Table of Contents
Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
and effective date.) Definitions. The terms used in this chapter shall, in its interpretation
and in the interpretation of other statutes, be defined as follows: (1) "Child" means any
* * *
molestation or exploitation, deprivation of necessities, emotional maltreatment or cruel
punishment; (4) a child may be found "mentally deficient" who, by reason of a deficiency
of intelligence, which has existed from birth or from early age, requires, or will require,
for his protection or for the protection of others, special care, supervision and control;
(5) a child may be convicted as "delinquent" who has violated (A) any federal or state
law or municipal or local ordinance, other than an ordinance regulating behavior of a
child in a family with service needs, (B) any order of the Superior Court or (C) conditions
of probation as ordered by the court; (6) a child or youth may be found "dependent"
whose home is a suitable one for him, save for the financial inability of his parents,
parent, guardian or other person maintaining such home, to provide the specialized care
his condition requires; (7) a "family with service needs" means a family which includes
a child who (A) has without just cause run away from his parental home or other properly
authorized and lawful place of abode; (B) is beyond the control of his parent, parents,
guardian or other custodian; (C) has engaged in indecent or immoral conduct; (D) is a
truant or habitual truant or who, while in school, has been continuously and overtly
defiant of school rules and regulations; or (E) is thirteen years of age or older and has
engaged in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is thirteen
years of age or older and not more than two years older or younger than such child; (8)
a child or youth may be found "neglected" who (A) has been abandoned or (B) is being
denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally or
(C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious
to his well-being or (D) has been abused; (9) a child or youth may be found "uncared
for" who is homeless or whose home cannot provide the specialized care which his
physical, emotional or mental condition requires. For the purposes of this section the
treatment of any child by an accredited Christian Science practitioner in lieu of treatment
by a licensed practitioner of the healing arts, shall not of itself constitute neglect or
maltreatment; (10) "delinquent act" means the violation of any federal or state law or
municipal or local ordinance, other than an ordinance regulating the behavior of a child
in a family with service needs, or the violation of any order of the Superior Court;
(11) "serious juvenile offense" means (A) the violation by a child, including attempt or
conspiracy to violate sections 21a-277, 21a-278, 29-33, 29-34, 29-35, 53-21, 53-80a,
53-202b, 53-202c, 53-390 to 53-392, inclusive, 53a-54a to 53a-57, inclusive, 53a-59 to
53a-60c, inclusive, 53a-70 to 53a-71, inclusive, 53a-72b, 53a-86, 53a-92 to 53a-94a,
inclusive, 53a-95, 53a-101, 53a-102a, 53a-103a, 53a-111 to 53a-113, inclusive, subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53a-122, subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section
53a-123, 53a-134, 53a-135, 53a-136a, 53a-166, 53a-167c, subsection (a) of section 53a-
174, 53a-196a, 53a-211, 53a-212, 53a-216 or 53a-217b, or (B) running away, without
just cause, from any secure placement other than home while referred as a delinquent
child to the Office of Alternative Sanctions or committed as a delinquent child to the
Commissioner of Children and Families for a serious juvenile offense; (12) "serious
juvenile offender" means any child convicted as delinquent for commission of a serious
juvenile offense; (13) "serious juvenile repeat offender" means any child charged with
the commission of any felony if such child has previously been convicted delinquent
at any age for two violations of any provision of title 21a, 29, 53 or 53a which is designated as a felony; (14) "alcohol-dependent child" means any child who has a psychoactive substance dependence on alcohol as that condition is defined in the most recent
edition of the American Psychiatric Association's "Diagnostic and Statistical Manual
of Mental Disorders"; (15) "drug-dependent child" means any child who has a psychoactive substance dependence on drugs as that condition is defined in the most recent edition
of the American Psychiatric Association's "Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental
Disorders". No child shall be classified as drug dependent who is dependent (A) upon
a morphine-type substance as an incident to current medical treatment of a demonstrable
physical disorder other than drug dependence, or (B) upon amphetamine-type, ataractic,
barbiturate-type, hallucinogenic or other stimulant and depressant substances as an incident to current medical treatment of a demonstrable physical or psychological disorder,
or both, other than drug dependence. *Note: On and after July 1, 2001, this section, as amended by section 1 of public act
00-177, is to read as follows: Sec. 46b-121. (Formerly Sec. 51-302). *(See end of section for amended version
and effective date.) "Juvenile matters" defined. Authority of court. (a) Juvenile
matters in the civil session include all proceedings concerning uncared-for, neglected or
dependent children and youth within this state, termination of parental rights of children
committed to a state agency, matters concerning families with service needs, contested
matters involving termination of parental rights or removal of guardian transferred from
the Probate Court and the emancipation of minors, but does not include matters of
guardianship and adoption or matters affecting property rights of any child or youth
over which the Probate Court has jurisdiction, provided appeals from probate concerning
* * *