Table of Contents
Sec. 36a-645. (Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-645
to 36a-647, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires: Sec. 36a-646. (Formerly Sec. 36-243b). Prohibited acts. No creditor shall use
* * *
or in the fixing of the rates, terms, conditions or provisions of any home purchase loan,
home improvement loan or other mortgage loan on one-to-four-family owner-occupied
residential real property, solely because such property is located in a low-income or
moderate-income neighborhood or geographical area, provided it shall not be a violation
of this section if the home purchase loan, home improvement loan or other mortgage
loan is made pursuant to a specific public or private program, the purpose of which is
to increase the availability of home purchase loans, home improvement loans or other
mortgage loans within a low-income or moderate-income neighborhood or geographical
area in which such investment capital has generally been denied. Sec. 36a-738. (Formerly Sec. 36-446). Disclosure requirements for financial
institutions. A financial institution shall comply with all applicable provisions of the
federal Home Mortgage Disclosure Act, and, in addition, shall report on the federal
Home Mortgage Disclosure Act loan application register the reason for denial in connection with each loan application subject to federal reporting that is denied by the financial
institution. Each financial institution shall provide the commissioner with any information required to be disclosed to a federal agency pursuant to the federal Home Mortgage
Disclosure Act as the commissioner may require. Sec. 36a-739. (Formerly Sec. 36-448). Reports by financial institutions. Filing
requirements. A financial institution which is required to provide the commissioner
with information pursuant to section 36a-738 and which fails to submit such information
on the date required shall be fined one hundred dollars for each day on which such
information has not been filed after the required date.
(1) "Consumer debtor" means any natural person residing in this state who owes a
debt to a creditor.
(2) "Creditor" means any person to whom a debt is owed by a consumer debtor and
such debt results from a transaction occurring in the ordinary course of such person's
business. "Creditor" shall not include a consumer collection agency, as defined in section
36a-800, or any department or agency of the United States, this state, any other state,
or any political subdivision thereof.
(3) "Debt" means an obligation or alleged obligation arising out of a transaction in
which the money, property, goods or services which are the subject of the transaction
are for personal, family or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been
reduced to judgment.
(P.A. 77-418, S. 1; 77-614, S. 161, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 80-482, S. 252, 345, 348; P.A. 87-9, S. 2,
3; P.A. 91-357, S. 53, 78; P.A. 92-12, S. 70; P.A. 94-122, S. 293, 340; P.A. 97-207, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced bank commissioner with banking commissioner and made banking
department a division within the department of business regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 restored banking
division as independent department with commissioner as its head and abolished the department of business regulation,
thereby allowing revision of commissioner's title to omit reference to that department; (Revisor's note: Pursuant to P.A.