CHAPTER 700*
Sec. 38a-323. (Formerly Sec. 38-185w). Notice of nonrenewal and premium billing for personal and commercial risk policies. Applicable to surplus lines insurers. Good faith effort as market conduct examination criterion. (a) On or after October 1, 1986, no insurer shall refuse to renew any policy which is subject to the requirements of sections 38a-663 to 38a-697, inclusive, unless such insurer or its agent shall send, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or deliver to the named insured, at the address shown in the policy, at least sixty days' advance notice of its intention not to renew. The notice of intent not to renew shall state or be accompanied by a statement specifying the reason for such nonrenewal. This section shall not apply: (1) In case of nonpayment of premium; or (2) if the insured fails to pay any advance premium required by the insurer for renewal, provided, notwithstanding the failure of an insurer to comply with this subsection, with respect to automobile liability insurance policies the policy shall terminate on the effective date of any other insurance policy with respect to any automobile designated in both policies.
(b) (1) On or before September 30, 1987, a premium billing notice for any policy subject to the requirements of sections 38a-663 to 38a-697, inclusive, except a workers' compensation policy, shall be mailed or delivered to the insured by the insurer or its agent not less than forty-five days in advance of the renewal date or the anniversary date of the policy. On or after October 1, 1987, such notice shall be so mailed or delivered to the insured not less than thirty days in advance of the policy's renewal or anniversary date, except that on or after October 1, 1998, such notice shall not be required for a commercial risk policy if the premium for the ensuing policy period is to increase less than ten per cent on an annual basis. The premium billing notice shall be based on the rates and rules applicable to the ensuing policy period. The provisions of this subsection shall apply to any such policy for which the annual premium was less than fifty thousand dollars for the preceding annual policy period.
(2) For purposes of any commercial risk policy subject to the requirements of sections 38a-663 to 38a-697, inclusive, except a workers' compensation policy, the mailing or delivery of a premium billing notice by an insurer's managing general agent, in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, shall constitute compliance by such insurer with said subdivision.
(c) Failure of the insurer or its agent to provide the insured with the required notice of nonrenewal or premium billing shall entitle the insured to: (1) Renewal of the policy for a term of not less than one year, and (2) the privilege of pro-rata cancellation at the lower of the current or previous year rates if exercised by the insured within sixty days from the renewal date or anniversary date. Renewal of a policy shall not constitute a waiver or estoppel with respect to grounds for cancellation which existed before the effective date of such renewal.
* * *