Table of Contents
Sec. 36a-125. (Formerly Sec. 36-193u). Merger and consolidation of Connecticut banks. (a) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this section, any two or more
Connecticut banks may, with the approval of the commissioner, merge or consolidate
* * *
sufficient capital to ensure, and agree to ensure, that the resulting bank will comply with
applicable minimum capital requirements; (D) the constituent banks have sufficient
managerial resources to operate the resulting bank in a safe and sound manner; and (E)
the proposed merger or consolidation will not substantially lessen competition in the
banking industry of this state. The commissioner shall not approve such merger or consolidation unless the commissioner makes the findings required by section 36a-34 and,
in the case of a merger or consolidation of a mutual banking institution, determines
that the interests of depositors are protected or served by the agreement of merger or
consolidation. After approval of the merger or consolidation by the commissioner, a
copy of the agreement and a copy of the commissioner's approval shall be filed in the
office of the Secretary of the State. The resulting bank shall not commence business
unless its insurable accounts and deposits are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation or its successor agency.
(g) Upon the completion of a merger or consolidation (1) the constituent banks shall
become a Connecticut bank by the name provided in the certificate of incorporation of
the resulting bank; (2) the corporate existence of the constituent banks shall be continued
by and in the resulting bank; (3) the resulting bank shall possess all the rights, privileges
and franchises of each of the constituent banks including the authority to exercise fiduciary powers without further express authority of the commissioner, except that the
resulting bank shall be empowered to exercise only those powers that are provided by
the laws of this state to the resulting bank and trust company, savings bank or savings
and loan association, as the case may be; (4) the entire assets, business, good will and
franchises of each of the constituent banks shall be vested in the resulting bank without
any deed or transfer, provided the constituent banks may execute such deeds or instruments of conveyance as may be convenient to confirm the same; (5) the resulting bank
shall assume and be liable for all debts, accounts, undertakings, contractual obligations
and liabilities of the constituent banks and shall exercise and be subject to all the duties,
relations, obligations, trusts and liabilities of each of the constituent banks, whether as
debtor, depository, registrar, transfer agent, executor, administrator, trustee or otherwise, and shall be liable to pay and discharge all such debts and liabilities, to perform
all such duties and to administer all such trusts in the same manner and to the same
extent as if the resulting bank had itself incurred the obligation or liability or assumed
the duty, relation or trust; (6) all rights of creditors and all liens upon the property of
any of such constituent banks shall be preserved unimpaired; and (7) the resulting bank
shall be entitled to receive, accept, collect, hold and enjoy any and all gifts, bequests,
devises, conveyances, trusts and appointments in favor of or in the name of any of such
constituent banks whether made or created to take effect prior to or after such merger
or consolidation, and the same shall inure to and vest in such resulting bank. No suit,
action or other proceeding pending at the time of the merger or consolidation before
any court or tribunal in which any of such constituent banks is a party shall be abated
or discontinued because of such merger or consolidation but may be continued and
prosecuted to final effect by or against the resulting bank. The resulting bank shall have
the right to use the name of any of the constituent banks whenever it can do any act or
discharge any duty or obligation or endorse any right under such name more conveniently or with greater advantage to itself or to any person to whom it holds any relation
of trust or owes any duty under any contract or conveyance, and no other corporation
shall take or use the name of any of such constituent banks.
(h) Upon the effectiveness of the agreement of merger or consolidation, the shareholders, if any, of the constituent banks, except to the extent that they have received
cash, property or other securities of the resulting bank or shares or other securities of
any other corporation in exchange for or upon conversion of their shares, shall be shareholders of a capital stock resulting bank. Unless such agreement otherwise provides,
the resulting bank may require each shareholder to surrender such shareholder's certificates of stock in the constituent bank and in that event no shareholder, until such surrender of that shareholder's certificates, shall be entitled to receive a certificate of stock of
the resulting bank or to vote thereon or to collect dividends declared thereon, or to receive
cash, property or other securities of the resulting bank, or shares or other securities of
any other corporation. Any shareholder of any such constituent bank who dissents from
the merger or consolidation is entitled to assert dissenters' rights under sections 33-855
to 33-872, inclusive. The rights and obligations of the objecting shareholders and the
bank shall be determined in accordance with said sections. The stock of a capital stock
resulting bank up to an amount of the combined stock of the constituent banks shall be
exempt from any franchise tax.
(i) A mutual savings bank or a mutual savings and loan association and a capital
stock bank shall not merge or consolidate if the resulting bank is to be a capital stock
bank, unless prior to or as part of such merger or consolidation, the mutual savings bank
or mutual savings and loan association first converts to a capital stock bank in accordance
* * *