Table of Contents
Sec. 26-27. Licenses required for hunting, trapping and fishing. (a) Except as
provided in subsection (b), (c), (e) or (f) and other provisions of this chapter providing
specific license exemption, no person shall take, hunt or trap, or shall attempt to take,
* * *
Administration and, in the case of any other person, by the State Board of Education of
the Blind. For the purpose of this section, a person shall be blind only if his central
visual acuity does not exceed 20/200 in the better eye with correcting lenses, or if his
visual acuity is greater than 20/200 but is accompanied by a limitation in the fields of
vision such that the widest diameter of the visual field subtends an angle no greater than
twenty degrees. Sec. 26-29a. Free fishing licenses for mentally retarded persons. No fee shall
be charged for any sport fishing license issued under this chapter to any mentally retarded
person. Proof of mental retardation shall consist of a certificate to that effect issued by
any person licensed to practice medicine and surgery in this state. Sec. 26-29b. Free hunting, sport fishing or trapping licenses for certain handicapped persons. No fee shall be charged for any hunting, sport fishing or trapping
license issued under this chapter to any physically disabled person. For the purposes of
this section, a "physically disabled person" is any person whose disability consists of
the loss of one or more limbs or the permanent loss of the use of one or more limbs. A
physically disabled person shall submit to the commissioner a certification, signed by
a licensed physician, of such disability. No fee shall be charged for any hunting or sport
fishing license issued under this chapter to any physically disabled person who is not a
resident of this state if such person is a resident of a state in which a physically disabled
person from Connecticut will not be required to pay a fee for a hunting or sport fishing
license. Sec. 26-29c. Free private land deer permit for certain farmers. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 26-27, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall
issue, without fee, a private land deer permit for use only on a farm provided: (1) The
farm is an S corporation; and (2) the permit is issued to a corporate member or the
immediate family of the corporate member. No such corporate member or family member shall be issued more than one such permit per season. The permit shall allow the
use of a rifle, shotgun, muzzleloader or bow and arrow on the farm from November first
until December thirty-first, inclusive, of each year. For purposes of this section, "S
corporation" means "S corporation" as defined in section 12-213 and "immediate family" means a spouse, child, grandchild, sibling or parent. Sec. 26-30. Applications. Issuance of licenses. (a) Resident licenses to firearms
hunt, archery hunt, trap or fish, or the combination thereof, shall be issued only to
qualified applicants therefor by the town clerk of any town, an agent of such town clerk
deputized pursuant to subsection (f) of this section or an agent of the Commissioner
of Environmental Protection licensed pursuant to subsection (g) of this section. Such
licenses shall be issued in such form as the commissioner shall prescribe. Sec. 26-31. Instruction in handling and use of hunting weapons. Required education course for reinstatement of suspended license. (a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall formulate conservation courses of instruction in safe trapping, hunting and archery practices and the handling and use of traps and hunting
implements, including bow and arrow, for such persons as are applying for a license to
hunt with firearms or to hunt with bow and arrow or trap for the first time and for
minors who fall within the provisions of section 26-38, and shall designate one or more
competent persons or organizations to give such instruction. Any person or organization
so designated shall give such instruction to any person requesting the same and shall,
upon the successful completion thereof, recommend to the commissioner issuance of a
certificate of completion to such person. Successful completion of such instruction for
hunting license applicants shall include, but not be limited to, achieving a passing grade
on an examination formulated by the commissioner, which shall include correctly stating
in writing, or reciting orally, the regulations for hunting in proximity to buildings occupied by persons or domestic animals or used for storage of flammable or combustible
materials and the regulations for shooting towards persons, buildings or animals. Any
such person or organization may charge any person taking the course of instruction in
trapping a reasonable fee, established by regulation adopted by the commissioner in
accordance with chapter 54, to cover the cost of supplies, materials and equipment
necessary for such course of instruction. No fee shall be charged for a course of instruction in hunting or archery. Sec. 26-31a. Instruction in fishing techniques. (a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall formulate a course of instruction in fishing techniques to be
known as the fishing education and urban angling program. The commissioner shall
designate one or more competent persons or organizations to give such instruction. Any
person so designated shall give such instruction to any person requesting the same and
shall upon successful completion thereof issue a certificate of completion to such person.
No fee shall be charged for such instruction. Sec. 26-31b. Hunting and fishing guide services. Licenses. Fee. The commissioner may, upon application and payment of a fee of one hundred dollars, issue to any
person a license to conduct hunting or fishing guide services, and for each authorized
assistant of a licensed guide, a license for a fee of fifty dollars. Application forms for
* * *