Table of Contents
Sec. 22a-430. (Formerly Sec. 25-54i). Permit for new discharge. Regulations.
Renewal. Special category permits or approvals. Limited delegation. General permits. (a) No person or municipality shall initiate, create, originate or maintain any discharge of water, substance or material into the waters of the state without a permit
for such discharge issued by the commissioner. Any person who initiated, created or
originated a discharge prior to May 1, 1967, and any municipality which initiated, created or originated a discharge prior to April 10, 1973, for which a permit has not been
issued pursuant to this section, shall submit an application for a permit for such discharge
on or before July 1, 1987. Application for a permit shall be on a form prescribed by the
commissioner, shall include such information as the commissioner may require and
shall be accompanied by a fee of twenty-five per cent more than the amount established
in regulations in effect on July 1, 1990. On and after July 1, 1991, such fees shall be as
prescribed by regulations adopted by the commissioner in accordance with chapter 54.
The commissioner shall not issue or renew a permit unless such issuance or renewal is
consistent with the provisions of the federal Clean Water Act (33 USC 1251 et seq.).