CHAPTER 601*
Sec. 33-806. Amendment by board of directors or shareholders. (a) A corporation's board of directors may amend or repeal the corporation's bylaws unless: (1) The certificate of incorporation or sections 33-600 to 33-998, inclusive, reserve this power exclusively to the shareholders in whole or part; or (2) the shareholders in amending or repealing a particular bylaw provide expressly that the board of directors may not amend or repeal that bylaw.
(b) A corporation's shareholders may amend or repeal the corporation's bylaws even though the bylaws may also be amended or repealed by its board of directors.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 129, 215; P.A. 96-271, S. 96, 254.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 96-271 amended Subsec. (a) to replace "articles" of incorporation with "certificate" of incorporation, effective January 1, 1997.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)