Table of Contents
31-284. Such person may withdraw his acceptance by giving notice of his withdrawal,
in writing, to the commissioner. Any person who is a partner in a business shall be
deemed to have accepted the provisions of this chapter and shall insure his full liability
* * *
or spiritual means through the application or use of the principles, tenets or teachings
of any established church without the use of any drug or material remedy, provided
sanitary and quarantine regulations are complied with, and provided all those ministering
to the injured employee are bona fide members of such church.
(13) "Member" includes all parts of the human body referred to in subsection (b)
of section 31-308.
(14) "Nursing" means the practice of nursing as defined in subsection (a) of section
20-87a, and "nurse" means a person engaged in such practice.
(15) "Occupational disease" includes any disease peculiar to the occupation in
which the employee was engaged and due to causes in excess of the ordinary hazards
of employment as such, and includes any disease due to or attributable to exposure to
or contact with any radioactive material by an employee in the course of his employment.
(16) (A) "Personal injury" or "injury" includes, in addition to accidental injury
which may be definitely located as to the time when and the place where the accident
occurred, an injury to an employee which is causally connected with his employment
and is the direct result of repetitive trauma or repetitive acts incident to such employment,
and occupational disease.
(B) "Personal injury" or "injury" shall not be construed to include:
(i) An injury to an employee which results from his voluntary participation in any
activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational, including, but not limited
to, athletic events, parties and picnics, whether or not the employer pays some or all of
the cost of such activity;
(ii) A mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises from a physical injury or occupational disease;
(iii) A mental or emotional impairment which results from a personnel action, including, but not limited to, a transfer, promotion, demotion or termination; or
(iv) Notwithstanding the provisions of clause (i) of this subparagraph, "personal
injury" or "injury" includes injuries to employees of local or regional boards of education
resulting from participation in a school-sponsored activity but does not include any
injury incurred while going to or from such activity. As used in this clause, "school-
sponsored activity" means any activity sponsored, recognized or authorized by a board
of education and includes activities conducted on or off school property and "participation" means acting as a chaperone, advisor, supervisor or instructor at the request of an
administrator with supervisory authority over the employee.
(17) "Physician" includes any person licensed and authorized to practice a healing
art, as defined in section 20-1, and licensed under the provisions of chapters 370, 372
and 373 to practice in this state.
(18) "Podiatrist" means any practitioner of podiatry, as defined in section 20-50,
* * *
professionals in workers' compensation among the division's responsibilities; P.A. 91-32 designated existing section as
Subsec. (a), made technical changes and added Subsec. (b) re method of financing costs of division of worker education;
P.A. 91-339 added requirement that the director report to the chairman of the workers' compensation commission, deleted
Subsec. (b) re method of financing division operating expenses and programs and made technical changes; P.A. 95-265
eliminated the Division of Worker Education and the full-time salaried director, effective July 1, 1995.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
(P.A. 82-94, S. 2, 3; P.A. 85-189, S. 3; P.A. 91-32, S. 40, 41; 91-339, S. 52, 55.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
EMPLOYERS' LIABILITY
(b) Each employer who does not furnish to the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission satisfactory proof of his solvency and financial ability to pay directly
to injured employees or other beneficiaries compensation provided by this chapter shall
insure his full liability under this chapter, other than his liability for assessments pursuant
to sections 31-345 and 31-354 in one of the following ways: (1) By filing with the
Insurance Commissioner in form acceptable to him security guaranteeing the performance of the obligations of this chapter by the employer; or (2) by insuring his full liability
under this part, exclusive of any liability resulting from the terms of section 31-284b,
in any stock or mutual companies or associations that are or may be authorized to take
such risks in this state; or (3) by any combination of the methods provided in subdivisions
(1) and (2) of this subsection as he may choose, subject to the approval of the Insurance
Commissioner. If the employer fails to comply with the requirements of this subsection,
an employee may bring an action against such employer for damages on account of
personal injury sustained by such employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, except that
there shall be no liability under this section to an individual on the part of the employer
if such individual held himself out to the employer as an independent contractor and
the employer, in good faith, relied on that representation as well as other indicia of such
status and classified such individual as an independent contractor. In case of an alleged
noncompliance with the provisions of this subsection, a certificate of noncompliance
under oath, by the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission, shall constitute
prima facie evidence of noncompliance.
(c) Each employer who does not furnish to the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission satisfactory proof of his solvency and financial ability to pay directly
* * *