CHAPTER 900*
Sec. 52-185. Bond for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any civil action is not an inhabitant of this state, or if it does not appear to the authority signing the process that the plaintiff is able to pay the costs of the action should judgment be rendered against him, the plaintiff shall, before the process is signed, enter into a recognizance to the adverse party with a financially responsible inhabitant of this state as surety, or a financially responsible inhabitant of this state shall enter into a recognizance to the adverse party, that the plaintiff shall prosecute his action to effect and answer all costs for which judgment is rendered against him. The recognizance shall not be discharged by any amendment or alteration of the process between the time of signing and of serving it.
(b) The recognizance may be taken in the following form:
You, C.S., as principal, and E.C., as surety, acknowledge yourselves jointly and severally bound to J.L., in a recognizance (or, as the case may be, You, E.C., acknowledge yourself bound to J.L., in a recognizance) of .... dollars, that C.S. shall prosecute the action which he has now commenced against J.L. at the Superior court to be held at H. in and for the judicial district of H., on the .... Tuesday of ...., 20.. to full effect, and that he shall pay any costs for which judgment may be rendered against him thereon.
Taken and acknowledged at H. on the .... day of ...., 20.., before me, J.W., Commissioner of the Superior Court.
(c) If a bond or recognizance is required on any writ of summons or attachment, it may be noted in the writ in the following manner:
E.C. of .... is recognized in $.... to prosecute, etc. (or words to that effect).
(d) If there has been a failure to comply with the provisions of this section, or if the authority signing a writ has failed to certify in accordance with any statute or rule that he has personal knowledge as to the financial responsibility of the plaintiff and deems it sufficient, the validity of the writ and service shall not be affected unless the failure is made a ground of a plea in abatement. If such plea in abatement is filed and sustained or if the plaintiff voluntarily elects to cure the defect by filing a bond, the court shall direct the plaintiff to file a bond to prosecute in the usual amount. Upon the filing of the bond, the case shall proceed in the same manner and to the same effect as to rights of attachment and in all other respects as though the failure had not occurred. The court may, in its discretion, order, as a condition to the acceptance of the bond, that the plaintiff pay to the defendant costs not to exceed the costs in full to the date of the order.
(1949 Rev., S. 7931; 1961, P.A. 517, S. 43; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 82-160, S. 86.)
History: 1961 act deleted obsolete provision for actions before justices of the peace; P.A. 78-280 substituted "judicial district" for "county" where appearing; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators; (Revisor's note: The references in Subsec. (b) of this section to the date "19.." were changed editorially by the Revisors to "20.." to reflect the new millennium).
The person serving the writ may give bond. 1 R. 356. The want of a bond is only matter of abatement. 16 C. 574. Death of plaintiff discharges bond. 9 C. 238. Liability of surety on bond. 14 C. 329; 30 C. 143, 144. Liability of bondsman continues until final termination of the litigation. 7 C. 435. Bond may be written out in full after suit is brought upon it. 48 C. 381. Is in itself a complete record, imports verity and is conclusive evidence of its own truth. 48 C. 380; 28 C. 534. If nonresident plaintiff fails to give bond, the defect cannot be made good by bond afterward given in court. 51 C. 327. Ordinary bond for costs not required where replevin bond is given. 54 C. 48. Bond for costs not essential on application for an alternative writ of mandamus. 67 C. 365, 366. Bond of surety company may be accepted. 70 C. 558. The bondsman's undertaking is that of surety, although the plaintiff is not formally joined as principal. 70 C. 559, 560. Bond of $140 to answer all damages, etc., held sufficient. 73 C. 541. Of practice in general; applies to writ of error. 75 C. 652. Failure to give bond waived by appearance. 67 C. 366. Taking is ministerial act. 77 C. 184. Mistake in memo. 74 C. 170. Discretion of court as to amount. 82 C. 1. Statute applies to mandamus, when. 90 C. 639; 91 C. 114. Temporary residence in another state does not make one a nonresident. 92 C. 345. Memorandum de bond at foot of injunction writ, held a compliance with the statute. 73 C. 541. Effect of noting bond under this section. 75 C. 652. Statute applies only to process in actions in which costs are taxable; not to habeas corpus. 113 C. 739. Cited. 113 C. 772. Cited. 166 C. 174. Cited. 173 C. 408. Cited. 191 C. 201, 202, 204, 206.
History and review of section. 3 CS 434. Recognizance or certificate of financial responsibility is a condition precedent to the validity of the writ. 4 CS 279. Cited. 6 CS 156; 8 CS 398; 13 CS 441. Applicability in divorce actions. 7 CS 88. Meaning of "substantial" discussed. 13 CS 13. Court cannot waive bond even in the case of an indigent plaintiff. 36 CS 37−41. Cited. Id., 37, 39, 40.
Where addresses of two of three plaintiffs were lacking, but subscribing authority certified as to plaintiff's financial responsibility, plea in abatement by defendant upon grounds the two plaintiffs might be nonresidents was overruled. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 235.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 191 C. 201, 207.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 191 C. 201, 207, 208.
Subsec. (d):
Cited. 191 C. 201, 208.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)