CHAPTER 601*
Sec. 33-840. Business combinations. Definitions. The terms used in sections 33- 840 to 33-842, inclusive, shall be defined as follows:
(1) "Affiliate", including the term "affiliated person", means a person that directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, a specified person.
* * *
(9) "Interested shareholder" means any person, other than the corporation or any of its subsidiaries, that is the beneficial owner, directly or indirectly, of ten per cent or more of the voting power of the outstanding shares of voting stock of the corporation, or is an affiliate of the corporation and at any time within the two-year period immediately prior to the date in question was the beneficial owner, directly or indirectly, of ten per cent or more of the voting power of the then outstanding shares of voting stock of the corporation. For the purpose of determining whether a person is an interested shareholder, the number of shares of voting stock deemed to be outstanding shall include shares deemed owned by the person through application of subdivision (3) of this section but shall not include any other shares of voting stock which may be issuable to persons other than the person in question pursuant to any agreement, arrangement or understanding, or upon exercise of conversion rights, exchange rights, warrants or options, or otherwise.
(10) "Market value" as of any date means: (A) In the case of shares of stock of a corporation, the highest closing sale price during the thirty-day period immediately preceding the date in question of a share of such stock on the composite tape for New- York-Stock-Exchange-listed stocks, or, if such stock is not quoted on the composite tape, on the New York Stock Exchange, or if such stock is not listed on such exchange, on the principal United States securities exchange registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 on which such stock is listed, or, if such stock is not listed on any such exchange, the highest closing bid quotation with respect to a share of such stock during the thirty-day period immediately preceding the date in question on the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc. automated quotations system or any system then in use, or, if no such quotations are available, the fair market value on the date in question of a share of such stock as determined by the board of directors of the corporation in good faith; and (B) in the case of property other than cash or stock, the fair market value of such property on the date in question as determined by the board of directors of the corporation in good faith.
(11) "Person" means a natural person, company, partnership, foreign or domestic corporation, limited liability company, trust, unincorporated organization, government or any other entity or political subdivision, agency or instrumentality of a government. The term also includes two or more of the foregoing acting as a partnership, limited partnership, syndicate or other group for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of securities of an issuer.
(12) "Share exchange" means an exchange offer or any other exchange of securities of a person for the voting stock of a corporation.
(13) "Subsidiary" means any corporation of which voting stock having a majority of the votes entitled to be cast is owned, directly or indirectly, by the corporation.
(14) "Voting stock" means shares of capital stock of a corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of directors.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 141, 215; P.A. 95-79, S. 126, 189.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 95-79 redefined "person" to include a limited liability company, effective January 1, 1997.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)