CHAPTER 419d
Sec. 21a-190a. Solicitation of charitable funds: Definitions. As used in sections 21a-190a to 21a-190l, inclusive:
(1) "Charitable organization" means any person who is or holds himself out to be established for any benevolent, educational, philanthropic, humane, scientific, patriotic, social welfare or advocacy, public health, environmental conservation, civic or eleemosynary purpose, or for the benefit of law enforcement officers, firefighters or other persons who protect the public safety.
(2) "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, association, partnership, trust, foundation or any other entity however styled.
(3) "Solicit" and "solicitation" mean any request directly or indirectly for money, credit, property, financial assistance or other thing of any kind or value on the plea or representation that such money, credit, property, financial assistance or other thing of any kind or value is to be used for a charitable purpose or benefit a charitable organization. "Solicit" and "solicitation" shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following methods of requesting or securing such money, credit, property, financial assistance or other thing of value: (A) Any oral or written request; (B) any announcement to the press, over the radio or television or by telephone or telegraph concerning an appeal or campaign by or for any charitable organization or purpose; (C) the distribution, circulation, posting or publishing of any handbill, written advertisement or other publication; (D) the sale of, offer or attempt to sell, any advertisement, advertising space, book, card, tag, coupon, device, magazine, membership, merchandise, subscription, flower, ticket, candy, cookies or other tangible item in connection with an appeal made for any charitable organization or purpose, or where the name of any charitable organization is used or referred to in any such appeal as an inducement or reason for making any such sale, or when or where in connection with any such sale, any statement is made that the whole or any part of the proceeds from any such sale is to be used for any charitable purpose or benefit any charitable organization. A solicitation shall be deemed to have taken place whether or not the person making the same receives any contribution.
(4) "Charitable purpose" means any benevolent, educational, philanthropic, humane, scientific, patriotic, social welfare or advocacy, public health, environmental conservation, civic or eleemosynary objective.
(5) "Contribution" means the grant, promise or pledge of money, credit, property, financial assistance or other thing of any kind or value in response to a solicitation. "Contribution" shall not include bona fide fees, dues or assessments paid by members, provided membership is not conferred solely as consideration for making a contribution in response to a solicitation.
(6) "Fund-raising counsel" means a person who for compensation plans, manages, advises or consults with respect to the solicitation in this state of contributions by a charitable organization, but who does not solicit contributions and who does not directly or indirectly employ, procure or engage any person compensated to solicit contributions. A bona fide nontemporary salaried officer or employee of a charitable organization shall not be deemed to be a fund-raising counsel.
(7) "Paid solicitor" means a person who for compensation, other than any nonmonetary gift of nominal value awarded to a volunteer solicitor as an incentive or token of appreciation, performs for a charitable organization any service in connection with which contributions are solicited by such person or by any person he directly or indirectly employs, procures or engages to solicit for such compensation. A bona fide nontemporary salaried officer or employee of a charitable organization shall not be deemed to be a paid solicitor.
(8) "Commercial coventurer" means a person who for profit is regularly and primarily engaged in trade or commerce in this state other than in connection with the raising of funds for charitable organizations or purposes and who conducts a charitable sales promotion.
(9) "Charitable sales promotion" means an advertising or sales campaign, conducted by a commercial coventurer, which represents that the purchase or use of goods or services offered by the commercial coventurer are to benefit a charitable organization or purpose.
(10) "Department" means the Department of Consumer Protection.
(11) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Consumer Protection.
(12) "Membership" means that which entitles a person to the privileges, professional standing, honors or other direct benefit of the organization and the rights to vote, elect officers and hold office in the organization.
(13) "Parent organization" means that part of a charitable organization which supervises and exercises control over the solicitation and expenditure activities of one or more chapters, branches or affiliates.
(14) "Gross revenue" means income of any kind from all sources, including all amounts received as the result of any solicitation by a paid solicitor.
(P.A. 86-369, S. 1; P.A. 95-79, S. 77, 189.)
History: P.A. 95-79 redefined "person" to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)