CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-96. Appeals by the state from Superior Court in criminal cases. Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the Superior Court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the Supreme Court or to the Appellate Court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.
(1949 Rev., S. 8812; 1963, P.A. 642, S. 74; P.A. 80-442, S. 23, 28; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 52, 82.)
History: 1963 act deleted provisions re appeals from common pleas court; P.A. 80-442 allowed appeals to be taken to appellate session of superior court, effective July 1, 1981; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 deleted reference to appellate session of the superior court and added reference to appellate court.
Right of appeal not limited to errors during trial alone, but extends to errors in earlier part of proceedings. 58 C. 100. This section authorizes an appeal in the nature of a motion for a new trial after acquittal; bail. 65 C. 278; 106 C. 115. Proper method to pursue to secure rulings on evidence for appeal; asking prejudicial questions before jury to secure rulings on evidence held error. 100 C. 215. For full discussion as to proper method to be pursued by state in taking an appeal in a criminal case, see 106 C. 115. To review judgment of city court state may bring writ of error. 118 C. 373. Statute held constitutional. 122 C. 542; 302 U.S. 319. Cited. 150 C. 246. Cited. 163 C. 230. Cited. 164 C. 637, 638. Rulings and decisions appealable under this section include any proceeding from which either criminal defendant or party to civil trial could appeal. 170 C. 337, 340. State has right to appeal in criminal cases only from superior court on questions of law with permission of presiding judge. 171 C. 417, 418. Cited. Id., 600, 602. Cited. 174 C. 100, 102, 103, 109, 110, 112. Cited. 176 C. 224, 225. Double jeopardy does not attach as long as a retrial is not required in the event the state prevails in its appeal. 178 C. 450, 452. Cited. 181 C. 284, 285. Cited. 187 C. 109, 111, 117. Cited. 188 C. 183, 184. Cited. Id., 626, 627. State's motion for dismissal with prejudice in order to allow appeal from suppression order discussed. 189 C. 42, 45, 46, 49, 51. Cited. Id., 228, 230. Cited. Id., 360, 362. Cited. Id., 717. Cited. 191 C. 506, 508. Cited. 192 C. 471, 475. Cited. 194 C. 594, 595. Cited. 197 C. 436, 439. Jurisdictional predicate for appeal exists only if trial court abused discretion in denying motion for permission to appeal. 202 C. 300, 305, 307−310, 313. Cited. 209 C. 23, 26. Cited. 210 C. 110, 118. Cited. 213 C. 66, 69. Cited. Id., 708, 709. Cited. 214 C. 657, 660, 661, 670. Cited. Id., 692, 697. Cited. 215 C. 189, 191. Cited. 219 C. 752, 755. Cited. 223 C. 411, 413, 414. Cited. 224 C. 656, 659; judgment reversed, see 31 CA 452 et seq. Cited. 225 C. 355, 357. Cited. 226 C. 514, 523. Cited. 229 C. 178, 189. Cited. 230 C. 427, 430. Cited. Id., 608, 613−615. Cited. 236 C. 659, 661. Judgment of appellate court in State v. Rosario, 33 CA 550 reversed on appeal of state with respect to suppression of evidence pursuant to this section. 238 C. 380. Cited. Id., 828. Cited. 240 C. 317. Cited. Id., 708. Cited. 241 C. 823.
Cited. 1 CA 378, 380. Cited. 2 CA 605, 606. Cited. 3 CA 477, 478. Cited. 4 CA 520−522. Cited. 7 CA 131, 136. Cited. 10 CA 147, 148. Cited. Id., 532, 533. Cited. 15 CA 289. Cited. 17 CA 385, 386. Cited. 18 CA 658, 659. Cited. 19 CA 631, 634. Cited. Id., 686, 694. Cited. 20 CA 321, 325−327. Appeal period runs from date permission to appeal is granted. 23 CA 559−564. Cited. 25 CA 235, 236. Cited. 26 CA 667, 668. Cited. 27 CA 427, 428. Cited. 29 CA 512, 513. Cited. 32 CA 1, 2. Cited. 34 CA 1, 2. Cited. 36 CA 803; judgment reversed, see 235 C. 659 et seq.; see also 241 C. 823 et seq. Cited. 39 CA 550, 551, 554; judgment reversed with respect to suppression of evidence, see 238 C. 380 et seq. Cited. 40 CA 544, 545. Cited. Id., 789, 790, 796. Cited. 42 CA 1. Cited. Id., 17. Cited. Id., 186; judgment reversed, see 241 C. 823 et seq. Cited. 43 CA 698. Cited. 45 CA 722. Cited. 46 CA 350. Probation revocation hearing is a criminal case that can be appealed under this section. 50 CA 187. Trial court improperly denied state permission to appeal on the bases of inadequacy of record where state rectified record, lack of jurisdiction over defendant solely for prosecutor's failure to sign the information pursuant to Sec. 36-12, and state's failure to indicate its intention to appeal on date of dismissal of charges where state impliedly expressed its intent by seeking "one week" and planned to file motion to appeal within that period. 51 CA 676.
Cited. 38 CS 521, 522.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)