Table of Contents
Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
this chapter: Sec. 46a-52. (Formerly Sec. 31-123). Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities: Appointment; expenses; executive director; hearing adjudicators;
* * *
created by section 46a-52;
(3) "Commission counsel" means the counsel employed by the commission pursuant to section 46a-54;
(4) "Commissioner" means a member of the commission;
(5) "Court" means the Superior Court or any judge of said court;
(6) "Discrimination" includes segregation and separation;
(7) "Discriminatory employment practice" means any discriminatory practice specified in section 46a-60 or 46a-81c;
(8) "Discriminatory practice" means a violation of section 4a-60, 4a-60a, 46a-58,
46a-59, 46a-60, 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-66, 46a-68, sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive,
subsection (a) of section 46a-80, or sections 46a-81b to 46a-81o, inclusive;
(9) "Employee" means any person employed by an employer but shall not include
any individual employed by his parents, spouse or child, or in the domestic service of
any person;
(10) "Employer" includes the state and all political subdivisions thereof and means
any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ;
(11) "Employment agency" means any person undertaking with or without compensation to procure employees or opportunities to work;
(12) "Labor organization" means any organization which exists for the purpose,
in whole or in part, of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning
grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or protection in
connection with employment;
(13) "Mental retardation" means mental retardation as defined in section 1-1g;
(14) "Person" means one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, limited liability companies, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy,
receivers and the state and all political subdivisions and agencies thereof;
(15) "Physically disabled" refers to any individual who has any chronic physical
handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury,
* * *
so as to void or supersede "any statute relating to the employment of women ..."; P.A. 80-422 added reference to new
section codified as Sec. 46a-56 in 1981 and substituted "may" for "shall"; Sec. 31-126a transferred to Sec. 46a-62 in 1981
and internal references to Secs. 31-123 and 31-126 changed to reflect their transfer.
Annotation to former section 31-126a:
Cited. 27 CS 141.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 195 C. 226, 229.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(1) "Place of public accommodation, resort or amusement" means any establishment which caters or offers its services or facilities or goods to the general public,
including, but not limited to, any commercial property or building lot, on which it is
intended that a commercial building will be constructed or offered for sale or rent;
(2) "Deaf person" means a person who cannot readily understand spoken language
through hearing alone and who may also have a speech defect which renders his speech
unintelligible to most people with normal hearing;
(3) "Lawful source of income" means income derived from social security, supplemental security income, housing assistance, child support, alimony or public or general
assistance.
(P.A. 80-422, S. 11; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-3, S. 1; P.A. 89-288, S. 1; P.A. 90-246, S. 2; P.A. 91-58, S. 23.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-3 changed term "mobile home" to "mobile manufactured home"; P.A. 89-288 added
* * *