CHAPTER 435*
Sec. 22-336. Towns to provide pounds or other suitable facilities. Regulations. Enforcement. Each city or town, other than towns participating in a regional dog pound, shall (1) provide and maintain for use as a dog pound a suitable building, which shall be made comfortable for the detention and care of dogs and kept in a sanitary condition, or (2) provide, through written agreement, for the detention and care of impounded dogs by a licensed veterinarian, or in a licensed veterinary hospital, licensed commercial kennel, a dog pound maintained by another city or town, or other suitable facility approved by the commissioner. Any city or town may provide for the use of such building or facility to shelter other animals which are found injured, mistreated or roaming in a manner which endangers the animal or the public. The commissioner may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, concerning the construction and maintenance of dog pounds or other facilities where impounded dogs are kept, and the care, handling and transportation of dogs by municipal animal control officers. The commissioner may inspect any dog pound or other facility where impounded dogs are kept and may issue such orders as he deems necessary to correct any improper conditions found to exist. If such orders are not complied with, the commissioner may request the Attorney General to bring an action for their enforcement, including suit for an injunction in the judicial district in which the dog pound or facility is located.
(1949 Rev., S. 3383; 1953, 1955, S. 1821d; 1963, P.A. 613, S. 8; P.A. 80-211, S. 1; P.A. 82-119, S. 2; P.A. 91-59, S. 11; P.A. 93-162; 93-435, S. 39, 95.)
History: 1963 act excepted towns participating in regional dog pounds from compliance with provisions and empowered commissioner to make regulations re dog pounds, etc.; P.A. 80-211 added provisions re alternate arrangements for detention and care of impounded dogs, i.e. through veterinarian, commercial kennel, etc; P.A. 82-119 authorized the commissioner to request the attorney general to bring enforcement actions under the statute; P.A. 91-59 replaced reference to "local dog warden" with reference to "municipal animal control officer"; P.A. 93-162 authorized use of facilities established under this section to shelter animals other than dogs; P.A. 93-435 made certain technical and grammatical revisions, effective June 28, 1993.
Cited. 218 C. 757, 765.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)