CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-94a. Conditional nolo contendere plea. Appeal of denial of motion to suppress or dismiss. When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court's denial of the defendant's motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure, motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.
(P.A. 82-17; P.A. 88-19.)
History: P.A. 88-19 authorized the entry of a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to appeal the denial of a motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement.
Cited. 189 C. 42, 50. Cited. 194 C. 331. Cited. 197 C. 17, 25. Cited. Id., 620, 622, 629. Voluntariness of confession is not within purview of statute. 198 C. 92, 97−103. Cited. 199 C. 591, 596, 597. Cited. 200 C. 412, 415, 416. Cited. 202 C. 39, 30, 42−44. Cited. Id., 369, 373, 375−380. Cited. Id., 443, 446. Cited. 203 C. 97, 98. Cited. 205 C. 560, 561. Cited. 206 C. 90, 92. Cited. Id., 323, 334−336. Cited. Id., 346, 351−353. Cited. 209 C. 1, 5. Cited. 210 C. 435, 439. Cited. 212 C. 485, 489. Cited. 214 C. 476, 477. Cited. 215 C. 667, 668. Cited. 216 C. 402, 404. Cited. 218 C. 714, 716. Cited. 220 C. 38, 39. Cited. 221 C. 635, 636. Cited. 224 C. 593, 595. Cited. Id., 627, 628. Cited. 226 C. 265, 267. Cited. 227 C. 207, 209. Cited. Id., 363, 366, 368. Cited. 229 C. 824, 825. Cited. 230 C. 372, 374. Cited. 232 C. 345, 349. Cited. 234 C. 78, 81. Cited. 236 C. 18, 20. Cited. Id., 216, 218. Conditional plea could qualify for review of substantive claims under Sec. 4003(b) Practice Book rather than this section; judgment of appellate court in State v. Piorkowski, 37 CA 252, reversed. Id., 388, 389, 391, 396−404, 406−410, 412, 413, 415, 416, 418−420. Cited. 240 C. 365. Cited. Id., 489. Cited. 242 C. 211. Cited. 243 C. 115. Cited. Id., 205.
Cited. 2 CA 219, 222, 223. Cited. 5 CA 207, 208. Cited. Id., 441, 442. Cited. 6 CA 394, 395. Cited. 7 CA 265, 268. Cited. Id., 354, 357. Cited. 8 CA 330, 331. Cited. Id., 361−363. Cited. Id., 542, 543. Cited. 10 CA 7, 9. Cited. Id., 561, 562. Cited. Id., 667, 668. Cited. 11 CA 11, 12. Cited. Id., 140, 141. Cited. Id., 540, 541; judgment reversed, see 209 C. 1 et seq. Cited. 12 CA 427, 428, 431. Cited. 14 CA 134. Cited. Id., 205, 207. Cited. Id., 356, Cited. 19 CA 296. Cited. Id., 626, 627. Cited. 20 CA 168, 169; judgment reversed, see 215 C. 667 et seq. Cited. Id., 336, 337. Cited. 21 CA 210, 211. Cited. 22 CA 10, 11. Cited. 23 CA 50, 51. Cited. Id., 215, 217. Cited. Id., 495, 496. Cited. 24 CA 115, 117. Cited. Id., 438, 439. Cited. 25 CA 3, 4, 14. Cited. Id., 99, 100. Cited. 26 CA 103, 104. Cited. Id., 481, 483; judgment reversed, see 224 C. 494 et seq. Cited. 27 CA 128, 129. Cited. Id., 248, 251. Cited. Id., 370, 371. Cited. Id., 461, 462. Cited. Id., 741, 742. Cited. 28 CA 508, 510. Cited. 29 CA 207, 209. Cited. 30 CA 712, 713. Cited. Id., 917. Cited. 31 CA 669, 670. Cited. 32 CA 656, 657; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 345 et seq. Cited. Id., 849, 850, 853. Cited. 33 CA 107, 108. Cited. Id., 409, 410. Cited. Id., 590, 591. Cited. 34 CA 492, 493. Cited. Id., 557, 560. Cited. 36 CA 106, 108; judgment reversed, see 234 C. 78 et seq. Cited. Id., 710, 711. Cited. 37 CA 205, 206. Nothing in language of statute indicating that word "voluntariness" is meant to include claims of right to counsel. Id., 252−255, 257−262, 264−266; judgment reversed, see 236 C. 388 et seq. Cited. Id., 561, 562; judgment reversed, see 236 C. 216 et seq. Cited. 38 CA 8, 10; judgment reversed, see 236 C. 18 et seq. Cited. Id., 588. Cited. 39 CA 82, 86. Cited. 40 CA 420, 421. Cited. Id., 724. Cited. 41 CA 530−532, 534−538. Cited. Id., 694. Cited. Id., 772, 773. Cited. 42 CA 589. Cited. 43 CA 448. Cited. 44 CA 162. Cited. Id., 249. Cited. 45 CA 32. Cited. 46 CA 633. Trial court's exercise of discretion regarding youthful offender status not a claim encompassed by this section. 51 CA 539.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 41 CA 530, 534.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)