Table of Contents
Sec. 22a-432. (Formerly Sec. 25-54k). Order to correct potential sources of
pollution. If the commissioner finds that any person has established a facility or created
a condition before or after June 25, 1985, or is maintaining any facility or condition
which reasonably can be expected to create a source of pollution to the waters of the
state, he may issue an order to such person to take the necessary steps to correct such
potential source of pollution. Any person who receives an order pursuant to this section
shall have the right to a hearing and an appeal in the same manner as is provided in
sections 22a-436 and 22a-437. If the commissioner finds that the recipient of any such
order fails to comply therewith, he may request the Attorney General to bring an action
in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to enjoin such person from
maintaining such potential source of pollution to the waters of the state or to take the
necessary steps to correct such potential source of pollution. All actions brought by the
Attorney General pursuant to the provisions of this section shall have precedence in the
order of trial as provided in section 52-191. An innocent landowner, as defined in section
22a-452d, shall not be held liable, except through imposition of a lien against the contaminated real estate under section 22a-452a, for any order issued under this section on or
before August 1, 1990, which order is subject to appeal as of July 6, 1995, and, after
July 1, 1996, for any order issued under this section after July 1, 1996.