CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-102g. Blood sample required from certain sexual offenders for DNA analysis. (a) Any person who is convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are defined in section 54-250, or of a felony found by the sentencing court to have been committed for a sexual purpose as provided in section 54-254, and is sentenced to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction shall, at any time prior to release from custody, have a sample of such person's blood taken for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.
(b) Any person who is convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are defined in section 54-250, or of a felony found by the sentencing court to have been committed for a sexual purpose, as provided in section 54-254, who is not sentenced to a term of confinement shall, as a condition of such sentence, have a sample of such person's blood taken for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.
(c) Any person who is found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to section 53a-13 of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are defined in section 54- 250, or of a felony found by the sentencing court to have been committed for a sexual purpose, as provided in section 54-254, shall, at any time prior to discharge from custody in accordance with subsection (e) of section 17a-582, section 17a-588 or subsection (g) of section 17a-593, have a sample of such person's blood taken for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.
(d) The analysis shall be performed by the Division of Scientific Services within the Department of Public Safety. The identification characteristics of the profile resulting from the DNA analysis shall be stored and maintained by the division in a DNA data bank and shall be made available only as provided in section 54-102j.
(P.A. 94-246, S. 1; P.A. 98-111, S. 10; P.A. 99-183, S. 11, 13; 99-218, S. 10, 16.)
History: P.A. 98-111 added new Subsec. (c) requiring any person found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of any violation specified in Subsec. (a) or (b) on or after October 1, 1994 to have a blood sample taken for DNA analysis prior to discharge from custody, redesignating former Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d); P.A. 99-183 revised the crimes the conviction of which subjects a person to DNA testing by replacing "a violation of section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a- 71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b" in Subsecs. (a) and (b) and "any violation specified in subsection (a) or (b) of this section" in Subsec. (c) with "a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are defined in section 54-250, or of a felony found by the sentencing court to have been committed for a sexual purpose, as provided in section 54-254", amended Subsec. (a) to make provisions applicable to a person convicted of any of the specified offenses who "is sentenced to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction" rather than a person who is convicted of any of the specified offenses "on or after October 1, 1994, and is sentenced to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction" or a person who has been convicted of any of the specified offenses "and on October 1, 1994, is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction", amended Subsec. (b) to delete provision re applicability to persons convicted "on or after October 1, 1994", amended Subsec. (c) to delete provision re applicability to persons found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect "on or after October 1, 1994" and include a discharge in accordance with Sec. 17a-588, and made technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality, effective July 1, 1999; P.A. 99-218 amended Subsec. (d) by replacing the State Police Forensic Science Laboratory with the Division of Scientific Services within the Department of Public Safety, effective July 1, 1999.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)