CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-97. Mittimus required. Exception. No person may be committed to the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Somers, or a community correctional center without a mittimus signed by the judge or clerk of the court which committed him, declaring the cause of commitment and requiring the warden or community correctional center administrator to receive and keep him in the Correctional Institution, Somers, or the community correctional center, as the case may be, for the period fixed by the judgment of said court or until he is legally discharged; and such mittimus shall be sufficient authority to the officer to commit such person, and to the warden or community correctional center administrator to receive and hold him in custody, except that any community correctional center may receive any person as provided in section 7-135 without such mittimus.
(1949 Rev., S. 8813; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 194; 1961, P.A. 1, S. 3; 566, S. 3; 1963, P.A. 642, S. 75; 1969, P.A. 297; P.A. 80-313, S. 49.)
History: 1959 act deleted obsolete reference to trial justice; 1961 acts added exception re Sec. 7-135; 1963 act deleted obsolete references to workhouses and substituted state jail administrator for warden or master; 1969 act replaced jails and their administrators with community correctional centers and their administrators; P.A. 80-313 substituted "may" for "shall" and added reference to incarceration in Somers facility for period fixed by court's judgment or until discharge effected.
As to service of process of U. S. courts. 5 D. 193; 7 Cranch 550. Upon proceedings of habeas corpus, sheriff is proper party defendant; issuing of mittimus is a judicial act; interested justice of the peace is disqualified; a mittimus, valid on its face, seems a protection to the officer. 60 C. 426; 91 C. 510. Nature of mittimus; justice may issue after adjournment of court. 67 C. 359. All persons participating in proceedings under void mittimus are liable. 64 C. 319. Mittimus may issue pending appeal. 84 C. 566. Cited. 132 C. 303. Cited. 185 C. 540, 547, 548. Cited. 215 C. 418, 429. Cited. 230 C. 17, 23.
"Mittimus" distinguished from "execution." 15 CS 271. Cited. 16 CS 79.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)