to purchase, lease or rent goods or services from a telemarketer shall be a binding, valid
Sec. 42-288a. Telephonic sales calls. Definitions. "No sales solicitation calls" listing.
Prohibited acts. Regulations. Violations.
* * *
the goods or services offered in the telemarketing transaction are also offered for sale
at the retail business establishment and telemarketer-originated sales comprise less than
fifty per cent of establishment's total sales.
(P.A. 96-196, S. 4.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(b) Violation of any provision of sections 42-284 to 42-287, inclusive, shall be an
unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of subsection (a) of section 42-110b.
(P.A. 96-196, S. 5.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(1) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Consumer Protection;
(2) "Consumer" means any individual who is a resident of this state and a prospective recipient of consumer goods or services;
(3) "Consumer goods or services" means any article or service that is purchased,
leased, exchanged or received primarily for personal, family or household purposes,
and includes, but is not limited to, stocks, bonds, mutual funds, annuities and other
financial products;
(4) "Department" means the Department of Consumer Protection;
(5) "Doing business in this state" means conducting telephonic sales calls (A) from
a location in this state, or (B) from a location outside of this state to consumers residing
in this state;
(6) "Marketing or sales solicitation" means the initiation of a telephone call or message to encourage the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods or services,
that is transmitted to any consumer, but does not include a telephone call or message
(A) to any consumer with that consumer's prior express written or verbal invitation or
permission, (B) by a tax-exempt nonprofit organization, or (C) to a consumer in response
to a visit made by such consumer to an establishment selling, leasing or exchanging
consumer goods or services at a fixed location;
(7) "Telephonic sales call" means a call made by a telephone solicitor to a consumer
for the purpose of (A) engaging in a marketing or sales solicitation, (B) soliciting an
extension of credit for consumer goods or services, or (C) obtaining information that
will or may be used for marketing or sales solicitation or exchange of or extension of
credit for consumer goods or services;
(8) "Telephone solicitor" means any individual, association, corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company or other business entity, or a subsidiary or affiliate thereof, doing business in this state that makes or causes to be made a
telephonic sales call;
(9) "Unsolicited telephonic sales call" means any telephonic sales call other than
a call made: (A) In response to an express written or verbal request of the consumer
called; (B) primarily in connection with an existing debt or contract, payment or performance of which has not been completed at the time of the call; or (C) to an existing
customer, unless such customer has stated to the telephone solicitor that such customer
no longer wishes to receive the telephonic sales calls of such telephone solicitor; and
(10) "Caller identification service or device" means any telephone service or device
which permits a consumer to see the telephone number of incoming calls.
(b) The department shall establish and maintain a "no sales solicitation calls" listing
of consumers who do not wish to receive unsolicited telephonic sales calls. The department may contract with a private vendor to establish and maintain such listing, provided
(1) the private vendor has maintained national "no sales solicitation calls" listings for
more than two years, and (2) the contract requires the vendor to provide the "no sales
solicitation calls" listing in a printed hard copy format and in any other format offered
at a cost that does not exceed the production cost of the format offered. The department
shall provide notice to consumers of the establishment of a "no sales solicitation calls"
listing. Any consumer who wishes to be included on such listing shall notify the department by calling a toll-free number provided by the department, or in any other such
manner and at such times as the commissioner may prescribe. A consumer on such
listing shall be deleted from such listing upon the consumer's written request. The department shall update such listing not less than quarterly and shall make such listing
available to telephone solicitors and other persons upon request.
(c) No telephone solicitor may make or cause to be made any unsolicited telephonic
sales call to any consumer (1) if the consumer's name and telephone number or numbers
appear on the then current quarterly "no sales solicitation calls" listing made available
by the department under subsection (b) of this section, unless (A) such call was made
by a telephone solicitor that first began doing business in this state on or after January
1, 2000, (B) a period of less than one year has passed since such telephone solicitor first
began doing business in this state, and (C) the consumer to which such call was made
had not on a previous occasion stated to such telephone solicitor that such consumer no
longer wishes to receive the telephonic sales calls of such telephone solicitor, (2) to be
received between the hours of nine o'clock p.m. and nine o'clock a.m., local time, at
the consumer's location, (3) in the form of electronically transmitted facsimiles, or (4)
by use of a recorded message device.
(d) No telephone solicitor shall intentionally cause to be installed or shall intentionally use any blocking device or service to circumvent a consumer's use of a caller identification service or device.
(e) (1) Any person who obtains the name, residential address or telephone number
of any consumer from published telephone directories or from any other source and
republishes or compiles such information, electronically or otherwise, and sells or offers
* * *