Table of Contents
Sec. 22a-422. (Formerly Sec. 25-54a). Declaration of policy. It is found and declared that the pollution of the waters of the state is inimical to the public health, safety
and welfare of the inhabitants of the state, is a public nuisance and is harmful to wildlife,
fish and aquatic life and impairs domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational and other
legitimate beneficial uses of water, and that the use of public funds and the granting of
tax exemptions for the purpose of controlling and eliminating such pollution is a public
use and purpose for which public moneys may be expended and tax exemptions granted,
and the necessity and public interest for the enactment of this chapter and the elimination
of pollution is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination.