Table of Contents
Sec. 22a-270. (Formerly Sec. 19-524cc). Tax exemption of authority, lessees
and operators. The exercise of the powers granted by this chapter constitute the performance of an essential governmental function and the authority shall not be required
to pay any taxes or assessments upon or in respect of a project, or any property or moneys
of the authority, levied by any municipality or political subdivision or special district
having taxing powers of the state, nor shall the authority be required to pay state taxes
of any kind, and the authority, its projects, property and money and any bonds and notes
issued under the provisions of this chapter, their transfer and the income therefrom,
including revenues derived from the sale thereof, shall at all times be free from taxation
of every kind by the state except for estate or succession taxes and by the municipalities
and all other political subdivisions or special districts having taxing powers of the state;
provided nothing herein shall prevent the authority from entering into agreements to
make payments in lieu of taxes with respect to property acquired by it or by any person
leasing a project from the authority or operating or managing a project on behalf of the
authority and neither the authority nor its projects, properties, money or bonds and notes
shall be obligated, liable or subject to lien of any kind for the enforcement, collection
or payment thereof. If and to the extent the proceedings under which the bonds authorized
to be issued under the provisions of this chapter so provide, the authority may agree to
cooperate with the lessee or operator of a project in connection with any administrative
or judicial proceedings for determining the validity or amount of such payment and may
agree to appoint or designate and reserve the right in and for such lessees or operators
to take all action which the authority may lawfully take in respect of such payments and
all matters relating thereto, providing such lessee or operator shall bear and pay all costs
and expenses of the authority thereby incurred at the request of such lessee or operator
or by reason of any such action taken by such lessee or operator in behalf of the authority.
Any lessee or operator of a project which has paid the amounts in lieu of taxes permitted
by this section to be paid shall not be required to pay any such taxes in which a payment
in lieu thereof has been made to the state or to any such municipality or other political
subdivision or special district having taxing powers, any other statute to the contrary
notwithstanding.