Table of Contents
Sec. 22a-436. (Formerly Sec. 25-54o). Hearing on order to abate. Each order
to abate pollution issued under section 22a-428 or 22a-431 or decision under subsection
(b) or (c) of section 22a-430 shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to
the subject of such order or decision and shall be deemed issued upon deposit in the
mail. Any person who or municipality which is aggrieved by any such order or decision
to deny an application or, in the case of a permit issued pursuant to the federal Water
Pollution Control Act, any decision without prior hearing under subsection (b) or (c) of
section 22a-430 may, within thirty days from the date such order or decision is sent,
request a hearing before the commissioner. The commissioner shall not grant any request
for a hearing at any time thereafter. After such hearing, the commissioner shall consider
the facts presented to him by the person or municipality, including, but not limited to,
technological feasibility, shall consider the rebuttal or other evidence presented to or
by him, and shall then revise and resubmit the order to the person or municipality, or
inform the person or municipality that the previous order has been affirmed and remains
in effect. The request for a hearing as provided for in this section or a decision under
subsection (b) or (c) of section 22a-430 made after a public hearing shall be a condition
precedent to the taking of an appeal by the person or municipality under the provisions
of section 22a-437. The commissioner may, after the hearing provided for in this section,
or at any time after the issuance of his order, modify such order by agreement or extend
the time schedule therefor if he deems such modification or extension advisable or
necessary, and any such modification or extension shall be deemed to be a revision of
an existing order and shall not constitute a new order. There shall be no hearing subsequent to or any appeal from any such modification or extension.