CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-86f. Admissibility of evidence of sexual conduct. In any prosecution for sexual assault under sections 53a-70, 53a-70a, and 53a-71 to 53a-73a, inclusive, no evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible unless such evidence is (1) offered by the defendant on the issue of whether the defendant was, with respect to the victim, the source of semen, disease, pregnancy or injury, or (2) offered by the defendant on the issue of credibility of the victim, provided the victim has testified on direct examination as to his or her sexual conduct, or (3) any evidence of sexual conduct with the defendant offered by the defendant on the issue of consent by the victim, when consent is raised as a defense by the defendant, or (4) otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant's constitutional rights. Such evidence shall be admissible only after a hearing on a motion to offer such evidence containing an offer of proof. On motion of either party the court may order such hearing held in camera, subject to the provisions of section 51-164x. If the proceeding is a trial with a jury, such hearing shall be held in the absence of the jury. If, after hearing, the court finds that the evidence meets the requirements of this section and that the probative value of the evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect on the victim, the court may grant the motion. The testimony of the defendant during a hearing on a motion to offer evidence under this section may not be used against the defendant during the trial if such motion is denied, except that such testimony may be admissible to impeach the credibility of the defendant if the defendant elects to testify as part of the defense.
(P.A. 82-230; P.A. 83-113; P.A. 85-347.)
History: P.A. 83-113 added (1) requirement that motion to offer evidence of prior sexual conduct contain an offer of proof and (2) provision testimony of defendant may be admissible to impeach credibility if defendant elects to testify; P.A. 85-347 deleted "prior" before "sexual conduct" and added "any" before "evidence".
Cited. 195 C. 253, 259. Cited. 197 C. 280, 285, 286. Cited. 199 C. 193, 201, 204, 206. Cited. Id., 481, 484 et seq. Cited. 207 C. 403, 404. Cited. 208 C. 365, 369, 370, 376. Cited. 209 C. 143, 146, 156, 160. Cited. 220 C. 345, 350, 351, 353− 355, 357, 360, 361. Cited. 228 C. 456, 463, 464. Cited. 230 C. 43, 50−55. Defendant failed to make an adequate preliminary showing of relevancy in order to justify cross examination of plaintiff's father about plaintiff's statement concerning a prior sexual assault investigation. 244 C. 640.
Cited. 3 CA 374, 378−380, 385. Cited. 8 CA 44, 45, 48. Cited. Id., 190, 192, 195, 196. Cited. 11 CA 673, 682. Cited. 14 CA 451, 452, 455. Cited. Id., 688, 689, 695, 699. Rape victim's shield law also cited. Id. Cited. 20 CA 263, 268. Cited. 21 CA 411, 412, 417. Cited. 23 CA 221−223, 225. Cited. 29 CA 409, 410. Cited. Id., 642, 644. Cited. 30 CA 56, 57. Cited. 34 CA 473, 475, 478−480. Cited. 35 CA 173, 174, 176. Cited. 38 CA 100−102, 106−110, 112−114. Cited. 42 CA 445. Cited. 43 CA 667. Cited. Id., 680. Cited. Id., 715. Cited. 45 CA 116.
Subdiv. (1):
Cited. 220 C. 345, 354. Cited. 228 C. 456, 457, 463. Cited. 230 C. 43, 55.
Subdiv. (2):
Cited. 11 CA 673, 683. Cited. 14 CA 451, 452, 455, 456. Cited. 21 CA 411, 412, 415. Cited. 34 CA 473, 479, 480. Cited. 38 CA 100, 108. Cited. 43 CA 715. "Subdivision (2) of rape shield law" cited. Id.
Subdiv. (3):
Cited. 228 C. 456, 470−472.
Cited. 8 CA 190, 192, 194, 196. Cited. 30 CA 56, 58.
Subdiv. (4):
Cited. 220 C. 345, 357. Cited. 228 C. 456, 457, 464, 468, 469, 471−473. Cited. 230 C. 43, 51, 54.
Cited. 3 CA 374, 380, 383, 385. Cited. 8 CA 44, 45, 47, 49. Cited. Id., 190, 192. Cited. 11 CA 673, 675, 681. Cited. 14 CA 451, 452, 455. Cited. 21 CA 411, 412, 415, 417, 418, 420. Cited. 23 CA 225, 226. Cited. 29 CA 642, 645, 649. Cited. 30 CA 56, 58, 59. Cited. 34 CA 473, 479, 481. Cited. 38 CA 100, 108. Cited. 43 CA 715. "Subdivision (4) of statute" cited. Id. Cited. 45 CA 116.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)