CHAPTER 900*
Sec. 52-193. Offer of judgment by defendant. In any action on contract, or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the defendant may before trial file with the clerk of the court a written notice signed by him or his attorney, directed to the plaintiff or his attorney, offering to allow the plaintiff to take judgment for the sum named in such notice.
(1949 Rev., S. 7942; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 175; P.A. 92-110, S. 2.)
History: 1959 act deleted reference to actions before justices of the peace; P.A. 92-110 authorized the defendant to file an offer of judgment in any action "seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought" rather than in any action "for the recovery of money only".
Not applicable to foreclosure suits. 27 C. 146. Statute construed. 33 C. 217. Cited. 163 C. 445. Cited. 192 C. 301, 305. Cited. 239 C. 708.
Cited. 17 CA 219−221, 223.
Cited. 10 CS 166.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)