CHAPTER 534
Sec. 29-153. Private detectives and watchman, guard and patrol services, license required. No person shall engage in the business of, or solicit business as a private detective or investigator or as a watchman, guard or patrol service or represent himself to be, hold himself out as or advertise as a private detective or investigator or as furnishing detective or investigating services or as a watchman, guard or patrol service without first obtaining a license from the Commissioner of Public Safety.
(1949 Rev., S. 3737; 1953, S. 2021d; 1969, P.A. 756, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 486, 610.)
History: 1969 act extended applicability of provisions to include engaging in business as and soliciting business as watchman, guard or patrol service and deleted provision re license fees for private detectives and private detective agencies; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of state police with commissioner of public safety, effective January 1, 1979.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)