CHAPTER 900*
Sec. 52-204. Recovery of expenditures by husband or parent. In any civil action arising out of personal injury or property damage, as a result of which personal injury or property damage the husband or parent of the plaintiff has made or will be compelled to make expenditures or has contracted indebtedness, the amount of such expenditures or indebtedness may be recovered by the plaintiff, provided a recovery by the plaintiff shall be a bar to any claim by such husband or parent, except in an action in which the husband or parent is a defendant.
(1949 Rev., S. 7947; 1951, S. 3181d.)
Cited. 117 C. 686; 153 C. 363. Damages due to incapacity of wife by reason of personal injury are recoverable by her and not her husband; but right to recover sums actually paid by husband because of her incapacity is in him. 125 C. 390. In absence of endorsement on writ by husband, wife may recover expenditures if it is not reasonably probable that husband would have to pay them but probable that she will be called upon to do so. 129 C. 361. When a minor child is injured by the negligent act of a third party, two independent causes of action spring into existence; first, the right of action by the child for personal injuries; second, a right of action by the parent for consequential damages. 147 C. 333. Cited. 165 C. 490, 506. Cited. 200 C. 290, 308.
Husband must endorse his consent upon the complaint prior to service on defendant. 4 CS 147. Transfer by parent of his right of action for consequential damages has all the attributes of an assignment. 7 CS 480. Cited. 19 CS 480. Vicarious contributory negligence or concurring negligence of parent does not bar plaintiff's recovery of consequential damages. 28 CS 493, 497, 498. Wife may sue for husband's medical expenses for which she is legally liable. 32 CS 156.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)