Table of Contents
Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation; annulment. (a) A marriage is dissolved only by (1) the death of one of the
parties or (2) a decree of annulment or dissolution of the marriage by a court of competent
* * *
granted upon a finding that one of the following causes has occurred: (1) The marriage
has broken down irretrievably; (2) the parties have lived apart by reason of incompatibility for a continuous period of at least the eighteen months immediately prior to the service
of the complaint and that there is no reasonable prospect that they will be reconciled; (3)
adultery; (4) fraudulent contract; (5) wilful desertion for one year with total neglect of
duty; (6) seven years' absence, during all of which period the absent party has not been
heard from; (7) habitual intemperance; (8) intolerable cruelty; (9) sentence to imprisonment for life or the commission of any infamous crime involving a violation of conjugal
duty and punishable by imprisonment for a period in excess of one year; (10) legal
confinement in a hospital or hospitals or other similar institution or institutions, because
of mental illness, for at least an accumulated period totaling five years within the period
of six years next preceding the date of the complaint.
(d) In an action for dissolution of a marriage or a legal separation on the ground of
habitual intemperance, it shall be sufficient if the cause of action is proved to have
existed until the time of the separation of the parties.
(e) In an action for dissolution of a marriage or a legal separation on the ground of
wilful desertion for one year, with total neglect of duty, the furnishing of financial
support shall not disprove total neglect of duty, in the absence of other evidence.
(f) For purposes of this section, "adultery" means voluntary sexual intercourse between a married person and a person other than such person's spouse.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 1; P.A. 74-169, S. 1, 18; P.A. 78-230, S. 18, 54; P.A. 91-19, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 74-169 rephrased Subsec. (c) and applied provisions to decrees of legal separation; P.A. 78-230 restated
* * *
(b) When any party is found to have violated an order of the court entered under
subsection (a) of this section, the court may, by decree, pass title to the real property to
either party or to a third person, without any act by either party, when in the judgment
of the court it is the proper action to take.
(c) When the decree is recorded on the land records in the town where the real
property is situated, it shall effect the transfer of the title of such property as if it were
a deed of the party or parties.
(P.A. 86-126.)
Cited. 36 CA 305, 308.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 36 CA 305, 308.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(b) A decree of annulment or dissolution shall give the parties the status of unmarried
persons and they may marry again. A decree of legal separation shall have the effect of
a decree dissolving the marriage except that neither party shall be free to marry. Neither
the ninety-day period specified in this section nor the six-month period referred to in
section 46b-53 shall apply in actions for annulment and the court may proceed on any
cause of action for annulment in the manner generally applicable in civil actions.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 7; P.A. 78-230, S. 29, 54; 78-331, S. 50, 58.)
History: P.A. 78-230 restated provisions, specifying that they are to be effective from October 1, 1978, to December
31, 1978; P.A. 78-331 deleted provision limiting period of applicability; Sec. 46-44 transferred to Sec. 46b-67 in 1979 and
references to Sec. 46-41 revised to reflect that section's transfer.
Annotations to former section 46-16:
Cited. 139 C. 168.
Cited. 2 CS 142.
Annotations to present section:
Statute to be considered on question of alimony is Sec. 46b-82, not this statute. 189 C. 685−688.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(P.A. 73-373, S. 28; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 78-230, S. 48, 54; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21,
58; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8, S. 87, 88.)