Table of Contents
Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
this chapter: Sec. 46a-52. (Formerly Sec. 31-123). Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities: Appointment; expenses; executive director; hearing adjudicators;
* * *
(7) "Discriminatory employment practice" means any discriminatory practice specified in section 46a-60 or 46a-81c;
(8) "Discriminatory practice" means a violation of section 4a-60, 4a-60a, 46a-58,
46a-59, 46a-60, 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-66, 46a-68, sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive,
subsection (a) of section 46a-80, or sections 46a-81b to 46a-81o, inclusive;
(9) "Employee" means any person employed by an employer but shall not include
any individual employed by his parents, spouse or child, or in the domestic service of
any person;
(10) "Employer" includes the state and all political subdivisions thereof and means
any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ;
(11) "Employment agency" means any person undertaking with or without compensation to procure employees or opportunities to work;
(12) "Labor organization" means any organization which exists for the purpose,
in whole or in part, of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning
grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or protection in
connection with employment;
(13) "Mental retardation" means mental retardation as defined in section 1-1g;
(14) "Person" means one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, limited liability companies, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy,
receivers and the state and all political subdivisions and agencies thereof;
(15) "Physically disabled" refers to any individual who has any chronic physical
handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury,
* * *