Table of Contents
Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation; annulment. (a) A marriage is dissolved only by (1) the death of one of the
parties or (2) a decree of annulment or dissolution of the marriage by a court of competent
* * *
witnesses required, if any, in addition to the plaintiff or defendant on a cross complaint,
except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51. Sec. 46b-51. (Formerly Sec. 46-48). Stipulation of parties and finding of irretrievable breakdown. (a) In any action for dissolution of marriage or legal separation
the court shall make a finding that a marriage breakdown has occurred where (1) the
parties, and not their attorneys, execute a written stipulation that their marriage has
broken down irretrievably, or (2) both parties are physically present in court and stipulate
that their marriage has broken down irretrievably and have submitted an agreement
concerning the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of their children, if any, and concerning alimony and the disposition of property. The testimony of
either party in support of that conclusion shall be sufficient. Sec. 46b-52. Recrimination and condonation abolished. The defenses of recrimination and condonation to any action for dissolution of marriage or legal separation
are abolished. Sec. 46b-53. (Formerly Sec. 46-41). Conciliation procedures; privileged communications. (a) On or after the return day of a complaint seeking the dissolution of a
marriage or a legal separation and prior to the expiration of the ninety-day period specified in section 46b-67 either spouse or the counsel for any minor children of the marriage
may submit a request for conciliation to the clerk of the court. The clerk shall forthwith
enter an order that the parties meet with a conciliator mutually acceptable to them or,
if the parties cannot agree as to a conciliator, with a conciliator named by the court. The
conciliator shall, in any case, be a clergyman, a physician, a domestic relations officer
or a person experienced in marriage counseling. Sec. 46b-53a. Mediation program for persons filing for dissolution of marriage. Privileged communications. (a) A program of mediation services for persons
filing for dissolution of marriage may be established in such judicial districts of the
Superior Court as the Chief Court Administrator may designate. Mediation services
shall address property, financial, child custody and visitation issues. Sec. 46b-54. (Formerly Sec. 46-43). Counsel for minor children. Duties. (a)
The court may appoint counsel for any minor child or children of either or both parties
at any time after the return day of a complaint under section 46b-45, if the court deems
it to be in the best interests of the child or children. The court may appoint counsel on
its own motion, or at the request of either of the parties or of the legal guardian of any
child or at the request of any child who is of sufficient age and capable of making an
* * *
the expiration of the ninety days and twenty days after the cross complaint, amended
complaint or amended cross complaint has been filed with the court, provided the requirement of the twenty-day delay shall not apply (1) whenever opposing counsel, having appeared, consents to the cross complaint, amended complaint or amended cross
complaint, or (2) where the defendant has not appeared and the amendment does not
set forth either a cause of action or a claim for relief not in the original complaint. Nothing
in this section shall prevent any interlocutory proceedings within the ninety-day period. Sec. 46b-68. (Formerly Sec. 46-64). Reports to Department of Public Health
re dissolutions of marriage and annulments. Section 46b-68 is repealed, effective
July 1, 1997.
(b) An annulment shall be granted if the marriage is void or voidable under the laws
of this state or of the state in which the marriage was performed.
(c) A decree of dissolution of a marriage or a decree of legal separation shall be
granted upon a finding that one of the following causes has occurred: (1) The marriage
has broken down irretrievably; (2) the parties have lived apart by reason of incompatibility for a continuous period of at least the eighteen months immediately prior to the service
of the complaint and that there is no reasonable prospect that they will be reconciled; (3)
adultery; (4) fraudulent contract; (5) wilful desertion for one year with total neglect of
duty; (6) seven years' absence, during all of which period the absent party has not been
heard from; (7) habitual intemperance; (8) intolerable cruelty; (9) sentence to imprisonment for life or the commission of any infamous crime involving a violation of conjugal
duty and punishable by imprisonment for a period in excess of one year; (10) legal
confinement in a hospital or hospitals or other similar institution or institutions, because
of mental illness, for at least an accumulated period totaling five years within the period
of six years next preceding the date of the complaint.
(d) In an action for dissolution of a marriage or a legal separation on the ground of
habitual intemperance, it shall be sufficient if the cause of action is proved to have
existed until the time of the separation of the parties.
(e) In an action for dissolution of a marriage or a legal separation on the ground of
wilful desertion for one year, with total neglect of duty, the furnishing of financial
support shall not disprove total neglect of duty, in the absence of other evidence.
(f) For purposes of this section, "adultery" means voluntary sexual intercourse between a married person and a person other than such person's spouse.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 1; P.A. 74-169, S. 1, 18; P.A. 78-230, S. 18, 54; P.A. 91-19, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 74-169 rephrased Subsec. (c) and applied provisions to decrees of legal separation; P.A. 78-230 restated
* * *