Table of Contents
Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
this chapter: Sec. 46a-52. (Formerly Sec. 31-123). Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities: Appointment; expenses; executive director; hearing adjudicators;
* * *
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(1) For an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide
occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge
from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in
terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's race, color,
religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history
of mental disorder, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness;
(2) For any employment agency, except in the case of a bona fide occupational
qualification or need, to fail or refuse to classify properly or refer for employment or
otherwise to discriminate against any individual because of his race, color, religious
creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental
disorder, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not
limited to, blindness;
(3) For a labor organization, because of the race, color, religious creed, age, sex,
marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disorder, mental
retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness of any individual to exclude from full membership rights or to expel from its membership such individual or to discriminate in any way against any of its members or
against any employer or any individual employed by an employer, unless such action
is based on a bona fide occupational qualification;
(4) For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any
discriminatory employment practice or because he has filed a complaint or testified or
assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84;
(5) For any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite,
compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment
practice or to attempt to do so;
(6) For any person, employer, employment agency or labor organization, except in
the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to advertise employment
opportunities in such a manner as to restrict such employment so as to discriminate
against individuals because of their race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status,
national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disorder, mental retardation,
learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness;
(7) For an employer, by himself or his agent: (A) To terminate a woman's employment because of her pregnancy; (B) to refuse to grant to that employee a reasonable leave
of absence for disability resulting from her pregnancy; (C) to deny to that employee, who
is disabled as a result of pregnancy, any compensation to which she is entitled as a result
* * *