CHAPTER 601*
Sec. 33-855. Definitions. As used in sections 33-855 to 33-872, inclusive:
(1) "Corporation" means the issuer of the shares held by a dissenter before the corporate action or the surviving or acquiring corporation by merger or share exchange of that issuer.
(2) "Dissenter" means a shareholder who is entitled to dissent from corporate action under section 33-856 and who exercises that right when and in the manner required by sections 33-860 to 33-868, inclusive.
(3) "Fair value", with respect to a dissenter's shares, means the value of the shares immediately before the effectuation of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects, excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action.
(4) "Interest" means interest from the effective date of the corporate action until the date of payment, at the average rate currently paid by the corporation on its principal bank loans or, if none, at a rate that is fair and equitable under all the circumstances.
(5) "Record shareholder" means the person in whose name shares are registered in the records of a corporation or the beneficial owner of shares to the extent of the rights granted by a nominee certificate on file with a corporation.
(6) "Beneficial shareholder" means the person who is a beneficial owner of shares held in a voting trust or by a nominee as the record shareholder.
(7) "Shareholder" means the record shareholder or the beneficial shareholder.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 147, 215.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997.
P.A. 94-186, Sec. 147 cited. 44 CS 12, 19.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)