CHAPTER 700*
Sec. 38a-334. (Formerly Sec. 38-175a). Minimum provisions in automobile liability policies. (a) The Insurance Commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies issued after the effective date of such regulations and covering private passenger motor vehicles, as defined in subsection (e) of section 38a-363, motor vehicles with a commercial registration, as defined in section 14-1, motorcycles, as defined in section 14-1, motor vehicles used to transport passengers for hire, motor vehicles in livery service, as defined in section 13b-101, and vanpool vehicles, as defined in section 14-1, registered or principally garaged in this state. Such regulations shall relate to the insuring agreements, exclusions, conditions and other terms applicable to the bodily injury liability, property damage liability, medical payments and uninsured motorists coverages under such policies, shall make mandatory the inclusion of bodily injury liability, property damage liability and uninsured motorists coverages and shall include a provision that the insurer shall, upon request of the named insured, issue or arrange for the issuance of a bond which shall not exceed the aggregate limit of bodily injury coverage for the purpose of obtaining release of an attachment.
(b) The commissioner, before adopting such regulations or any subsequent modifications or amendments thereof, shall consult with insurers licensed to write automobile liability insurance in this state and other interested parties. Nothing contained in such regulations or in sections 38a-334 to 38a-336a, inclusive, 38a-338 and 38a-340 shall prohibit any insurer from affording broader coverage under a policy of automobile liability insurance than that required by such regulations.
(1967, P.A. 510, S. 1, 2; 1971, P.A. 364; P.A. 73-212; P.A. 77-614, S. 163, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 298, 348; P.A. 84- 429, S. 71; P.A. 85-12; P.A. 90-263, S. 56, 74; P.A. 93-297, S. 9, 29.)
History: 1971 act added reference to regulations covering commercial motor vehicles in Subsec. (a); P.A. 73-212 required that regulations require insurer to issue bond or arrange for issuance of a bond not exceeding aggregate limit of bodily injury coverage upon insured's request in Subsec. (a) and deleted obsolete date reference re deadline for adoption of regulations; P.A. 77-614 placed insurance commissioner within the department of business regulation and made insurance department a division within that department, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 restored insurance commissioner and division to prior independent status and abolished the department of business regulation; P.A. 84-429 made technical change for statutory consistency; P.A. 85-12 amended Subsec. (a) to specify that such regulations concern policies covering private passenger motor vehicles, motorcycles, public service motor vehicles, livery vehicles and vanpool vehicles; P.A. 90-263 amended Subsec. (a) to substitute phrase motor vehicles with a commercial registration for commercial motor vehicles and to substitute motor vehicles used to transport passengers for hire for public
* * *