CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-125e. Special parole. (a) Any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1998, who received a definite sentence of more than two years followed by a period of special parole shall, at the expiration of the maximum term or terms of imprisonment imposed by the court, be transferred from the custody of the Commissioner of Correction to the jurisdiction of the chairman of the Board of Parole or, if such person has previously been released on parole pursuant to subsection (a) of section 54-125a or section 54-131a, remain under the jurisdiction of said chairman until the expiration of the period of special parole imposed by the court.
(b) Any person sentenced to a period of special parole shall be subject to such rules and conditions as may be established by the Board of Parole or its chairman pursuant to section 54-126.
(c) The period of special parole shall be not less than one year nor more than ten years except that such period may be for more than ten years for a person convicted of a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21, section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a- 71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b or sentenced as a persistent dangerous felony offender pursuant to subsection (h) of section 53a-40 or as a persistent serious felony offender pursuant to subsection (j) of section 53a-40.
(P.A. 98-234, S. 3; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2, S. 52.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2 amended Subsec. (c) to provide that the period of special parole for the specified offenses "may be for more than ten years" rather than "shall be not less than ten years nor more than thirty-five years" and to make technical changes in statutory references.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)