CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-125b. Parole of prisoner after administrative review without a hearing. (a) A person may be allowed to go on parole in accordance with section 54-125a or 54-125g without a parole hearing being conducted by a panel of the Board of Parole if (1) an employee of the Board of Parole has reviewed the inmate's case and recommended parole be granted to such person, and (2) such recommendation has been approved by at least two members of a panel of the board. A parole hearing shall be conducted by a panel of the Board of Parole if a victim, as defined in sections 54-201 and 54-226, requests such a hearing.
(b) No inmate may be released pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section if he or she has been convicted of a violation of section 53a-55, 53a-55a, 53a- 56, 53a-56a, 53a-56b, 53a-57, 53a-58, 53a-59, 53a-59a, 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a- 92, 53a-92a, 53a-134 or 53a-196a or has more than three years remaining on his or her sentence.
(c) The Board of Parole shall adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to establish criteria and procedures for the administrative review and release of inmates without a parole hearing as provided in this section.
(P.A. 93-219, S. 5, 14; P.A. 00-86.)
History: P.A. 93-219 effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 00-86 amended Subsec. (a) to add reference to Sec. 54-125g and amended Subsec. (b) to prohibit the release of a person who "has more than three years remaining on his or her sentence" rather than "is serving a sentence or sentences of more than four years" and to make a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)