CHAPTER 368z*
Sec. 19a-673. (Formerly Sec. 19a-169e). Collections by hospitals from uninsured patients. (a) As used in this section:
(1) "Cost of providing services" means a hospital's published charges at the time of billing of an uninsured patient, multiplied by the hospital's most recent relationship of costs to charges as taken from the hospital's most recently available audited financial statements.
(2) "Hospital" means an institution licensed by the Department of Public Health as a short-term general hospital.
(3) "Poverty income guidelines" means the poverty income guidelines issued from time to time by the United States Department of Health and Human Services.
(4) "Uninsured patient" means any person whose income is at or below two hundred per cent of the poverty income guidelines who (A) has applied and been denied eligibility for any medical or health care coverage provided under the general assistance program or the Medicaid program due to failure to satisfy income or other eligibility requirements, and (B) is not eligible for coverage for hospital services under the Medicare or CHAMPUS programs, or under any Medicaid or health insurance program of any other nation, state, territory or commonwealth, or under any other governmental or privately sponsored health or accident insurance or benefit program including, but not limited to, workers' compensation and awards, settlements or judgments arising from claims, suits or proceedings involving motor vehicle accidents or alleged negligence.
(b) No hospital that has provided health care services to an uninsured patient may collect from the uninsured patient more than the cost of providing services.
(P.A. 94-9, S. 36, 41; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 96, 165.)
History: P.A. 94-9 effective April 1, 1994; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; Sec. 19a-169e transferred to Sec. 19a-673 in 1997; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2 made technical changes in Subdiv. (4) of Subsec. (a), effective July 1, 1997.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)