Table of Contents
Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation; annulment. (a) A marriage is dissolved only by (1) the death of one of the
parties or (2) a decree of annulment or dissolution of the marriage by a court of competent
jurisdiction. Sec. 46b-41. (Formerly Sec. 46-36a). Complaint includes cross-complaints or
cross actions. Whenever the word "complaint" is used in this chapter or section 46b-
1 or 51-348a, it shall include cross-complaints or cross actions where appropriate. Sec. 46b-42. (Formerly Sec. 46-33). Jurisdiction. The Superior Court shall have
exclusive jurisdiction of all complaints seeking a decree of annulment, dissolution of a
marriage or legal separation. Sec. 46b-43. (Formerly Sec. 46-34). Capacity of minor to prosecute or defend.
Any married minor may, in his own name, prosecute or defend to final judgment an
action for annulment or dissolution of a marriage or for legal separation and may participate in all judicial proceedings with respect thereto. Sec. 46b-44. (Formerly Sec. 46-35). Residency requirement. (a) A complaint
for dissolution of a marriage or for legal separation may be filed at any time after either
party has established residence in this state. Sec. 46b-45. (Formerly Sec. 46-36). Service and filing of complaint. (a) A proceeding for annulment, dissolution of marriage or legal separation shall be commenced
by the service and filing of a complaint as in all other civil actions in the Superior Court
for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides. The complaint may also be
made by the Attorney General in a proceeding for annulment of a void marriage. The
complaint shall be served on the other party. Sec. 46b-45a. Allegation of pregnancy in pleadings. Disagreement as to paternity. Hearing. (a) If, during the pendency of a dissolution or annulment of marriage,
the wife is pregnant, she may so allege in the pleadings. The parties may in their pleadings
allege and answer that the child born of the pregnancy will or will not be issue of the
marriage. Sec. 46b-46. (Formerly Sec. 46-39). Notice to nonresident party. Jurisdiction
* * *
complaint or amended cross complaint has been filed with the court, provided the requirement of the twenty-day delay shall not apply (1) whenever opposing counsel, having appeared, consents to the cross complaint, amended complaint or amended cross
complaint, or (2) where the defendant has not appeared and the amendment does not
set forth either a cause of action or a claim for relief not in the original complaint. Nothing
in this section shall prevent any interlocutory proceedings within the ninety-day period. Sec. 46b-68. (Formerly Sec. 46-64). Reports to Department of Public Health
re dissolutions of marriage and annulments. Section 46b-68 is repealed, effective
July 1, 1997.
(b) An annulment shall be granted if the marriage is void or voidable under the laws
of this state or of the state in which the marriage was performed.
(c) A decree of dissolution of a marriage or a decree of legal separation shall be
granted upon a finding that one of the following causes has occurred: (1) The marriage
has broken down irretrievably; (2) the parties have lived apart by reason of incompatibility for a continuous period of at least the eighteen months immediately prior to the service
of the complaint and that there is no reasonable prospect that they will be reconciled; (3)
adultery; (4) fraudulent contract; (5) wilful desertion for one year with total neglect of
duty; (6) seven years' absence, during all of which period the absent party has not been
heard from; (7) habitual intemperance; (8) intolerable cruelty; (9) sentence to imprisonment for life or the commission of any infamous crime involving a violation of conjugal
duty and punishable by imprisonment for a period in excess of one year; (10) legal
confinement in a hospital or hospitals or other similar institution or institutions, because
of mental illness, for at least an accumulated period totaling five years within the period
of six years next preceding the date of the complaint.
* * *