Table of Contents
Sec. 22a-433. (Formerly Sec. 25-54l). Order to landowner. Whenever the commissioner issues an order to abate pollution to any person pursuant to the provisions of
section 22a-430 or 22a-431, an order to correct potential sources of pollution pursuant
to the provisions of section 22a-432 or an order to correct a violation of hazardous waste
regulations pursuant to section 22a-449 and the commissioner finds that such person is
not the owner of the land from which such source of pollution or potential source of
pollution emanates, he may issue a like order to the owner of such land or shall send a
certified copy of such order, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the owner at
his last-known post-office address, with a notice that such order will be filed on the land
records in the town wherein the land is located. When the commissioner issues such an
order to an owner, the owner and the person causing such pollution shall be jointly and
severally responsible. Any owner to whom such an order is issued or who receives a
certified copy of an order pursuant to this section shall be entitled to all notices of, and
rights to participate in, any proceedings before or orders of the commissioner and to
such hearing and rights of appeal as are provided for in sections 22a-436 and 22a-437.
An innocent landowner, as defined in section 22a-452d, shall not be held liable except
through imposition of a lien against the contaminated real estate under section 22a-
452a, for any assessment, fine or other costs imposed by the state under this section in
any enforcement or cost recovery action if such action has become final, and is no longer
subject to appeal, prior to June 30, 1993.