CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-125d. Deportation parole of aliens. (a) The Board of Parole shall enter into an agreement with the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service for the deportation of parolees who are aliens as described in 8 USC 1252a(b)(2) and for whom an order of deportation has been issued pursuant to 8 USC 1252(b) or 8 USC 1252a(b).
(b) The Department of Correction shall determine those inmates who shall be referred to the Board of Parole based on intake interviews by the department and standards set forth by the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service for establishing immigrant status.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 54-125a, any person whose eligibility for parole is restricted under said subdivision shall be eligible for deportation parole under this section after having served fifty per cent of the definite sentence imposed by the court.
(d) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, a sentencing court may refer any person convicted of an offense other than a capital felony or a class A felony who is an alien to the Board of Parole for deportation under this section.
(e) Any person who is approved for deportation under this section shall have his sentence placed in a hold status for a period of ten years. If the parolee reenters the United States within such ten-year period, he shall be in violation of his parole agreement, the remainder of his sentence shall be reinstated and he shall be ineligible for parole consideration.
(f) Any person approved for deportation parole shall not be eligible for any form of bond whether by the state or the federal government. Any person approved for deportation parole shall be transferred to the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service for deportation in accordance with the agreement entered into pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Any person approved for deportation parole shall waive all rights to appeal his conviction, extradition and deportation.
(P.A. 97-256, S. 1.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)