Table of Contents
52-434. Such referee shall have and exercise the powers of the Superior Court in respect
to trial, judgment and appeal in cases and matters referred pursuant to this section. Sec. 46b-121b. Handling of juvenile matters. (a) The Division of Criminal Justice shall have charge of all proceedings concerning juvenile matters in the criminal
session of the Superior Court and all proceedings concerning families with service needs
in the civil session of the Superior Court. Secs. 46b-121c to 46b-121g. Reserved for future use. Sec. 46b-121h. Goals of juvenile justice system. It is the intent of the General
Assembly that the juvenile justice system provide individualized supervision, care, accountability and treatment in a manner consistent with public safety to those juveniles
who violate the law. The juvenile justice system shall also promote prevention efforts
through the support of programs and services designed to meet the needs of juveniles
charged with the commission of a delinquent act. The goals of the juvenile justice system
shall be to: Sec. 46b-121i. Duties and responsibilities of the Judicial Department in providing programs and services to the juvenile justice system. (a) The Judicial Department shall: Sec. 46b-121j. Programs and probation treatment services for juvenile offenders. (a) The Office of Alternative Sanctions shall design and make available to the
Judicial Department programs and probation treatment services for juvenile offenders.
The programs and treatment services shall be based upon the individual or family assessment and evaluation process and case management plan. Sec. 46b-121k. Programs, services and facilities for juvenile offenders. (a) The
Office of Alternative Sanctions shall be charged with the duty of developing constructive
programs for the prevention and reduction of delinquency and crime among juvenile
offenders. To that end, the director shall cooperate with other agencies to encourage the
establishment of new programs and to provide a continuum of services for juvenile
offenders who do not require secure placement. The programs shall be tailored to the
type of juvenile including the juvenile's offense history, age, gender, mental health
and chemical dependency problem, and other characteristics. The Office of Alternative
Sanctions shall develop programs that provide: (1) Intensive general educational programs, with an individual educational plan for each juvenile; (2) specific educational
components in the management of anger and nonviolent conflict resolution; (3) treatment for chemical dependency; (4) mental health screening, assessment and treatment;
and (5) sexual offender treatment. Sec. 46b-121l. Early intervention projects for juvenile offenders. (a) The Office
of Alternative Sanctions shall fund projects for a program of early intervention initiatives
designed for juvenile offenders. The projects may include, but not be limited to, the
following initiatives: Sec. 46b-121m. Evaluation of the costs and benefits of programs serving juvenile offenders. (a) The Chief Court Administrator shall enter into an agreement with
the Connecticut Policy and Economic Council to evaluate the costs and benefits of
programs serving juvenile offenders, whether offered by private providers or state or
municipal agencies, to determine the cost-effectiveness of such programs in reducing
recidivism. Sec. 46b-122. (Formerly Sec. 51-303). Juvenile matters separated from other
court business if practicable. Exclusion of persons from hearing. All matters which
are juvenile matters, as defined in section 46b-121, shall be kept separate and apart from
all other business of the Superior Court as far as is practicable, except matters transferred
under the provisions of section 46b-127, which matters shall be transferred to the regular
criminal docket of said Superior Court. Any judge hearing a juvenile matter shall, during
such hearing, exclude from the room in which such hearing is held any person whose
presence is, in the court's opinion, not necessary, except that in delinquency proceedings
any victim of the delinquent act, the parents or guardian of such victim and any victim
advocate appointed pursuant to section 54-221 shall not be excluded unless the judge
specifically orders otherwise. Sec. 46b-123. (Formerly Sec. 51-304). Appointment of staff for juvenile matters. The judges of the Superior Court, or in the discretion of the Chief Court Administrator, a committee of said judges designated by the Chief Court Administrator, shall appoint such probation officers, probation aides, clerks, detention personnel, clerical
assistants and other personnel, including supervisory staff, as they deem necessary for
the treatment and handling of juvenile matters within the venue districts established
under section 46b-142. The Chief Court Administrator may assign, reassign and modify
the assignments of such personnel and assign such duties within the Superior Court as
he deems necessary for the efficient operation of the courts. Any person serving in any
such capacity in the Juvenile Court on July 1, 1978, shall continue to serve in the Superior
Court at the compensation he was receiving in the Juvenile Court under the compensation
plan established pursuant to section 51-12, for the remainder of any term to which he
was appointed. In no event shall the compensation of any such person be affected solely
as a result of the transfer of jurisdiction in section 51-164s. Any of such appointees may
be discharged by the appointing authority for cause and after hearing. The salaries of
each of such officials shall be fixed by the judges, subject to the provisions of section