Table of Contents
Sec. 36a-290. (Formerly Sec. 36-3). Joint deposit and share accounts. (a) When
a deposit account has been established at any bank, or a share account has been established at any Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, in the names of two or
more natural persons and under such terms as to be paid to any one of them, or to the
survivor or survivors of them, such account is deemed a joint account, and any part or
all of the balance of such account, including any and all subsequent deposits or additions
made thereto, may be paid to any of such persons during the lifetime of all of them or
to the survivor or any of the survivors of such persons after the death of one or more of
them. Any such payment constitutes a valid and sufficient release and discharge of such
bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, or its successor, as to all payments
so made. Sec. 36a-291. (Formerly Sec. 36-113). Pledge of savings and time accounts in
single or joint ownership. Lien. Unless the applicable deposit contract provides that the
account is nontransferable, and except to the extent that such deposit contract otherwise
limits such right, the interest of any named owner in any savings account established
or maintained at any Connecticut bank, except a savings account subject to negotiable
orders of withdrawal, or in any time account established or maintained at such bank,
without regard to whether any such account is held in the names of one or more persons,
may be pledged by such named owner, without the consent of any other named owner
thereof by delivery to the pledgee of (1) the passbook, if any, evidencing such account,
and (2) an order to the Connecticut bank to transfer such pledged account to the pledgee;
but no such pledge shall be effective against any person other than the named owners,
their executors or administrators, unless an actual transfer of such account to the pledgee
has been made upon the books of such bank, or a copy of the order for such transfer has
been filed with the bank. Any pledgee which makes a loan based on the pledge of a
savings account or a time account as provided in this section shall have a lien against
such account until all sums due under the loan have been repaid. The Connecticut bank
with which such savings account or time account is established or maintained may be
a pledgee under this section. This section does not apply to a negotiable certificate of
deposit subject to the terms of article 9 of title 42a. Sec. 36a-292. (Formerly Sec. 36-3a). Liability of survivor receiving payment
on joint deposit account. (a) Whenever all or any portion of the balance of any deposit
account which is a joint account under section 36a-290 has been paid, after the death
of one account owner to any surviving account owner or owners, and if the deceased
account owner has left no other estate of sufficient value for the payment of claims
against the deceased account owner's estate, such survivor or survivors or, if any such
survivor is incapable, the legal representative of such incapable survivor, shall pay to
* * *
determined in accordance with applicable federal regulations and regulations adopted
by the commissioner in accordance with chapter 54, the total amount of public deposits
held by it and the amount and nature of the eligible collateral segregated and designated
to secure the public deposits in accordance with sections 36a-330 to 36a-338, inclusive.
Each depository shall furnish a copy of its most recent report to any public depositor
having public funds on deposit in the depository, upon request of the depositor. Any
public depository which refuses or neglects to furnish any report or give any information
as required by this section shall no longer be a qualified public depository and shall be
excluded from the right to receive public deposits.
(b) The establishment of a deposit account or share account which is a joint account
under subsection (a) of this section is, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, or
other clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, prima facie evidence of the intention
of all of the named owners thereof to vest title to such account, including all subsequent
deposits and additions made thereto, in such survivor or survivors, in any action or
proceeding between any two or more of the depositors, respecting the ownership of such
account or its proceeds.
(c) This section shall not apply to any deposit account or share account where any
owner died before October 1, 1971, nor shall it apply to any action pending on that date.
(1953, S. 2779d; 1961, P.A. 405; 1971, P.A. 417; P.A. 78-121, S. 10, 113; P.A. 88-65, S. 7; P.A. 92-12, S. 2; P.A. 94-
122, S. 131, 340.)
History: 1961 act clarified application of statute to accounts issued to more than two persons; 1971 act added "or other
clear and convincing evidence to the contrary" and substituted "prima facie" for "conclusive" evidence in Subsec. (1) and
changed applicability in Subsec. (2) to exclude "any" owner rather than "either" owner who died before October 1, 1971,
rather than October 1, 1953; P.A. 78-121 deleted references to deposits in building associations and private banks in Subsec.
(1); P.A. 88-65 deleted a reference to industrial banks in Subsec. (1); P.A. 92-12 redesignated Subsecs. and made technical
changes; P.A. 94-122 made technical changes, divided former Subsec. (a) into Subsecs. (a) and (b), and relettered former
Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c), effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-3 transferred to Sec. 36a-290 in 1995.
Annotations to former section 36-3:
Former statute cited. 139 C. 350. Cited. 142 C. 257. Cited. 183 C. 96, 98. Cited. 226 C. 51, 58, 73, 74.
Intent of the legislature is to give to the survivors an unrebuttable presumption of ownership, but the determination of
the respective rights of the parties inter vivos is left to the common law. 154 C. 456. Cited. 172 C. 292, 297. Cited. 176 C.
* * *