Table of Contents
Sec. 33-1000. Short title: Connecticut Revised Nonstock Corporation Act.
Sections 33-1000 to 33-1290, inclusive, shall be known and may be cited as the "Connecticut Revised Nonstock Corporation Act". Sec. 33-1001. Construction of statutes. (a) Sections 33-1000 to 33-1290, inclusive, shall be so construed as to provide for a general corporate form for the conduct of
* * *
History: P.A. 96-256 effective January 1, 1997.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(b) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws, another entity, foreign or domestic, may become a member of a corporation.
(c) Membership may be limited to persons who are members in good standing of
another corporation, organization or association, if so provided in the certificate of incorporation. If membership is so limited, the certificate of incorporation may provide that
failure on the part of any such member to keep in such good standing in such other
corporation, organization or association shall be sufficient cause for expulsion.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, a member may not voluntarily or involuntarily transfer his membership or any rights arising
therefrom.
(e) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, membership shall be terminated by death, voluntary withdrawal or expulsion, and thereafter all
rights and privileges of the member in the corporation and its property shall cease.
(P.A. 96-256, S. 38, 209.)
History: P.A. 96-256 effective January 1, 1997.
Annotations to former section 33-459:
Cited. 188 C. 531.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 188 C. 531, 535, 537, 539.
Where corporate purpose is "to provide facilities for the serving of luncheon or other meals to members," by laws
excluding or authorizing exclusion of women as members or guests would be invalid. 33 CS 150, 156.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(b) A corporation may levy dues or assessments against members if provided in a
bylaw provision duly adopted (1) by the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the
members of each class of members, voting as a class, to which the levy applies, even
though any such class of members is not otherwise entitled to vote, or (2) by the directors
if the directors are authorized to do so by a bylaw provision adopted by the affirmative
vote of at least two-thirds of the members of each class of members, voting as a class,
to which a levy may apply, even though any such class of members is not otherwise
entitled to vote.
(c) For purposes of this section, the corporation's initial bylaws adopted by (1) the
incorporators or (2) the board of directors shall be deemed to have been adopted by all
the members entitled to vote thereon, if any.
(d) Notwithstanding any limitation on the amount of a fine or penalty set forth in
subsection (a) of this section, a corporation organized under sections 33-1000 to 33-
1290, inclusive, or any predecessor statutes, that is a trade association or other professional organization exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United
States, as from time to time amended, may impose a fine on a member, not to exceed
the amount set forth in the bylaws, for the violation of a code of ethics or other code of
conduct upon majority vote of its board of directors in accordance with its bylaws,
provided the articles of association or bylaws of the corporation contain a written provision whereby members agree to be bound by such code of ethics or code of conduct as
a condition of membership.
(P.A. 96-256, S. 39, 209; P.A. 98-137, S. 53, 62; 98-219, S. 33, 34.)
History: P.A. 96-256 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 98-137 added Subsec. (d) authorizing certain trade associations
and other professional organizations that are tax-exempt to impose fines on members for the violation of a code of ethics
or other code of conduct and specifying the conditions for the imposition of such fines, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 98-
219 revised effective date of P.A. 98-137, but without affecting this section.
Annotation to former section 33-149:
Cited. 9 CS 74.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(b) Any member who receives any distribution of income or assets from a corporation in violation of sections 33-1000 to 33-1290, inclusive, or of the certificate of incorporation, whether by dividend, in liquidation or otherwise, and who accepted or received
such distribution knowing it to be improper, shall be liable for the amount so received:
(1) To any creditors existing at the time of such distribution who shall obtain a judgment
against such corporation on which execution shall be returned unsatisfied; and (2) to
the corporation.
(P.A. 96-256, S. 40, 209.)
History: P.A. 96-256 effective January 1, 1997.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
MEETINGS
(b) Annual meetings of members may be held in or out of this state at the place
stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws. If no place is stated in or fixed in
accordance with the bylaws, annual meetings shall be held at the corporation's principal
office.
(c) A corporation that has members entitled to vote may hold regular meetings of
such members in or out of this state at the places and times stated in or fixed in accordance
with the bylaws.
(d) The failure to hold an annual or regular meeting at the time stated in or fixed in
accordance with a corporation's bylaws does not affect the validity of any corporate
action.
(P.A. 96-256, S. 41, 209.)
History: P.A. 96-256 effective January 1, 1997.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(b) If not otherwise fixed under section 33-1063 or 33-1067, the record date for
determining members entitled to demand a special meeting is the date the first member
signs the demand.
* * *