CHAPTER 601*
Sec. 33-831. Sale of assets other than in regular course of business. (a) A corporation may sell, lease, exchange or otherwise dispose of all, or substantially all, of its property, with or without the good will, otherwise than in the usual and regular course of business, on the terms and conditions and for the consideration determined by the corporation's board of directors, if the board of directors proposes and its shareholders approve the proposed transaction.
(b) For a transaction to be authorized: (1) The board of directors must recommend the proposed transaction to the shareholders unless the board of directors determines that because of conflict of interest or other special circumstances it should make no recommendation and communicates the basis for its determination to the shareholders with the submission of the proposed transaction; and (2) the shareholders entitled to vote must approve the transaction.
(c) The board of directors may condition its submission of the proposed transaction on any basis.
(d) The corporation shall notify each shareholder, whether or not entitled to vote, of the proposed shareholders' meeting in accordance with section 33-699. The notice shall also state that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is to consider the sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all, or substantially all, of the property of the corporation and contain or be accompanied by a description of the transaction.
(e) Unless the certificate of incorporation or the board of directors, acting pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, requires a greater vote or a vote by voting groups, and except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, the transaction to be authorized must be approved by a majority of all the votes entitled to be cast on the transaction.
(f) After a sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of property is authorized, the transaction may be abandoned, subject to any contractual rights, without further shareholder action.
(g) A transaction that constitutes a distribution is governed by section 33-687 and not by this section.
(h) Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (e) of this section to the contrary, a transaction of the type described in subsection (a) of this section of a corporation which was incorporated under the laws of this state, whether under chapter 599 of the general statutes, revised to January 1, 1995, or any other general law or special act, prior to January 1, 1997, to be authorized by such corporation shall, unless the certificate of incorporation expressly provides otherwise, be approved by the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of (1) the voting power of each voting group of such corporation entitled to vote thereon and (2) the voting power of each class of stock of such corporation outstanding prior to January 1, 1997, whether or not otherwise entitled to vote thereon.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 140, 215; P.A. 96-271, S. 109, 110, 254; P.A. 97-246, S. 86, 99.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 96-271 replaced "articles" of incorporation with "certificate" of incorporation where appearing and amended Subsec. (h) to replace "January 1, 1996" with "January 1, 1997" and "each class of such corporation" with "each class of stock of such corporation", effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 97-246 amended Subsec. (d) to make a technical change, effective June 27, 1997.
Annotations to former section 33-18:
Purpose of statute was to change common law rule that sale of all the property of a solvent corporation was ultra vires. 116 C. 628. Sale of assets of bank in failing circumstances not impliedly forbidden by this section. 116 C. 628. Where corporation files voluntary petition for reorganization, involving a transfer of its assets to a new corporation to continue the business, proceedings must be duly authorized by stockholders or directors. 123 C. 641. Statute does not apply to assets sold which are not essential to ordinary operation of company. 131 C. 14.
Section limited by its terms to situations wherein all the property of a corporation is to be disposed of. 12 CS 61.
Annotations to former section 33-372:
Cited. 178 C. 262, 273.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 8 CA 371, 376.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
Secs. 33-832 to 33-839. Reserved for future use.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
PART XII
BUSINESS COMBINATIONS