CHAPTER 435*
Sec. 22-349. Unlicensed dogs. Regulations. Impoundment. The town clerk of each town shall, annually, on or before July first, provide the municipal animal control officer or regional animal control officer with a copy of each dog license issued by such clerk. Such municipal animal control officer or regional animal control officer shall thereupon make diligent search for any unlicensed dog required to be licensed by section 22-338. The commissioner shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 establishing procedures for such search. If the owner of any such unlicensed dog is not known, the municipal animal control officer or regional animal control officer shall impound such dog. The owning or keeping of an unlicensed or impounded dog and the failure to purchase a license and pay the advertising and redemption fee within one hundred and twenty hours from the time the dog was impounded shall be an infraction.
(1949 Rev., S. 3394; 1953, S. 1832d; 1957, P.A. 440, S. 5; 1963, P.A. 613, S. 20; 1969, P.A. 81, S. 4; P.A. 76-381, S. 12; P.A. 78-48, S. 2; P.A. 79-290, S. 3, 5; P.A. 82-101, S. 2, 3; P.A. 85-289, S. 2; P.A. 91-59, S. 14.)
History: 1963 act required forwarding of list of licensed dogs to regional warden and rewrote provisions re impoundment of unlicensed dogs and prosecution of owners in greater detail; 1969 act replaced references to regional wardens with references to regional canine officers; P.A. 76-381 rephrased provision re prosecution of owner of unlicensed dog to state that owner of unlicensed dog shall be deemed to have committed an infraction; P.A. 78-48 required that warden or canine control officer be furnished with copies of each dog license rather than with list of licensed dogs; P.A. 79-290 changed deadline for furnishing copies of licenses from August first to July first and reduced time within which impounded dog must be redeemed from one hundred sixty-eight hours to one hundred twenty hours; P.A. 82-101 amended the section to eliminate the file day grace period during which owners of unlicensed dogs must license them or be guilty of an infraction; P.A. 85-289 added provision re regulations; P.A. 91-59 replaced references to "warden" and "regional canine control officer" with references to "municipal animal control officer" and "regional