CHAPTER 601*
Sec. 33-840. Business combinations. Definitions. The terms used in sections 33- 840 to 33-842, inclusive, shall be defined as follows:
(1) "Affiliate", including the term "affiliated person", means a person that directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, a specified person.
* * *
the right to dispose of or to direct the disposition of voting stock pursuant to any agreement, arrangement or understanding; or (C) that, individually or with any of its affiliates or associates, has any agreement, arrangement or understanding for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of voting stock with any other person that beneficially owns, or whose affiliates or associates beneficially own, directly or indirectly, such shares of voting stock.
(4) "Business combination", when used with respect to any corporation, means: (A) Any merger, consolidation or share exchange of the corporation or any subsidiary with (i) any interested shareholder or (ii) any other domestic or foreign corporation, whether or not itself an interested shareholder, which is, or after the merger, consolidation or share exchange would be, an affiliate or associate of an interested shareholder that was an interested shareholder prior to the transaction; (B) any sale, lease, exchange, mortgage pledge, transfer or other disposition, other than in the usual and regular course of business, in one transaction or a series of transactions in any twelve-month period, to any interested shareholder or any affiliate or associate of any interested shareholder, other than the corporation or any of its subsidiaries, of any assets of the corporation or any subsidiary having, measured at the time the transaction or transactions are approved by the board of directors of the corporation, an aggregate book value as of the end of the corporation's most recent fiscal quarter of ten per cent or more of the total market value of the outstanding shares of the corporation or of its net worth as of the end of its most recent fiscal quarter; (C) the issuance or transfer by the corporation, or any subsidiary, in one transaction or a series of transactions, of any equity
* * *
on the date in question as determined by the board of directors of the corporation in good faith.
(11) "Person" means a natural person, company, partnership, foreign or domestic corporation, limited liability company, trust, unincorporated organization, government or any other entity or political subdivision, agency or instrumentality of a government. The term also includes two or more of the foregoing acting as a partnership, limited partnership, syndicate or other group for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of securities of an issuer.
(12) "Share exchange" means an exchange offer or any other exchange of securities of a person for the voting stock of a corporation.
(13) "Subsidiary" means any corporation of which voting stock having a majority of the votes entitled to be cast is owned, directly or indirectly, by the corporation.
(14) "Voting stock" means shares of capital stock of a corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of directors.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 141, 215; P.A. 95-79, S. 126, 189.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 95-79 redefined "person" to include a limited liability company, effective January 1, 1997.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)