Table of Contents
Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation; annulment. (a) A marriage is dissolved only by (1) the death of one of the
parties or (2) a decree of annulment or dissolution of the marriage by a court of competent
* * *
322, 327. Cited. 39 CA 162, 174. Cited. 41 CA 716, 718. Cited. Id., 861, 863−865. Cited. 44 CA 605. Cited. 46 CA 87.
Court can award attorney's fees for appeal of case it dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. 48 CA 645.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(b) At any time after entering a decree dissolving a marriage, the court, upon motion
of either spouse, shall modify such judgment and restore the birth name or former name
of such spouse.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 14; P.A. 78-101; P.A. 80-48; P.A. 88-364, S. 90, 123.)
History: P.A. 78-101 rephrased provisions, requiring restoration of wife's birth or former name upon her request where
previously restoration of name was dependent upon court's discretion; Sec. 46-60 transferred to Sec. 46b-63 in 1979; P.A.
80-48 added Subsec. (b); P.A. 88-364 substituted "either spouse" or "such spouse" for "the wife".
See Sec. 45a-99 re concurrent jurisdiction of Probate Court in matters concerning change of name.
See Secs. 45a-736, 45a-737 re change of name of adopted persons.
See Sec. 46b-1(6) re jurisdiction of Superior Court concerning complaints for change of name.
See Sec. 46b-81 re assignment of property and transfer of title at time of decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or
for legal separation.
See Sec. 52-11 re jurisdiction of Superior Court concerning complaints for change of names.
Annotation to former section 46-21:
See annotations to Sec. 46-51.
Annotation to present section:
Cited. 17 CA 627, 629, 630, 632. Fair Housing Act, Sec. 46a-63 et seq. cited. 45 CA 1.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(P.A. 75-530, S. 15, 35; P.A. 78-230, S. 50, 54.)
History: P.A. 78-230 deleted "any" preceding "such order"; Sec. 46-64c transferred to Sec. 46b-64 in 1979.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(b) If no declaration has been filed under subsection (a) of this section, then at any
time after the entry of a decree of legal separation, either party may petition the superior
court for the judicial district in which the decree was entered for a decree dissolving the
marriage and the court shall enter the decree in the presence of the party seeking the
dissolution.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 12; P.A. 78-230, S. 45, 54; 78-280, S. 2, 127.)
History: P.A. 78-230 restated provisions and deleted reference to counties; P.A. 78-280 reiterated omission of reference
to counties; Sec. 46-61 transferred to Sec. 46b-65 in 1979.
Cited. 194 C. 312, 315, 318−321, 325.
Cited. 25 CA 210, 212, 213, 215.
Cited. 44 CS 431.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 194 C. 312, 315, 316, 319−321, 323, 326.
Cited. 25 CA 210, 212.
Cited. 44 CS 431.
Subsec. (b):
Effect of resumption of marital relations on applicability of statute discussed. 194 C. 312−314, 316−321, 323, 326.
Cited. 25 CA 210, 211, 213−215.
Cited. 44 CS 431.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(1972, P.A. 164, S. 1; P.A. 73-373, S. 18; P.A. 74-169, S. 11, 18; P.A. 77-488, S. 1; P.A. 78-230, S. 34, 54.)
History: P.A. 73-373 deleted provision which allowed court to continue, modify, set aside, etc. final orders re custody,
visitation, etc. "upon a showing of a material change in the circumstances of either party or of their children"; P.A. 74-
169 amended section to remove requirement that agreements be written but to specify that, if written, they are to be
incorporated by reference in court orders or decrees; P.A. 77-488 added provision re written agreements providing for
care, education, etc. of a child beyond the age of eighteen; P.A. 78-230 restated provisions; Sec. 46-49 transferred to Sec.
46b-66 in 1979.
Annotations to former section 46-49:
Parties to divorce proceeding may submit to court an agreement concerning education of any of their children and such
agreement may be incorporated by reference in order or decree of court. 33 CS 213, 215.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 177 C. 47, 49. Failure of referee to conduct a searching inquiry into acceptability of a divorce settlement does
not subject judgment to collateral attack as miscarriage of justice. Id., 173, 183. Operates prospectively, cannot be applied
retroactively. Id., 327, 330−334. Cited. 183 C. 35, 37, 38. Cited. 184 C. 558, 561, 568. Cited. 185 C. 156, 160; Id., 573,
575. Cited. 186 C. 773, 776, 777. Because agreement was concealed from the trial court and was thus contrary to public
policy it was void and unenforceable. 187 C. 315 et seq. Because, as a result of the agreement, both parties filed misleading
and inaccurate financial affidavits, and because trial court should have ordered a new hearing on the financial and property
division issues, a new trial was ordered on those issues. Id. Cited. 188 C. 98, 102. Cited. 190 C. 674, 676. Cited. 194 C.
312, 323. Cited. 195 C. 491, 492. Cited. 196 C. 260, 261. Cited. 200 C. 202, 204, 207. Cited. 201 C. 50, 53, 55, 65. Cited.
214 C. 99, 113, 114. Cited. 217 C. 394, 399, 400. Cited. 220 C. 212, 223. Cited. 228 C. 85, 88. Cited. 231 C. 168, 176.
Cited. 235 C. 45, 55, 56. Cited. 237 C. 481, 483, 484.
Cited. 1 CA 578, 581, 582. Fraudulent nondisclosure discussed. 2 CA 179, 187. Cited. Id., 239, 243, 244. Cited. 3 CA
423, 425, 426. Cited. 6 CA 271, 273, 274. Cited. 11 CA 268, 287. Cited. 13 CA 355, 365. Cited. 19 CA 146, 151, 153−
156. Cited. Id., 161, 164. Cited. 24 CA 343, 345. Cited. 25 CA 210, 215. Cited. 28 CA 208, 215. Cited. 29 CA 369, 374.
Cited. 34 CA 462, 469; judgment reversed, see 232 C. 750 et seq. Cited. Id., 785, 786; judgment reversed, see 235 C. 45
et seq. Cited. 35 CA 421, 425. Cited. 43 CA 575. Trial court lacked jurisdiction to enforce parties' oral stipulation concerning
payment of postmajority support because agreement was not reduced to writing as required by statute. 47 CA 354. Court
* * *