Table of Contents
Sec. 30-9. Status of towns as to sale of alcoholic liquor. The sale of alcoholic
liquor under the provisions of this chapter shall be permitted in any town in the state
until by vote of the town, taken as provided in section 30-10, a contrary preference has
been indicated; and nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to permit the
sale of alcoholic liquor in any town which has voted to the contrary. Sec. 30-10. Vote on liquor permit question. Upon the petition of not less than
ten per cent of the electors of any town, lodged with the town clerk at least sixty days
before the date of any regular town election, the selectmen of the town shall warn the
electors of such town that, at the regular town election, a vote shall be taken to determine:
(1) Whether or not the sale of alcoholic liquor shall be permitted in such town, or (2)
whether the sale of alcoholic liquor shall be permitted in such town in one or more of
the classes of permits set forth in section 30-15. Such vote shall be taken in the manner
prescribed in sections 9-369 and 30-11, and shall become effective on the first Monday
of the month next succeeding such town election and shall remain in force until a new
vote is taken; provided such vote may be taken at a special election called for the purpose
in conformity with the provisions of section 9-164 and provided at least one year shall
have elapsed since the previous vote was taken. The provisions of chapter 145 concerning absentee voting at referenda shall apply to all votes taken upon the question of liquor
permits. Any class or classes of permits already allowed in a town shall not be affected
by any vote unless the petition specifies such class or classes or requests "No Permits". Sec. 30-11. Form of ballot label. The ballot label designations in a vote upon the
question of liquor permits shall be "Shall the sale of alcoholic liquor (Permit for All
Alcoholic Liquor) be allowed in .... (Name of town)?" or "Shall the sale of alcoholic
liquor under (Specified Permit or Permits) be allowed in .... (Name of town)?" or "Shall
the sale of alcoholic liquor be prohibited (No Permits) in .... (Name of town)?" and shall
be provided in accordance with the provisions of section 9-250. No elector shall vote
for more than one designation. No permit shall be issued for "all alcoholic liquor" unless
a majority of the votes cast shall be for "all alcoholic liquor" and votes for "all alcoholic
liquor" shall be added to, and counted as, votes for "(specified) permit" or "(specified)
permits" in case the votes for "all alcoholic liquor" shall not amount to a majority of
the total number of votes cast. The provisions of this section shall not affect wholesaler
permits. Sec. 30-12. Liquor permit contrary to vote void. When any town has so voted
upon the question of liquor permits, any liquor permit granted in such town which is
not in accordance with such vote shall be void except manufacturer permits, railroad
permits and golf country club permits. Sec. 30-13. Previous town action to remain in effect. In all cases in which a town,
* * *