Table of Contents
Sec. 22a-423. (Formerly Sec. 25-54b). Definitions. As used in this chapter:
"Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Environmental Protection or his designated agent; "waters" means all tidal waters, harbors, estuaries, rivers, brooks, watercourses, waterways, wells, springs, lakes, ponds, marshes, drainage systems and all
other surface or underground streams, bodies or accumulations of water, natural or
artificial, public or private, which are contained within, flow through or border upon
this state or any portion thereof; "wastes" means sewage or any substance, liquid, gaseous, solid or radioactive, which may pollute or tend to pollute any of the waters of
the state; "sewage" means human and animal excretions and all domestic and such
manufacturing wastes as may tend to be detrimental to the public health; "pollution"
means harmful thermal effect or the contamination or rendering unclean or impure or
prejudicial to public health of any waters of the state by reason of any wastes or other
material discharged or deposited therein by any public or private sewer or otherwise so as
directly or indirectly to come in contact with any waters; "rendering unclean or impure"
means any alteration of the physical, chemical or biological properties of any of the
waters of the state, including, but not limited to, change in odor, color, turbidity or taste;
"harmful thermal effect" means any significant change in the temperature of any waters
resulting from a discharge therein, the magnitude of which temperature change does or
is likely to render such waters harmful, detrimental or injurious to public health, safety
or welfare, or to domestic, commercial, industrial, agricultural, recreational or other
legitimate beneficial uses, or to livestock, wild animals, birds, fish or other aquatic life;
"person" means any individual, partnership, association, firm, limited liability company,
corporation or other entity, except a municipality, and includes the federal government,
the state or any instrumentality of the state, and any officer or governing or managing
body of any partnership, association, firm or corporation or any member or manager of
a limited liability company; "community pollution problem" means the existence of
pollution which, in the sole discretion of the commissioner, can best be abated by the
action of a municipality; "municipality" means any metropolitan district, town, consolidated town and city, consolidated town and borough, city, borough, village, fire and
sewer district, sewer district and each municipal organization having authority to levy
and collect taxes or make charges for its authorized function; "discharge" means the
emission of any water, substance or material into the waters of the state, whether or not
such substance causes pollution; "pollution abatement facility" means any equipment,
plant, treatment works, structure, machinery, apparatus or land, or any combination
thereof, acquired, used, constructed or operated for the storage, collection, reduction,
recycling, reclamation, disposal, separation or treatment of water or wastes, or for the
final disposal of residues resulting from the treatment of water or wastes, including, but
not limited to: Pumping and ventilating stations, facilities, plants and works; outfall
* * *