Table of Contents
Sec. 37-1. Legal rate. Accrual as addition to debt. Sec. 37-1. Legal rate. Accrual as addition to debt. (a) The compensation for
forbearance of property loaned at a fixed valuation, or for money, shall, in the absence
of any agreement to the contrary, be at the rate of eight per cent a year; and, in computing
interest, three hundred and sixty days may be considered to be a year. Sec. 37-1a. Payment of interest on commercial loans in excess of ten thousand
dollars. On any loan in excess of ten thousand dollars made to any person, corporation,
partnership or association engaged in commercial, manufacturing, industrial or nonconsumer pursuits the loan agreement may provide for the interest to be either paid currently
or to accrue, and, if such interest is to accrue, such accrued interest may be added to the
principal of the debt on which interest may be charged and collected. Sec. 37-2. No recovery after payment. No borrower of money shall be permitted
to set off or recover back, by any proceeding in court, any sum of money paid by way
of interest, discount or damages, for the detention of money, in excess of the rate of six
per cent a year. Sec. 37-3. Rate recoverable as damages. Section 37-3 is repealed. Sec. 37-3a. Rate recoverable as damages. Except as provided in sections 37-3b,
37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be
recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909,
including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention
of money after it becomes payable. Judgment may be given for the recovery of taxes
assessed and paid upon the loan, and the insurance upon the estate mortgaged to secure
the loan, whenever the borrower has agreed in writing to pay such taxes or insurance
or both. Whenever the maker of any contract is a resident of another state or the mortgage
security is located in another state, any obligee or holder of such contract, residing in
this state, may lawfully recover any agreed rate of interest or damages on such contract
until it is fully performed, not exceeding the legal rate of interest in the state where such
contract purports to have been made or such mortgage security is located. Sec. 37-3b. Rate of interest recoverable in negligence actions. (a) For a cause
of action arising on or after May 27, 1997, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and
no more, shall be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to
the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the
date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days after
the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of the judgment. Sec. 37-3c. Rate of interest recoverable in condemnation cases. The judgment
of compensation for a taking of property by eminent domain shall include interest at a
rate that is reasonable and just on the amount of the compensation awarded. If a court
* * *