CHAPTER 538a
Sec. 29-214. (Formerly Sec. 19-418n). Special defense to civil action against operator by skier. It shall be a special defense to any civil action against an operator by a skier that such skier: (1) Did not know the range of his own ability to negotiate any trail or slope marked in accordance with subdivision (3) of section 29-211; (2) did not ski within the limits of his own ability; (3) did not maintain reasonable control of speed and course at all times while skiing; (4) did not heed all posted warnings; (5) did not ski on a skiing area designated by the operator; or (6) did not embark on or disembark from a passenger tramway at a designated area. In such civil actions the law of comparative negligence shall apply.
(P.A. 79-629, S. 5.)
History: Sec. 19-418n transferred to Sec. 29-214 in 1983.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)
Secs. 29-215 to 29-220. Reserved for future use.