CHAPTER 601*
Sec. 33-665. Authorized shares. (a) The certificate of incorporation shall prescribe the classes of shares and the number of shares of each class that the corporation is authorized to issue. If more than one class of shares is authorized, the certificate of incorporation shall prescribe a distinguishing designation for each class, and, prior to the issuance of shares of a class, the preferences, limitations and relative rights of that class shall be described in the certificate of incorporation. All shares of a class shall have preferences, limitations and relative rights identical with those of other shares of the same class except to the extent otherwise permitted by section 33-666.
(b) The certificate of incorporation shall authorize (1) one or more classes of shares that together have unlimited voting rights, and (2) one or more classes of shares, which may be the same class or classes as those with voting rights, that together are entitled to receive the net assets of the corporation upon dissolution.
(c) The certificate of incorporation may authorize one or more classes of shares that: (1) Have special, conditional or limited voting rights, or no right to vote, except to the extent prohibited by sections 33-600 to 33-998, inclusive; (2) are redeemable or convertible as specified in the certificate of incorporation (A) at the option of the corporation, the shareholder or another person or upon the occurrence of a designated event, (B) for cash, indebtedness, securities or other property, (C) in a designated amount or in an amount determined in accordance with a designated formula or by reference to extrinsic data or events; (3) entitle the holders to distributions calculated in any manner, including dividends that may be cumulative, noncumulative or partially cumulative; (4) have preference over any other class of shares with respect to distributions, including dividends and distributions upon the dissolution of the corporation.
(d) The description of the designations, preferences, limitations and relative rights of share classes in subsection (c) of this section is not exhaustive.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 39, 215; P.A. 96-271, S. 31, 254.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 96-271 replaced "articles" of incorporation with "certificate" of incorporation where appearing, effective January 1, 1997.
Annotation to former section 33-42:
Record title determines right to vote. 42 C. 560.
Annotations to former sections 33-59, 33-62, 33-96 and 33-98:
Cited. 72 C. 664. Re specially chartered corporation, increase may be by way of stock dividend. 83 C. 43. Failure of corporation to comply with section empowers subscriber to avoid subscription contracts and recover money paid unless guilty of laches; receipt of dividend checks held not to destroy power of avoidance. 106 C. 54. Cited. 125 C. 353.
Annotations to former section 33-324:
Cited. 150 C. 239.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 16 CA 420, 428.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)