Table of Contents
Sec. 22a-431. (Formerly Sec. 25-54j). Periodic investigation of discharges. Order to abate or submit information. The commissioner shall periodically investigate
and review those sources of discharge which are operating pursuant to any order, permit,
directive, registration or decision issued by the water resources commission or the commissioner before or after May 1, 1967, and, if he determines that there has been any
substantial change in the manner, nature or volume of such discharge which will cause
or threaten pollution to any of the waters of the state, or if he finds that the system
treating such discharge, or the operation thereof, no longer insures or adequately protects
against pollution of the waters of the state, the commissioner may issue an order to abate
such pollution to such person or municipality. Such order shall include a time schedule
for the accomplishment of the necessary steps leading to the abatement of the pollution.
The commissioner may issue an order to the person or municipality responsible for such
source of discharge requiring submission to him of information that he deems necessary
describing the manner, nature and volume of such discharge.