Table of Contents
Sec. 22a-435. (Formerly Sec. 25-54n). Injunction. If any person or municipality
fails to comply with any order to abate pollution, or any part thereof, issued pursuant
to the provisions of section 22a-428, 22a-431 or 22a-433, and no request for a hearing
on such order or appeal therefrom is pending and the time for making such request or
taking such appeal has expired, the commissioner may request the Attorney General to
bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to enjoin such
person or municipality from maintaining such pollution and to comply fully with such
order or any part thereof. All actions brought by the Attorney General pursuant to the
provisions of this section shall have precedence in the order of trial as provided in section
52-191.