CHAPTER 368z*
Sec. 19a-641. (Formerly Sec. 19a-158). Appeals. Any health care facility or institution and any state health care facility or institution aggrieved by any final decision of said office under the provisions of sections 19a-630 to 19a-640, inclusive, or section 19a-648 or 19a-650, may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except venue shall be in the judicial district in which it is located. Such appeal shall have precedence in respect to order of trial over all other cases except writs of habeas corpus, actions brought by or on behalf of the state, including informations on the relation of private individuals, and appeals from awards or decisions of workers' compensation commissioners.
(P.A. 73-117, S. 17, 31; P.A. 76-436, S. 261, 681; P.A. 77-192, S. 11, 13; 77-603, S. 49, 125; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 79-376, S. 21; P.A. 81-465, S. 11, 18; P.A. 84-315, S. 22, 24; P.A. 87-443, S. 1, 17; P.A. 89-371, S. 13; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 51, 130; P.A. 95-257, S. 39, 58.)
History: P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-192 made provisions applicable to state health care institutions and facilities and replaced provision granting appeals precedence over "nonprivileged cases" with provision granting precedence except as specified; P.A. 77-603 replaced previous appeal provisions with statement that appeals to be in accordance with Sec. 4-183 but retained venue in county or judicial district where facility is located and retained precedence provision; P.A. 78-280 dropped reference to counties; P.A. 79-376 replaced "workmen's compensation" with "workers' compensation"; P.A. 81-465 substituted reference to Sec. 19-73b for reference to Sec. 19-73a, repealed by the same act; Sec. 19-73p transferred to Sec. 19a-158 in 1983; P.A. 84-315 added reference to Secs. 19a-165 to 19a-165q, inclusive; P.A. 87-443 added "final" re the decision of the commission; P.A. 89- 371 substituted reference to Secs. 19a-167 to 19a-167g, inclusive, for reference to Secs. 19a-165 to 19a-165g, inclusive; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1 removed obsolete language, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commission on Hospitals and Health Care with Office of Health Care Access, effective July 1, 1995; Sec. 19a-158 transferred to Sec. 19a- 641 in 1997.
Annotations to former section 19-73p:
Cited. 182 C. 314, 315.
Cited. 32 CS 300. Cited. 34 CS 225, 226, 236. Cited. 35 CS 13, 16.
Annotations to former section 19a-158:
Cited. 196 C. 451, 452, 454. Cited. 208 C. 663, 673. Cited. 210 C. 697, 699. Cited. 214 C. 726, 727, 729. Cited. 226 C. 105, 116, 120, 127. Cited. 235 C. 128, 136.
Cited. 2 CA 68, 74.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)