CHAPTER 743c
Sec. 42-207. Irrevocable funeral contract. An irrevocable funeral contract may be entered into in which the amount held in escrow may be disbursed only upon the death of the beneficiary, provided such a contract does not exceed five thousand four hundred dollars and all interest accumulates to the escrow account and is inaccessible to the beneficiary. Such irrevocable funeral contracts may be transferred from one funeral service establishment to another upon request of the beneficiary. The purchase of an irrevocable funeral contract shall not preclude an individual from purchasing other funeral contracts that are revocable.
(P.A. 86-290, S. 8, 10; P.A. 88-239; P.A. 92-168; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 162, 165.)
History: P.A. 88-239 changed the value of an irrevocable funeral contract from two to three times the highest amount payable for the burial of a public assistance recipient; P.A. 92-168 changed the value of an irrevocable funeral contract from three to four times the highest amount payable for the burial of a public assistance recipient; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2 changed the value of an irrevocable funeral contract from four times the highest amount payable for the burial of a public assistance recipient to five thousand four hundred dollars and made conforming changes, effective July 1, 1997.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
Secs. 42-208 and 42-209. Reserved for future use.