Table of Contents
Sec. 22a-258. (Formerly Sec. 19-524q). Legislative finding. It is found and declared that the people of the state of Connecticut have the right to a clean and wholesome
environment; that prevailing solid waste disposal practices generally, throughout the
state, result in unnecessary environmental damage, waste valuable land and other resources, and constitute a continuing hazard to the health and welfare of the people of
the state; that local governments responsible for waste disposal services are becoming
hard pressed to provide adequate services at reasonable costs, without damage or hazard
to the environment and the loss of useful resources; that locally organized voluntary
recycling programs have shown that solid wastes produced in the state of Connecticut
contain recoverable resources; that technology and methods now exist to dispose of
solid wastes and recover resources with commensurate environmental benefits; that
coordinated large-scale processing of solid wastes may be necessary in order to achieve
maximum environmental and economic benefits for the people of the state; that the
amounts of solid waste being produced within the state of Connecticut are adequate to
sustain such large-scale processing; that the geography and population density of the
state are such as to enable and facilitate the effective and economic regional accumulation of solid wastes; that the development of systems and facilities and the use of the
technology necessary to initiate large-scale processing of solid wastes have become
logical and necessary functions to be assumed by state government; that the provision
of solid waste disposal services to local governments at reasonable cost, through the
use of state governmental powers and capabilities, would supply valuable assistance to
such local governments; and, that, because of the foregoing, the provision of statutory
authorization for the necessary state structure, which can take initiative and appropriate
action to provide the necessary systems, facilities, technology and services for solid
waste management and resources recovery is a matter of important public interest and
that it is the purpose and intent of the General Assembly to be and remain cognizant
not only of its responsibility to authorize and establish the necessary state and local
structure and powers for the effective accomplishment of solid waste management and
resources recovery, but also of its responsibility to monitor and supervise the activities
and operations of the state authority created by this chapter, and the exercise of the
powers conferred upon such authority by virtue of this chapter.