Table of Contents
Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
this chapter: Sec. 46a-52. (Formerly Sec. 31-123). Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities: Appointment; expenses; executive director; hearing adjudicators;
* * *
(8) "Discriminatory practice" means a violation of section 4a-60, 4a-60a, 46a-58,
46a-59, 46a-60, 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-66, 46a-68, sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive,
subsection (a) of section 46a-80, or sections 46a-81b to 46a-81o, inclusive;
(9) "Employee" means any person employed by an employer but shall not include
any individual employed by his parents, spouse or child, or in the domestic service of
any person;
(10) "Employer" includes the state and all political subdivisions thereof and means
any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ;
(11) "Employment agency" means any person undertaking with or without compensation to procure employees or opportunities to work;
(12) "Labor organization" means any organization which exists for the purpose,
in whole or in part, of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning
grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or protection in
connection with employment;
(13) "Mental retardation" means mental retardation as defined in section 1-1g;
(14) "Person" means one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, limited liability companies, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy,
receivers and the state and all political subdivisions and agencies thereof;
(15) "Physically disabled" refers to any individual who has any chronic physical
handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury,
organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy,
deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance
or device;
(16) "Respondent" means any person alleged in a complaint filed pursuant to section
46a-82 to have committed a discriminatory practice;
(17) "Discrimination on the basis of sex" includes but is not limited to discrimination related to pregnancy, child-bearing capacity, sterilization, fertility or related medical
conditions;
(18) "Discrimination on the basis of religious creed" includes but is not limited to
discrimination related to all aspects of religious observances and practice as well as
belief, unless an employer demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate
to an employee's or prospective employee's religious observance or practice without
undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business;
(19) "Learning disability" refers to an individual who exhibits a severe discrepancy
* * *