CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-85b. Employer not to discharge employee appearing as witness. Penalty. Action for damages and reinstatement. (a) An employer shall not deprive an employee of his employment, penalize or threaten or otherwise coerce him with respect thereto, because the employee obeys a legal subpoena to appear before any court of this state as a witness in any criminal proceeding. Any employer who violates this section shall be guilty of criminal contempt and shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both.
(b) If an employer discharges, penalizes or threatens or otherwise coerces an employee in violation of subsection (a) of this section, the employee, within ninety days of such action, may bring a civil action for damages and for an order requiring his reinstatement or otherwise rescinding such action. If the employee prevails, he shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be fixed by the court.
(P.A. 81-186.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)