Table of Contents
Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation; annulment. (a) A marriage is dissolved only by (1) the death of one of the
parties or (2) a decree of annulment or dissolution of the marriage by a court of competent
* * *
the court determines. No provision of this section shall be construed to affect the right
of any aggrieved person to apply to the civil side of the court for similar relief. Sec. 46b-49. (Formerly Sec. 46-45). Private hearing. When it considers it necessary in the interests of justice and the persons involved, the court shall, upon the motion
of either party or of counsel for any minor children, direct the hearing of any matter
under this chapter and sections 17b-743, 17b-744, 45a-257, 46b-1, 46b-6, 47-14g, 51-
348a and 52-362 to be private. The court may exclude all persons except the officers
of the court, a court reporter, the parties, their witnesses and their counsel. Sec. 46b-50. (Formerly Sec. 46-46). Number of witnesses in uncontested action. In any action under this chapter, where the complaint for dissolution of marriage
or separation is uncontested, the judge in his sole discretion shall decide the number of
witnesses required, if any, in addition to the plaintiff or defendant on a cross complaint,
except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51. Sec. 46b-51. (Formerly Sec. 46-48). Stipulation of parties and finding of irretrievable breakdown. (a) In any action for dissolution of marriage or legal separation
the court shall make a finding that a marriage breakdown has occurred where (1) the
parties, and not their attorneys, execute a written stipulation that their marriage has
broken down irretrievably, or (2) both parties are physically present in court and stipulate
that their marriage has broken down irretrievably and have submitted an agreement
concerning the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of their children, if any, and concerning alimony and the disposition of property. The testimony of
either party in support of that conclusion shall be sufficient. Sec. 46b-52. Recrimination and condonation abolished. The defenses of recrimination and condonation to any action for dissolution of marriage or legal separation
are abolished. Sec. 46b-53. (Formerly Sec. 46-41). Conciliation procedures; privileged communications. (a) On or after the return day of a complaint seeking the dissolution of a
marriage or a legal separation and prior to the expiration of the ninety-day period specified in section 46b-67 either spouse or the counsel for any minor children of the marriage
may submit a request for conciliation to the clerk of the court. The clerk shall forthwith
enter an order that the parties meet with a conciliator mutually acceptable to them or,
if the parties cannot agree as to a conciliator, with a conciliator named by the court. The
conciliator shall, in any case, be a clergyman, a physician, a domestic relations officer
or a person experienced in marriage counseling. Sec. 46b-53a. Mediation program for persons filing for dissolution of marriage. Privileged communications. (a) A program of mediation services for persons
filing for dissolution of marriage may be established in such judicial districts of the
Superior Court as the Chief Court Administrator may designate. Mediation services
shall address property, financial, child custody and visitation issues. Sec. 46b-54. (Formerly Sec. 46-43). Counsel for minor children. Duties. (a)
The court may appoint counsel for any minor child or children of either or both parties
at any time after the return day of a complaint under section 46b-45, if the court deems
it to be in the best interests of the child or children. The court may appoint counsel on
its own motion, or at the request of either of the parties or of the legal guardian of any
child or at the request of any child who is of sufficient age and capable of making an
intelligent request. Sec. 46b-55. (Formerly Sec. 46-63). Attorney General as party. Paternity establishment. (a) The Attorney General shall be and remain a party to any action for
dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment, and to any proceedings after
judgment in such action, if any party to the action, or any child of any party, is receiving
or has received aid or care from the state. The Attorney General may also be a party to
such action for the purpose of establishing, enforcing or modifying an order for support
or alimony if any party to the action is receiving support enforcement services pursuant
to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. Sec. 46b-56. (Formerly Sec. 46-42). Superior Court orders re custody, care
and therapy of minor children in actions for dissolution of marriage, legal separation and annulment. Access to records of minor children by noncustodial parent.
Parenting education program. (a) In any controversy before the Superior Court as to
the custody or care of minor children, and at any time after the return day of any complaint
under section 46b-45, the court may at any time make or modify any proper order regarding the education and support of the children and of care, custody and visitation if it has
jurisdiction under the provisions of chapter 815o. Subject to the provisions of section
46b-56a, the court may assign the custody of any child to the parents jointly, to either
parent or to a third party, according to its best judgment upon the facts of the case and
subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable. The court may also
make any order granting the right of visitation of any child to a third party, including
but not limited to, grandparents. Sec. 46b-56a. Joint custody. Definition. Presumption. Conciliation. (a) For the
purposes of this section, "joint custody" means an order awarding legal custody of the
minor child to both parents, providing for joint decision-making by the parents and
* * *