CHAPTER 601*
Sec. 33-721. Standing. A shareholder may not commence or maintain a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder: (1) Was a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the act or omission complained of or became a shareholder through transfer by operation of law from one who was a shareholder at that time; and (2) fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 76, 215.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)