CHAPTER 601*
Sec. 33-743. Removal of directors by judicial proceeding. (a) The superior court for the judicial district where a corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office is located may remove a director of the corporation from office in a proceeding commenced either by the corporation or by its shareholders holding at least ten per cent of the outstanding shares of any class if the court finds that (1) the director engaged in fraudulent or dishonest conduct or gross abuse of authority or discretion, with respect to the corporation and (2) removal is in the best interest of the corporation.
(b) The court that removes a director may bar the director from reelection for a period prescribed by the court.
(c) If shareholders commence a proceeding under subsection (a) of this section, they shall make the corporation a party defendant.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 91, 215.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)