CHAPTER 601*
Sec. 33-897. Procedure for judicial dissolution. (a) Venue for a proceeding brought by any party named in section 33-896 lies in the judicial district where a corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office is or was last located.
(b) It is not necessary to make shareholders parties to a proceeding to dissolve a corporation unless relief is sought against them individually.
(c) A court in a proceeding brought to dissolve a corporation may issue injunctions, appoint a receiver or custodian pendente lite with all powers and duties the court directs, take other action required to preserve the corporate assets wherever located and carry on the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be held.
(d) Within ten days of the commencement of a proceeding under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) or subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 33-896 to dissolve a corporation that has no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly traded in a market maintained by one or more members of a national securities exchange, the corporation must send to all shareholders, other than the petitioner, a notice stating that the shareholders are entitled to avoid the dissolution of the corporation by electing to purchase the petitioner's shares under section 33-900 and accompanied by a copy of said section.
(P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 94-186, S. 174, 215; P.A. 95-220, S. 4−6; P.A. 96-271, S. 125, 126, 254; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 119, 121.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997 (Revisor's note: P.A. 88-230, P.A. 90-98 and P.A. 93-142 authorized substitution of "judicial district of Hartford" for "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" in public and special acts of the 1994 regular and special sessions, effective September 1, 1996); P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88- 230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 96-271 amended Subsec. (a) to delete provision establishing venue for a dissolution proceeding by the Attorney General in the Hartford-New Britain judicial district and amended Subsec. (d) to correct statutory reference, effective January 1, 1997; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1 added phrase "or subdivision (2) of subsection (b)" in Subsec. (d), effective June 24, 1998.
Annotations to former section 33-115:
Power of equity to wind up corporation 73 C. 590. Only courts of state where incorporated can dissolve. 73 C. 151; id., 595; 78 C. 599; 91 C. 91. Effect of decrees in receivership actions in foreign states. 73 C. 378; 78 C. 605; 79 C. 175; 212 U.S. 567. Power of equity to appoint receiver of business of foreign corporation in this state. 91 C. 91. Effect of federal bankruptcy law. 40 C. 524; 47 C. 171; 84 C. 712; 88 C. 70; 90 C. 601. Effect of receivership proceedings. 82 C. 422. Discretion of court as to ordering dissolution. 47 C. 172; 87 C. 656; 120 C. 243; 127 C. 32. Reopening judgment winding up corporation on application of creditor who had no notice of proceedings. 76 C. 464. Receiver may be appointed to enforce
* * *