Table of Contents
Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
this chapter: Sec. 46a-52. (Formerly Sec. 31-123). Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities: Appointment; expenses; executive director; hearing adjudicators;
* * *
qualifications, compensation. Part-time hearing officers. Compensation of commissioners and hearing officers. Presiding officer to determine fees for expert witnesses. (a) (1) The Governor shall appoint three human rights referees for terms commencing October 1, 1998, and four human rights referees for terms commencing January
1, 1999. The human rights referees so appointed shall serve for a term of one year. (Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles) Sec. 46a-58. (Formerly Sec. 53-34). Deprivation of rights. Desecration of property. Cross burning. Penalty. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of
this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the
deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin,
alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability. Sec. 46a-59. (Formerly Sec. 53-35a). Discrimination in associations of licensed
persons prohibited. Penalty. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of
this section for any association, board or other organization the principal purpose of
which is the furtherance of the professional or occupational interests of its members,
whose profession, trade or occupation requires a state license, to refuse to accept a person
as a member of such association, board or organization because of his race, national
origin, creed, sex or color. Sec. 46a-60. (Formerly Sec. 31-126). Discriminatory employment practices
* * *
(8) "Discriminatory practice" means a violation of section 4a-60, 4a-60a, 46a-58,
46a-59, 46a-60, 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-66, 46a-68, sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive,
subsection (a) of section 46a-80, or sections 46a-81b to 46a-81o, inclusive;
(9) "Employee" means any person employed by an employer but shall not include
any individual employed by his parents, spouse or child, or in the domestic service of
any person;
(10) "Employer" includes the state and all political subdivisions thereof and means
any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ;
(11) "Employment agency" means any person undertaking with or without compensation to procure employees or opportunities to work;
(12) "Labor organization" means any organization which exists for the purpose,
in whole or in part, of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning
grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or protection in
connection with employment;
(13) "Mental retardation" means mental retardation as defined in section 1-1g;
(14) "Person" means one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, limited liability companies, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy,
receivers and the state and all political subdivisions and agencies thereof;
(15) "Physically disabled" refers to any individual who has any chronic physical
handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury,
* * *
(February, 1965, P.A. 433, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 39; P.A. 80-422, S. 8.)
History: 1967 act applied penalty to refusal to accept person as a member because of national origin or sex; P.A. 80-
422 divided section into Subsecs. and restated provisions; Sec. 53-35a transferred to Sec. 46a-59 in 1981.
Annotation to former section 53-35a:
Cited. 160 C. 226.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(1) For an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide
occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge
from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in
terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's race, color,
religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history
of mental disorder, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness;
(2) For any employment agency, except in the case of a bona fide occupational
qualification or need, to fail or refuse to classify properly or refer for employment or
otherwise to discriminate against any individual because of his race, color, religious
creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental
disorder, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not
limited to, blindness;
(3) For a labor organization, because of the race, color, religious creed, age, sex,
* * *
against any employer or any individual employed by an employer, unless such action
is based on a bona fide occupational qualification;
(4) For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any
discriminatory employment practice or because he has filed a complaint or testified or
assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84;
(5) For any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite,
compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment
practice or to attempt to do so;
(6) For any person, employer, employment agency or labor organization, except in
the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to advertise employment
opportunities in such a manner as to restrict such employment so as to discriminate
against individuals because of their race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status,
national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disorder, mental retardation,
learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness;
(7) For an employer, by himself or his agent: (A) To terminate a woman's employment because of her pregnancy; (B) to refuse to grant to that employee a reasonable leave
of absence for disability resulting from her pregnancy; (C) to deny to that employee, who
is disabled as a result of pregnancy, any compensation to which she is entitled as a result
* * *