CHAPTER 601*
Sec. 33-640. Bylaws. (a) The incorporators or board of directors of a corporation shall adopt initial bylaws for the corporation.
(b) The bylaws of a corporation may contain any provision for managing the business and regulating the affairs of the corporation that is not inconsistent with law or the certificate of incorporation.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 25, 215; P.A. 96-271, S. 19, 254.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 96-271 amended Subsec. (b) to replace "articles" of incorporation with "certificate" of incorporation, effective January 1, 1997.
Annotations to former section 33-306:
Cited. 154 C. 12, 20.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)