CHAPTER 506
Sec. 27-140a. Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, "armed forces" includes the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force or Coast Guard of the United States or any woman's auxiliary branch thereof, organized pursuant to an Act of Congress; "veteran" means any person who served or is serving in the armed forces of the United States in active duty and any officer of the United States Public Health Service detailed by proper authority to duty with any of the foregoing at any time during the Vietnam era, as defined in subsection (a) of section 27-103, for a period of ninety days or more, and who, at the time of entering such service, had been domiciled in this state for at least one year next preceding and who has been honorably discharged or separated from such service in a manner other than dishonorable, through no fault or misconduct of such person, or who is still in active service, or who has been retired or released to inactive duty as a reserve.
(1967, P.A. 422, S. 1; P.A. 75-483, S. 7, 10.)
History: P.A. 75-483 removed references to the dates of the Vietnam era and substituted "as defined in subsection (a) of section 27-103".
Cited. 179 C. 311, 312, 316, 317, 321−323.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)