CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-103b. Office of Adult Probation. Contracts with local community service providers. The Office of Adult Probation shall implement liaison with local community service providers throughout the state for the purpose of improving services delivery for probation referrals. Contractual services purchased shall be predominantly for the purpose of, but not limited to, employment, psychiatric and psychological evaluation and counseling, drug and alcohol dependency treatment, and other services towards more effective control and rehabilitation of probation referrals. Other outside professional service fees consonant with the primary purpose of improved direct services shall be within the scope of the authority granted by this section.
(P.A. 79-585, S. 14, 15.)
Cited. 41 CS 229, 248.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)