CHAPTER 961*
Sec. 54-128. Violation of parole. (a) Any paroled convict or inmate who has been returned to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction or any institution of the Department of Correction for violation of his parole may be retained in the institution from which he was paroled for a period equal to the unexpired portion of the term of his sentence at the date of the request or order for his return less any commutation or diminution of his sentence earned except that the Board of Parole may, in its discretion, determine that he shall forfeit any or all of such earned time, or may be again paroled by said board.
(b) Each parolee or inmate, subject to the provisions of section 18-7, shall be subject to loss of all or any portion of time earned.
(c) Any person who, during the service of a period of special parole imposed in accordance with subdivision (9) of section 53a-28, has been returned to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction or any institution of the Department of Correction for violation of his parole, may be retained in the institution from which he was paroled for a period equal to the unexpired portion of the period of special parole. The total length of the term of incarceration and term of special parole combined shall not exceed the maximum sentence of incarceration authorized for the offense for which the person was convicted.
(1949 Rev., S. 8830; 1957, P.A. 461, S. 5; 1967, P.A. 152, S. 54; P.A. 98-234, S. 4.)
History: 1967 act, effective July 1, 1968, extended section to all correctional institutions rather than State Prison alone, added reference to correction commissioner and deleted restriction of subsection (b) to serious acts of insubordination and refusal to conform to prison or parole regulations; P.A. 98-234 added new Subsec. (c) re the period of time that a person who has violated his special parole may be retained in the institution from which he was paroled.
For purposes of determining amount of diminution for good time earned or its forfeiture, sentences imposed under several counts are to be regarded as one continuous term. 129 C. 164. It is for court, not board of parole, to determine whether second sentence given parolee shall run concurrently or consecutively with unexpired portion of first. 132 C. 307. Cited. 162 C. 434. Cited. 170 C. 129. Cited. 172 C. 126, 131, 133. Cited. 213 C. 38, 49.
Cited. 12 CA 1, 5.
Cited. 4 CS 365; 11 CS 284; 13 CS 309; 16 CS 80. Sentence runs for parolee until date of order for return. 16 CS 22. When prisoner was returned for violation of parole, term he was to serve should have been computed by subtracting, from time he was to serve, period he had served up to date of order for his return as parole violator. 27 CS 439. When a man is returned to prison for parole violation, he may be held only for the balance of time after the date of the issuance of the order for his return. 32 CS 190, 192.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 184 C. 222, 224.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)