CHAPTER 601*
Sec. 33-871. Court action. (a) If a demand for payment under section 33-868 remains unsettled, the corporation shall commence a proceeding within sixty days after receiving the payment demand and petition the court to determine the fair value of the shares and accrued interest. If the corporation does not commence the proceeding within the sixty-day period, it shall pay each dissenter whose demand remains unsettled the amount demanded.
(b) The corporation shall commence the proceeding in the superior court for the judicial district where a corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office is located. If the corporation is a foreign corporation without a registered office in this state, it shall commence the proceeding in the superior court for the judicial district where the registered office of the domestic corporation merged with or whose shares were acquired by the foreign corporation was located.
(c) The corporation shall make all dissenters, whether or not residents of this state, whose demands remain unsettled parties to the proceeding as in an action against their shares and all parties must be served with a copy of the petition. Nonresidents may be served by registered or certified mail or by publication as provided by law.
(d) The jurisdiction of the court in which the proceeding is commenced under subsection (b) of this section is plenary and exclusive. The court may appoint one or more persons as appraisers to receive evidence and recommend decision on the question of fair value. The appraisers have the powers described in the order appointing them, or in any amendment to it. The dissenters are entitled to the same discovery rights as parties in other civil proceedings.
(e) Each dissenter made a party to the proceeding is entitled to judgment (1) for the amount, if any, by which the court finds the fair value of his shares, plus interest, exceeds the amount paid by the corporation, or (2) for the fair value, plus accrued interest, of his after-acquired shares for which the corporation elected to withhold payment under section 33-867.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 159, 215.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997.
Annotations to former section 33-374:
Cited. 178 C. 262, 264, 267, 270, 273, 274, 279, 280.
Cited. 1 CA 14.
Under former statute, 33-19, the valuation of shares was not an award subject to confirmation by the court but merely created a debt from the corporation to the shareholder. 21 CS 488. Remedy of appraisal set forth in this section is exclusive and precludes any other action. 44 CS 12, 14, 16, 17.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 1 CA 14, 15.
Subsec. (f):
Cited. 178 C. 262, 274.
Subsec. (g):
Where trier of fact has right, under statute, to determine fair value he may select a legally recognized measure of value such as marker value. 1 CA 14−17.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)