Table of Contents
Sec. 22a-434. (Formerly Sec. 25-54m). Filing of order on land records. When
the commissioner issues an order to any person to correct potential sources of pollution
or to abate pollution, he shall cause a certified copy thereof to be filed on the land records
in the town wherein the land is located, and such order shall constitute a notice to the
owner's heirs, successors and assigns. When the order has been fully complied with,
the commissioner shall issue a certificate showing such compliance, which certificate
the commissioner shall cause to be recorded on the land records in the town wherein
the order was previously recorded. A certified copy of the certificate shall be sent to the
owner of the land at his last-known post-office address.