CHAPTER 601*
Sec. 33-891. Effect of administrative dissolution. (a) A corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under section 33- 884 and notify claimants under sections 33-886 and 33-887.
(b) The administrative dissolution of a corporation does not terminate the authority of its registered agent.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 170, 215.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997.
Annotations to former section 33-387:
Cited. 212 C. 282, 284. Cited. 219 C. 787, 805.
Cited. 12 CA 121, 123.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 182 C. 1, 4.
Cited. 32 CA 530, 531.
Cited. 40 CS 567, 570, 572.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)