CHAPTER 900*
Sec. 52-212a. Civil judgment or decree reopened or set aside within four months only. Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. The continuing jurisdiction conferred on the court in preadoptive proceedings pursuant to subsection (o) of section 17a-112 does not confer continuing jurisdiction on the court for purposes of reopening a judgment terminating parental rights. The parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court, provided the filing of an amended petition for termination of parental rights does not constitute a waiver of the provisions of this section or a submission to the jurisdiction of the court to reopen a judgment terminating parental rights.
(P.A. 77-576, S. 28, 65; P.A. 82-160, S. 103; P.A. 93-51; P.A. 98-241, S. 14, 18; P.A. 00-137, S. 16.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section; P.A. 93-51 added provisions re reopening of judgments terminating parental rights; P.A. 98-241 changed reference from Subsec. (i) to Subsec. (h) of Sec. 17a-112, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 00-137 changed reference from Subsec. (h) to Subsec. (o) of Sec. 17a-112.
Judgments obtained by fraud may be attacked at any time. 180 C. 129, 130. Cited. 181 C. 463, 466−469. A motion to open and vacate a judgment is addressed to the court's discretion. 184 C. 461, 465. Cited. 185 C. 495, 497, 500. Cited. 187 C. 509, 510. Cited. 191 C. 555, 558. Cited. 196 C. 517, 518. Cited. Id., 579, 581. Cited. 211 C. 648, 652. Cited. 214 C. 23, 35. Cited. 215 C. 143, 146. Cited. 217 C. 394, 398. Cited. 223 C. 68, 77. Cited. Id., 155, 169. Court held legislature intended provisions of Sec. 17a-112 and this section to coexist so superior court has limited jurisdiction to open judgment for termination of parental rights for four months after its rendering but not thereafter in absence of waiver or consent. 224 C. 263, 271, 281−288, 291, 302. Cited. 225 C. 757, 767. Cited. Id., 804, 806. Prohibits trial court from entertaining motion to open and modify divorce decree with respect to nondisability military retired or retainer pay; time limitations on opening not preempted by federal law division of military retirement benefits. 226 C. 219, 221, 222. Cited. Id., 831, 833. Cited. 228 C. 85, 89. Cited. 232 C. 405, 413. Judgment of appellate court in Jenks v. Jenks, 34 CA 462 et seq. reversed. Id., 750, 753. Cited. 236 C. 78, 82, 83. Cited. 239 C. 375. Section limits trial court's general authority to grant relief from a judgment, but does not limit its personal jurisdiction over the parties. 249 C. 94.
Cited. 2 CA 543, 547, 548. Cited. 5 CA 417, 419, 420. Cited. 8 CA 254, 261. Cited. 9 CA 446, 447. Cited. 10 CA 160, 161. Cited. Id., 669, 674. Cited. 11 CA 171, 175. Cited. 15 CA 308, 310. Cited. 18 CA 166, 171. Cited. Id., 589, 594, 596. Cited. 19 CA 213, 215. Cited. 22 CA 4, 7, 9. Cited. Id., 396, 399. Cited. Id., 424, 426. Cited. 27 CA 755, 759, 760; judgment reversed, see 225 C. 157 et seq. Cited. 29 CA 465−467. Cited. Id., 482, 483. Cited. 32 CA 203 204. Cited. 33 CA 197, 204. Cited. 34 CA 419, 422−424. Cited. Id., 641, 645. Cited. 36 CA 73, 75, 76. Defendant's filing of pleadings after judgment of dismissal could not have constituted a waiver of the four-month period for opening judgment of dismissal. 37 CA 56−58, 60, 61. Cited. Id., 397, 401. Cited. 38 CA 340, 344, 347. Cited. Id., 745, 748−750. Cited. 39 CA 258, 262. Cited. 40 CA 115, 126. Cited. Id., 590, 592. Cited. Id., 733, 740. Cited. 42 CA 119. Cited. Id., 409. Cited. 44 CA 588. Cited. Id., 771. Cited. 45 CA 137. Cited. Id., 352. Cited. 46 CA 54. Cited. Id., 614. In absence of fraud, mistake, duress or accident, trial court was without jurisdiction to order rescission of stipulated judgment where request for rescission was made more than four months after entry of judgment. 49 CA 203.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
Secs. 52-213 and 52-214. Justice of the peace to keep docket, entry fee. Jury in suit before justice of the peace. Sections 52-213 and 52-214 are repealed.
(1949 Rev., S. 7552, 7940; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 204.)