CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-129. Discharge of paroled prisoner. If it appears to the appropriate panel of the Board of Parole that any convict or inmate on parole or eligible for parole will lead an orderly life, said panel, by a unanimous vote of all the members present at any regular meeting thereof, may declare such convict or inmate discharged from the custody of the Commissioner of Correction and shall thereupon deliver to him a written certificate to that effect under the seal of the Board of Parole and signed by its chairman and the commissioner.
(1949 Rev., S. 8831; 1957, P.A. 461, S. 6; 1967, P.A. 152, S. 55; 1972, P.A. 25, S. 3.)
History: 1967 act, effective July 1, 1968, substituted custody of correction commissioner for "said prison" and provided certificate be signed by chairman of board of parole and commissioner rather than executive secretary of board and warden; 1972 act applied provisions to persons eligible for parole and transferred duties formerly held by entire parole board or quorum to panels of board.
Cited. 170 C. 129. Cited. 213 C. 38, 48.
Cited. 8 CA 656, 665.
Cited. 4 CS 365; 16 CS 80.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)