CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-86e. Confidentiality of name and address of victim of sexual assault. Availability of information to accused. The name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or 53a-73a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of morals under section 53-21, or of an attempt thereof shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the Superior Court, except that such information shall be available to the accused in the same manner and time as such information is available to persons accused of other criminal offenses.
(P.A. 81-448, S. 3; P.A. 93-340, S. 10, 19; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 42, 130.)
History: P.A. 93-340 required name and address of victim to be available to the accused "in the same manner and time as such information is available to those accused of other criminal offenses", effective July 1, 1993; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1 made technical change, effective July 1, 1994.
Cited. 230 C. 43, 47. Cited. 233 C. 403, 410. Cited. 235 C. 145, 147.
Cited. 8 CA 387, 389. Cited. 20 CA 115, 127, 128. Cited. 26 CA 81. Cited. 37 CA 534, 536. Cited. 39 CA 742, 744. Cited. 46 CA 810.
Cited. 42 CS 291, 299.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)