Table of Contents Sec. 53a-4. Saving clause. The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed
Sec. 53a-23. Use of physical force to resist arrest not justified.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 4.)
Cited. 209 C. 75, 92−95. Cited. 227 C. 32, 45. Cited. 229 C. 60, 82−84. Cited. 233 C. 174, 189. Cited. 236 C. 266, 282.
* * *
A defendant is entitled to a theory of defense instruction as a matter of law where evidence under this section is before
jury. 178 C. 704, 708. Cited. 209 C. 75, 93, 94.
Cited. 23 CA 615, 617. Cited. 24 CA 195, 210. Cited. 45 CA 390.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 17.)
A defendant is entitled to a theory of defense instruction as a matter of law when evidence under this section is before
jury. 178 C. 704, 708. Cited. 197 C. 588. Cited. 204 C. 240, 250. Cited. 209 C. 75, 93, 94. Cited. Id., 322, 349.
Cited. 8 CA 667, 670, 671. Cited. 18 CA 303, 308. Cited. 21 CA 138, 144, 145. Cited. 23 CA 615, 617. Cited. 24 CA
195, 210. Cited. 45 CA 390.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(1) A parent, guardian or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a
minor or an incompetent person, except a person entrusted with the care and supervision
of a minor for school purposes as described in subdivision (6) of this section, may use
reasonable physical force upon such minor or incompetent person when and to the extent
that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to maintain discipline or to promote
the welfare of such minor or incompetent person.
(2) An authorized official of a correctional institution or facility may, in order to
maintain order and discipline, use such physical force as is reasonable and authorized
by the rules and regulations of the Department of Correction.
(3) A person responsible for the maintenance of order in a common carrier of passengers, or a person acting under his direction, may use reasonable physical force when
and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to maintain order, but
he may use deadly physical force only when he reasonably believes such to be necessary
to prevent death or serious physical injury.
(4) A person acting under a reasonable belief that another person is about to commit
suicide or to inflict serious physical injury upon himself may use reasonable physical
force upon such person to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary
to thwart such result.
(5) A duly licensed physician or psychologist, or a person acting under his direction,
may use reasonable physical force for the purpose of administering a recognized form
of treatment which he reasonably believes to be adapted to promoting the physical or
mental health of the patient, provided the treatment (A) is administered with the consent
of the patient or, if the patient is a minor or an incompetent person, with the consent of
his parent, guardian or other person entrusted with his care and supervision, or (B) is
administered in an emergency when the physician or psychologist reasonably believes
that no one competent to consent can be consulted and that a reasonable person, wishing
to safeguard the welfare of the patient, would consent.
(6) A teacher or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor for
school purposes may use reasonable physical force upon such minor when and to the
extent he reasonably believes such to be necessary to (A) protect himself or others from
immediate physical injury, (B) obtain possession of a dangerous instrument or controlled
substance, as defined in subdivision (9) of section 21a-240, upon or within the control
of such minor, (C) protect property from physical damage or (D) restrain such minor
or remove such minor to another area, to maintain order.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 18; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 4; P.A. 73-205, S. 6; P.A. 89-186, S. 1, 2; P.A. 90-43; P.A. 92-260, S. 3.)
History: 1971 act specified that force used in Subdivs. (1), (3), (4) and (5) must be "reasonable" physical force; P.A.
73-205 deleted language specifically forbidding use of "deadly physical force" in Subdiv. (1); P.A. 89-186 added new
Subdiv. (6) re the use of reasonable physical force by a teacher or other person entrusted with the care and supervision
of a minor for school purposes and amended Subdiv. (1) accordingly; P.A. 90-43 applied provisions of Subdiv. (5) to
psychologists; P.A. 92-260 amended Subdivs. (1), (3), (4) and (6) to make technical change by replacing "it is necessary"
with "such to be necessary".
A defendant is entitled to a theory of defense instruction as a matter of law when evidence under this section is before
jury. 178 C. 704, 708. Cited. 204 C. 240, 250. Cited. 209 C. 75, 93, 94. Cited. 234 C. 455, 465. Cited. 242 C. 211.
Cited. 8 CA 517, 521, 522. Cited. Id., 667, 670, 671. Cited. 23 CA 615, 617. Cited. 24 CA 195, 210. Cited. 45 CA 390.
Cited. 43 CS 46, 66.
Subdiv. (1):
Cited. 8 CA 517, 521, 522. Cited. 20 CA 75, 77, 82, 83.
Subdiv. (5):
Cited. 201 C. 211, 216.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person is not
justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can
avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating, except
that the actor shall not be required to retreat if he is in his dwelling, as defined in section
53a-100, or place of work and was not the initial aggressor, or if he is a peace officer
or a private person assisting such peace officer at his direction, and acting pursuant to
section 53a-22, or (2) by surrendering possession of property to a person asserting a
claim of right thereto, or (3) by complying with a demand that he abstain from performing
an act which he is not obliged to perform.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person is not
justified in using physical force when (1) with intent to cause physical injury or death
* * *