CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-125a. Parole of prisoner serving definite or aggregate sentence of more than two years. Eligibility. Regulations. (a) A person convicted of one or more crimes who is incarcerated on or after October 1, 1990, who received a definite sentence or aggregate sentence of more than two years, and who has been confined under such sentence or sentences for not less than one-half of the aggregate sentence or one-half of the most recent sentence imposed by the court, whichever is greater, may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of the Board of Parole for the institution in which the person is confined, if (1) it appears from all available information, including any reports from the Commissioner of Correction that the panel may require, that there is reasonable probability that such inmate will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and (2) such release is not incompatible with the welfare of society. At the discretion of the panel, and under the terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the panel including requiring the parolee to submit personal reports, the parolee shall be allowed to return to his home or to reside in a residential community center, or to go elsewhere. The parolee shall, while on parole, remain in the legal custody and control of the board until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced. Any parolee released on the condition that he reside in a residential community center may be required to contribute to the cost incidental to such residence. Each order of parole shall fix the limits of the parolee's residence, which may be changed in the discretion of such panel. Within three weeks after the commitment of each person sentenced to more than one year, the state's attorney for the judicial district shall send to the Board of Parole the record, if any, of such person.
(b) (1) No person convicted of any of the following offenses, which was committed on or after July 1, 1981, shall be eligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section: Capital felony, as defined in section 53a-54b, felony murder, as defined in section 53a- 54c, arson murder, as defined in section 53a-54d, murder, as defined in section 53a- 54a, or any offense committed with a firearm, as defined in section 53a-3, in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school. (2) A person convicted of an offense, other than an offense specified in subdivision (1) of this subsection, where the underlying facts and circumstances of the offense involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person shall be ineligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section until such person has served not less than eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed.
(c) The Board of Parole shall, not later than July 1, 1996, adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to ensure that a person convicted of an offense described in subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section is not released on parole until such person has served eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed by the court. Such regulations shall include guidelines and procedures for classifying a person as a violent offender that are not limited to a consideration of the elements of the offense or offenses for which such person was convicted.
(P.A. 90-261, S. 5; P.A. 92-114; P.A. 93-219, S. 2, 14; P.A. 94-37, S. 2; P.A. 95-255, S. 1−3; P.A. 99-196, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 92-114 amended Subsec. (a) to make eligible for parole a person convicted of "one or more crimes" who received "a definite sentence or aggregate sentence of more than one year and has been confined under such sentence or sentences for not less than one-half of the aggregate sentence or one-half of the most recent sentence imposed by the court, whichever is greater", rather than only a person convicted of "a felony" who received "a definite sentence of more than one year who has been confined under such sentence for not less than one-half of the sentence imposed by the court"; P.A. 93-219 amended Subsec. (a) to limit parole eligibility to persons who received a sentence of more than two years, rather than more than one year, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-37 amended Subsec. (b) to make ineligible for parole a person convicted of an offense committed with a firearm in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school; P.A. 95-255 amended Subsec. (b) to add Subdiv. (2) re parole eligibility of persons convicted of offenses involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force, designating existing provision re parole ineligibility of certain offenders as Subdiv. (1) and existing provision re parole eligibility of persons convicted of offenses carrying a mandatory minimum sentence as Subdiv. (3), effective July 1, 1996, and added Subsec. (c) requiring the Board of Parole to adopt regulations re the classification and release of violent offenders, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 99-196 amended Subsec. (b) to delete Subdiv. (3) re parole eligibility date of a person convicted of an offense carrying a mandatory minimum sentence.
See Sec. 18-100c re release of inmates with sentences of two years or less.
Cited. 44 CS 417.
Subsec. (b):
Defendant's guilty plea for murder charge remains effective, even when trial court, in accepting guilty plea, failed to advise defendant that murder conviction would make him ineligible for parole pursuant to Subdiv. (1), as long as record indicates that defendant understood actual sentencing possibilities. 53 CA 90.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)