CHAPTER 960a*
Sec. 54-76b. Youthful offenders: Definitions. For the purpose of sections 54-76b to 54-76n, inclusive, "youth" means a minor who has reached the age of sixteen years but has not reached the age of eighteen years or a child who has been transferred to the regular criminal docket pursuant to section 46b-127; and "youthful offender" means a youth who is charged with the commission of a crime which is not a class A felony or a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21, section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a- 71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b, who has not previously been convicted of a felony or been previously adjudged a serious juvenile offender or serious juvenile repeat offender, as defined in section 46b-120, or a youthful offender, or been afforded a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation under section 54-56e, and who is adjudged a youthful offender pursuant to the provisions of said sections. The Interstate Compact on Juveniles, except the provisions of article four thereof, shall apply to youthful offenders to the same extent as to minors below sixteen years of age.
(1971, P.A. 72, S. 1; P.A. 79-581, S. 9; P.A. 81-472, S. 94, 159; P.A. 89-383, S. 15, 16; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-2, S. 7; P.A. 95-142, S. 5; 95-225, S. 33.)
History: P.A. 79-581 specified that those who have "been afforded a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation under section 54-76p" are not to be considered as youthful offenders; P.A. 81-472 made technical changes; P.A. 89-383 revised in part definition of "youthful offender" by replacing "a youth who has committed a crime or crimes which are not class A felonies" with "a youth who is charged with the commission of a crime which is not a violation of section 53a- 70a or a class A felony"; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-2 included in the definition of "youth" a child who has been transferred to the regular criminal docket pursuant to Subdiv. (2) of Subsec. (a) of Sec. 46b-127; P.A. 95-142 redefined "youthful offender" to exclude a youth who is charged with the commission of a violation of Subdiv. (2) of Sec. 53-21 or of Sec. 53a-70, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b; P.A. 95-225 redefined "youthful offender" to exclude a youth who has previously been adjudged a serious juvenile offender or a serious juvenile repeat offender and made a technical change.
Cited. 173 C. 414, 419. Cited. 179 C. 98, 99. Overruled State v. Bell, 179 C. 98, in determining that an order denying youthful offender status is not an appealable final judgment. 192 C. 85, 87, 92. Cited. 205 C. 638, 667. Cited. 240 C. 743.
Cited. 6 CA 505, 509. Cited. 8 CA 607, 615, 616. Cited. 20 CA 101, 102.
Cited. 30 CS 71.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)