CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-126a. Testimony of crime victim at parole hearing. (a) For the purposes of this section, "victim" means the victim, the legal representative of the victim or a member of the deceased victim's immediate family.
(b) At a hearing held by a panel of the Board of Parole for the purpose of determining the eligibility for parole of an inmate incarcerated for the commission of a class A, B or C felony or for a violation of section 53a-60a, 53a-60c, 53a-72b, 53a-103a or 53a- 216, such panel shall permit any victim of the crime for which the inmate is incarcerated to appear before the panel for the purpose of making a statement for the record concerning whether the inmate should be released on parole or the nature of any terms or conditions to be imposed upon any such release. In lieu of such appearance, the victim may submit a written statement to the panel and the panel shall make such statement a part of the record at the parole hearing.
(P.A. 83-416; P.A. 85-566, S. 2; P.A. 91-389, S. 7, 12.)
History: P.A. 85-566 amended Subsec. (c) to replace provision that nothing in the section shall be construed to require the state to give notice to a victim of a scheduled parole hearing with provision that the board shall notify a victim of the date, time and place of the hearing if the victim requests notice and provides a current address; P.A. 91-389 amended Subsec. (a) to revise the definition of "victim" and deleted Subsec. (c) re the requirement that the board notify a victim who has requested notice of the date, time and place of the hearing, effective April 1, 1992.
Cited. 32 CA 438, 441, 442.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)