Table of Contents
Sec. 31-291. Principal employer, contractor and subcontractor. When any
principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or
process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or
about premises under his control, such principal employer shall be liable to pay all
compensation under this chapter to the same extent as if the work were done without
the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor. The provisions of this section shall
not extend immunity to any principal employer from a civil action brought by an injured
employee or his dependent under the provisions of section 31-293 to recover damages
resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after May 28, 1988,
unless such principal employer has paid compensation benefits under this chapter to
such injured employee or his dependent for the injury or death which is the subject of
the action. Sec. 31-291a. Method of computing workers' compensation premiums for
construction contractors. On or before July 1, 1996, the rating organization licensed
pursuant to section 38a-672 shall file with the Insurance Commissioner a method of
computing workers' compensation premiums which does not discriminate against or
penalize employers in the construction industry solely because they pay higher wages
than other employers to workers in the same job classification. Such method shall grant
premium credits to construction contractors (1) who have workers' compensation insurance policies in which at least fifty per cent of the premium is attributable to construction
classifications and (2) whose experience modification is unity or less as of July 1, 1996.
Such credits shall apply to workers' compensation insurance policies issued or renewed
on or after July 1, 1996. Sec. 31-292. Liability of employer for worker lent to or employed by another.
When the services of a worker are temporarily lent or let on hire to another person by
the person with whom the worker has entered into a contract of service, the latter shall,
for the purposes of this chapter, be deemed to continue to be the employer of such worker
while he is so lent or hired by another. Sec. 31-293. Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations
on liability of architects and engineers. Limitations on liability of insurers, self-
insurance service organizations and unions relating to safety matters. (a) When any
injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been
sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer who has
complied with the requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, a legal liability to
pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the
provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect
the claim or right of action of the injured employee against such person, but the injured
* * *