CHAPTER 601*
Sec. 33-720. Derivative proceedings. Definitions. As used in sections 33-720 to 33-727, inclusive:
(1) "Derivative proceeding" means a civil suit in the right of a domestic corporation or, to the extent provided in section 33-727, in the right of a foreign corporation.
(2) "Shareholder" includes a beneficial owner whose shares are held in a voting trust or held by a nominee on the beneficial owner's behalf.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 75, 215.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)