CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-124a. Board of Parole. (a) There shall be a Board of Parole which, on and after July 1, 1998, shall consist of fifteen members, including a chairman and two vice- chairmen who shall be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of either house of the General Assembly. The chairman and vice-chairmen shall be qualified by training, experience or education in law, crim
* * *
(c) The chairman and vice-chairmen shall devote their entire time to the performance of their duties hereunder and shall be compensated therefor in such amount as the Commissioner of Administrative Services determines, subject to the provisions of section 4-40. The other members of said board shall receive one hundred ten dollars for each day spent in the performance of their duties and shall be reimbursed for necessary expenses incurred in the performance of such duties. The chairman or, in his absence or inability to act, a member designated by him to serve temporarily as chairman, shall be present at all meetings of said board and participate in all decisions thereof.
(d) Said chairman shall be the executive and administrative head of said board and shall have the authority and responsibility for (1) directing and supervising all administrative affairs of the board, (2) preparing the budget and annual operation plan in consultation with the board, (3) assigning staff to parole panels, regions and supervision offices, (4) organizing parole hearing calendars to facilitate the timely and efficient processing of cases, (5) implementing a uniform case filing and processing system, (6) establishing policy in all areas of parole including, but not limited to, decision making, release criteria and supervision standards, (7) establishing specialized parole units as deemed necessary, (8) entering into contracts, in consultation with the board, with service providers, community programs and consultants for the proper function of parole and community supervision, (9) creating programs for staff and board member development, training and education, (10) establishing, developing and maintaining noninstitutional, community- based service programs, (11) consulting with the Department of Correction on shared issues including, but not limited to, prison overcrowding, and (12) signing and issuing subpoenas to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses at parole proceedings. Any such subpoena shall be enforceable to the same extent as subpoenas issued pursuant to section 52-143.
(e) The chairman shall have the authority and responsibility for assigning members to panels, each to be composed of two members and the chairman or a member designated to serve temporarily as chairman, for each correctional institution. Such panels shall be the paroling authority for the institutions to which they are assigned and not less than two members shall be present at each parole hearing.
(f) In the event of the temporary inability of any member other than the chairman to perform his or her duties, the Governor, at the request of the board, may appoint a qualified person to serve as a temporary member during such period of inability.
(g) The Board of Parole shall: (1) Adopt an annual budget and plan of operation, (2) adopt such rules as deemed necessary for the internal affairs of the board, (3) develop policy for and administer the operation of the Interstate Parole Compact, and (4) submit an annual report to the Governor and General Assembly.
(1967, P.A. 152, S. 48; 1969, P.A. 537, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 230; 1972, P.A. 23, S. 1; P.A. 74-338, S. 57, 94; P.A. 77-614, S. 134, 610; P.A. 79-560, S. 32, 39; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-18; P.A. 93-219, S. 3, 14; P.A. 94-183, S. 1, 3; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 64, 130; P.A. 95-189, S. 1, 2; P.A. 98-234, S. 1, 5.)
History: 1969 act specified that board of parole is autonomous body within department of correction solely for fiscal and budgetary purposes, increased membership from seven to nine and provided for their appointment, updated previous appointment provisions to provide ongoing applicability, deleted provision requiring three members for quorum and added provisions re assignment of members to panels and duties of panels; 1971 act deleted obsolete provision re appointment of additional members enacted in 1969 and added provision re appointment of temporary members; 1972 act increased membership to eleven and provided for their appointment; P.A. 74-338 deleted obsolete provision re initial appointment of additional members provided for in 1972 act; P.A. 77-614 provided for compensation of chairman as determined by commissioner of administrative services rather than by personnel policy board; P.A. 79-560 specified that board is within department of correction for "administrative" rather than for "fiscal and budgetary" purposes; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-18 increased the per diem compensation of members from seventy-five to one hundred ten dollars; P.A. 93-219 inserted Subsec. indicators, amended Subsec. (a) to increase the number of members on and after July 1, 1994, from eleven to thirteen, require the chairman to be qualified by training, experience or education in law, criminal justice, parole matters or other related fields and require the governor to endeavor to reflect the racial diversity of the state when making appointments, added a new Subsec. (b) to require the term of the chairman to be coterminous with that of the governor, provide that the terms of all other members expire on July 1, 1994, that on and after said date six members shall be appointed for two years and six members appointed for four years and that thereafter all members shall serve for terms of four years and require the governor to fill any vacancy, amended Subsec. (d) to set forth the powers and duties of the chairman and added a new Subsec. (g) to set forth the duties of the board, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 94-183 and May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1 both amended Subsec. (a) to delete provision that the board of parole "shall be an autonomous body and within the department of correction for administrative purposes only", effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 95-189 amended Subsec. (d) to add a new Subdiv. (10) re noninstitutional, community-based service programs, renumbering former Subdiv. (10) as Subdiv. (11), effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 98-234 amended Subsec. (a) to increase the number of members on and after July 1, 1998 from thirteen to fifteen, provide for the appointment of two vice-chairmen and make the provision re qualifications of the
* * *