Table of Contents Sec. 52-278a. Definitions. The following terms, as used in sections 52-278a to 52-
Sec. 52-278n. Motion to disclose property. Order for disclosure. Substitution of surety.
(a) "Commercial transaction" means a transaction which is not a consumer transaction.
* * *
prejudgment remedy is scheduled by the clerk and such hearing is not commenced within
thirty days thereof, except as provided in section 52-278e, the court shall order the
application to be considered as having been withdrawn.
(c) An application for a prejudgment remedy or a prejudgment remedy which is
granted but not served may be withdrawn in the same manner as a civil cause of action.
(P.A. 76-21, S. 1−3; P.A. 78-36; P.A. 91-315, S. 3, 5.)
History: P.A. 78-36 allowed application to be considered as withdrawn if hearing date is scheduled and hearing is not
commenced within ninety days of that date in Subsec. (b); P.A. 91-315 amended Subsec. (a) to reduce the time period
from "ninety days" to "thirty days" and to make the dismissal by the court mandatory rather than discretionary and amended
Subsec. (b) to reduce the time periods from "ninety days" to "thirty days" and to make the court's action in ordering the
withdrawal of the application mandatory rather than discretionary.
Cited. 186 C. 295, 297, 299 (Diss. Op.), 300 (Diss. Op.). Cited. 188 C. 69, 88.
Cited. 34 CA 303, 307.
Cited. 38 CS 98, 102.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 186 C. 295, 297.
Cited. 34 CA 303, 305.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(P.A. 76-401, S. 3, 7; P.A. 91-315, S. 4, 5.)
History: P.A. 91-315 authorized the court to modify or vacate any prejudgment remedy "issued under this chapter"
using "the standards applicable" at an initial hearing, and made technical changes.
Cited. 180 C. 501, 504. Cited. 181 C. 42−46. Cited. 188 C. 69, 88. Cited. 218 C. 512, 516. Cited. 219 C. 620, 625.
Cited. 223 C. 68, 73. Cited. 238 C. 172.
Cited. 2 CA 388−390. Cited. 11 CA 289, 293, 295. Cited. 16 CA 700, 702. Cited. 39 CA 149, 150, 153, 154.
Cited. 38 CS 98, 102.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(b) No such appeal shall be taken except within seven days of the rendering of the
order from which the appeal is to be taken.
(c) No such order shall be stayed by the taking of an appeal except upon the order
of the judge who made such order, and any such stay shall be granted only if the party
taking the appeal posts a bond, with surety, in a sum determined by such judge to be
sufficient to indemnify the adverse party for any damages which may accrue as a result
of such stay.
(d) If a motion to discharge such prejudgment remedy is brought by the defendant,
the property affected by such remedy may be restored to the use of the defendant, if the
defendant posts a bond with surety in an amount determined by such judge to be sufficient to indemnify the plaintiff for any damages which may accrue by the defendant's
continued use of such property, until such time as such motion is decided.
(P.A. 76-401, S. 4, 7.)
Cited. 181 C. 42, 45, 46. Implied power exists for trial court to grant extension of time within which to take an appeal.
182 C. 577, 578. Cited. 188 C. 69, 88. Cited. 192 C. 1, 7; Id., 150, 152, 153. Cited. 213 C. 612, 619. Cited. 220 C. 152,
156. Cited. Id., 904. Cited. 222 C. 331, 340. Cited. 223 C. 68, 73, 74. Cited. 224 C. 29, 31. Cited. 226 C. 757−764, 766,
767. Cited. Id., 773, 775, 781. Cited. 229 C. 455, 456. Cited. 230 C. 441, 447. Cited. 232 C. 216, 217. Cited. 233 C. 44,
63. Cited. Id., 153, 164. Cited. 236 C. 746, 748. Cited. 237 C. 339, 344. Cited. 240 C. 623.
Cited. 1 CA 519. Cited. 10 CA 144. Cited. 11 CA 289, 291, 293. Cited. 21 CA 661, 665. Does not apply to appeal of
a temporary injunction. 25 CA 28−30, 33. Cited 29 CA 48, 54. Cited. 34 CA 303, 304. Cited. 36 CA 469−471. Cited. 41
CA 737, 740, 741. Cited. 45 CA 324.
Cited. 38 CS 98, 102.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 181 C. 42, 45. Cited. 184 C. 85, 87. Subdiv. (1) cited. 218 C. 162, 163. Subdiv. (2) cited. 223 C. 68, 74. Cited.
226 C. 757, 761, 762.
Cited. 2 CA 388, 390. Subpara. (2) cited. Id., 388, 390, 391; 6 CA 622. Cited. 11 CA 289, 293. Cited. 39 CA 149, 150, 154.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 181 C. 42, 46. Cited. 186 C. 329, 336. Cited. 223 C. 68, 75. Cited. 226 C. 757, 765−767. Cited. 235 C. 650, 656, 658.
Cited. 1 CA 188, 190. Cited. 10 CA 144. Cited. 21 CA 661, 665. Cited. 36 CA 469, 471. Cited. 41 CA 737, 741. Cited.
45 CA 324. Appeal that was filed nine months after order for a prejudgment remedy was granted is untimely. 53 CA 425.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 226 C. 757, 766.
Cited. 6 CA 622, 624. Cited. 21 CA 661, 666. Cited. 28 CA 809, 814. Cited. 36 CA 469, 471. Cited. 41 CA 737, 741.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(P.A. 76-401, S. 5, 7.)
Cited. 188 C. 69, 88.