Table of Contents
Sec. 36a-290. (Formerly Sec. 36-3). Joint deposit and share accounts. (a) When
a deposit account has been established at any bank, or a share account has been established at any Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, in the names of two or
* * *
report, certified under oath, indicating its risk-based capital ratio and total capital, as
determined in accordance with applicable federal regulations and regulations adopted
by the commissioner in accordance with chapter 54, the total amount of public deposits
held by it and the amount and nature of the eligible collateral segregated and designated
to secure the public deposits in accordance with sections 36a-330 to 36a-338, inclusive.
Each depository shall furnish a copy of its most recent report to any public depositor
having public funds on deposit in the depository, upon request of the depositor. Any
public depository which refuses or neglects to furnish any report or give any information
as required by this section shall no longer be a qualified public depository and shall be
excluded from the right to receive public deposits.
(b) The establishment of a deposit account or share account which is a joint account
under subsection (a) of this section is, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, or
other clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, prima facie evidence of the intention
of all of the named owners thereof to vest title to such account, including all subsequent
deposits and additions made thereto, in such survivor or survivors, in any action or
proceeding between any two or more of the depositors, respecting the ownership of such
account or its proceeds.
(c) This section shall not apply to any deposit account or share account where any
owner died before October 1, 1971, nor shall it apply to any action pending on that date.
(1953, S. 2779d; 1961, P.A. 405; 1971, P.A. 417; P.A. 78-121, S. 10, 113; P.A. 88-65, S. 7; P.A. 92-12, S. 2; P.A. 94-
122, S. 131, 340.)
History: 1961 act clarified application of statute to accounts issued to more than two persons; 1971 act added "or other
clear and convincing evidence to the contrary" and substituted "prima facie" for "conclusive" evidence in Subsec. (1) and
changed applicability in Subsec. (2) to exclude "any" owner rather than "either" owner who died before October 1, 1971,
rather than October 1, 1953; P.A. 78-121 deleted references to deposits in building associations and private banks in Subsec.
(1); P.A. 88-65 deleted a reference to industrial banks in Subsec. (1); P.A. 92-12 redesignated Subsecs. and made technical
changes; P.A. 94-122 made technical changes, divided former Subsec. (a) into Subsecs. (a) and (b), and relettered former
Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c), effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-3 transferred to Sec. 36a-290 in 1995.
Annotations to former section 36-3:
Former statute cited. 139 C. 350. Cited. 142 C. 257. Cited. 183 C. 96, 98. Cited. 226 C. 51, 58, 73, 74.
Intent of the legislature is to give to the survivors an unrebuttable presumption of ownership, but the determination of
the respective rights of the parties inter vivos is left to the common law. 154 C. 456. Cited. 172 C. 292, 297. Cited. 176 C.
* * *