Table of Contents
Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
and effective date.) Definitions. The terms used in this chapter shall, in its interpretation
and in the interpretation of other statutes, be defined as follows: (1) "Child" means any
* * *
who, prior to attaining sixteen years of age, has violated any federal or state law or
municipal or local ordinance, other than an ordinance regulating behavior of a child in
a family with service needs, and, subsequent to attaining sixteen years of age, violates
any order of the Superior Court or any condition of probation ordered by the Superior
Court with respect to such delinquency proceeding; (2) "youth" means any person sixteen to eighteen years of age; (3) "abused" means that a child or youth (A) has had
physical injury or injuries inflicted upon him other than by accidental means, or (B) has
injuries which are at variance with the history given of them, or (C) is in a condition
which is the result of maltreatment such as, but not limited to, malnutrition, sexual
molestation or exploitation, deprivation of necessities, emotional maltreatment or cruel
punishment; (4) a child may be found "mentally deficient" who, by reason of a deficiency
of intelligence, which has existed from birth or from early age, requires, or will require,
for his protection or for the protection of others, special care, supervision and control;
(5) a child may be convicted as "delinquent" who has violated (A) any federal or state
law or municipal or local ordinance, other than an ordinance regulating behavior of a
child in a family with service needs, (B) any order of the Superior Court or (C) conditions
of probation as ordered by the court; (6) a child or youth may be found "dependent"
whose home is a suitable one for him, save for the financial inability of his parents,
parent, guardian or other person maintaining such home, to provide the specialized care
his condition requires; (7) a "family with service needs" means a family which includes
a child who (A) has without just cause run away from his parental home or other properly
authorized and lawful place of abode; (B) is beyond the control of his parent, parents,
guardian or other custodian; (C) has engaged in indecent or immoral conduct; (D) is a
truant or habitual truant or who, while in school, has been continuously and overtly
defiant of school rules and regulations; or (E) is thirteen years of age or older and has
engaged in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is thirteen
years of age or older and not more than two years older or younger than such child; (8)
a child or youth may be found "neglected" who (A) has been abandoned or (B) is being
denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally or
(C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious
to his well-being or (D) has been abused; (9) a child or youth may be found "uncared
for" who is homeless or whose home cannot provide the specialized care which his
physical, emotional or mental condition requires. For the purposes of this section the
treatment of any child by an accredited Christian Science practitioner in lieu of treatment
by a licensed practitioner of the healing arts, shall not of itself constitute neglect or
maltreatment; (10) "delinquent act" means the violation of any federal or state law or
municipal or local ordinance, other than an ordinance regulating the behavior of a child
in a family with service needs, or the violation of any order of the Superior Court;
(11) "serious juvenile offense" means (A) the violation by a child, including attempt or
conspiracy to violate sections 21a-277, 21a-278, 29-33, 29-34, 29-35, 53-21, 53-80a,
53-202b, 53-202c, 53-390 to 53-392, inclusive, 53a-54a to 53a-57, inclusive, 53a-59 to
53a-60c, inclusive, 53a-70 to 53a-71, inclusive, 53a-72b, 53a-86, 53a-92 to 53a-94a,
* * *
00-177, is to read as follows: Sec. 46b-121. (Formerly Sec. 51-302). *(See end of section for amended version
and effective date.) "Juvenile matters" defined. Authority of court. (a) Juvenile
matters in the civil session include all proceedings concerning uncared-for, neglected or
dependent children and youth within this state, termination of parental rights of children
committed to a state agency, matters concerning families with service needs, contested
matters involving termination of parental rights or removal of guardian transferred from
the Probate Court and the emancipation of minors, but does not include matters of
guardianship and adoption or matters affecting property rights of any child or youth
over which the Probate Court has jurisdiction, provided appeals from probate concerning
adoption, termination of parental rights and removal of a parent as guardian shall be
included. Juvenile matters in the criminal session include all proceedings concerning
delinquent children in the state and persons sixteen years of age and older who are
under the supervision of a juvenile probation officer while on probation or a suspended
commitment to the Department of Children and Families, for purposes of enforcing any
court orders entered as part of such probation or suspended commitment. *Note: On and after July 1, 2001, this section, as amended by section 33 of public
act 00-170, is further amended by section 2 of public act 00-177, to read as follows: Sec. 46b-121a. Referral of juvenile matters to state referees. The Superior Court
may refer any juvenile matter to a state referee who shall have been a judge of the
Superior Court. Any hearing by such referee shall be conducted as provided in section