenges exhausted. Id., 528; 49 C. 379. When court has discretion to sentence for life, accused may challenge fifteen jurors peremptorily. 49 C. 232. Where more than one count, number that may be challenged is determined by highest maximum punishment under any count. 80 C. 618. Accused has no absolute right to examine jurors. 69 C. 186; 80 C. 614. Control of judge over examination. 72 C. 722. See note to section 51-241. Disqualifications of jurors discussed; distinction between principal challenge and challenge to the favor. 103 C. 542. Challenge to the array, which can lie only for a cause affecting entire panel discussed. 100 C. 209; 103 C. 471; 109 C. 572. Qualifications of jurors who hold opinions formed through news reports. 147 C. 194.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 193 C. 646, 648. Cited. 195 C. 421, 432. Cited. 223 C. 299, 313. Cited. 226 C. 618, 629, 632. Cited. 233 C. 813, 845. Cited. 237 C. 238, 248.
Cited. 7 CA 503, 504. Cited. 16 CA 333, 338. Cited. 36 CA 631, 634. Cited. 38 CA 231, 234.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)