CHAPTER 368z*
Sec. 19a-654. (Formerly Sec. 19a-167k). Data required for budget review purposes. Audit. The Office of Health Care Access shall require hospitals to submit such discharge data as it deems necessary for budget review purposes. Such data shall include data taken from medical record abstracts and hospital bills. The timing and format of such submission shall be specified by the office. The data may be submitted through a contractual arrangement with an intermediary. If the data is submitted through an intermediary, the hospital shall ensure that such submission is timely and that the data is accurate. The office may conduct an audit of the data submitted to such intermediary in order to verify its accuracy. Individual patient and physician data identified by proper name or personal identification code submitted pursuant to this section shall be kept confidential, but aggregate reports from which individual patient and physician data cannot be identified shall be available to the public.
(P.A. 89-371, S. 29, 31; P.A. 95-257, S. 39, 58.)
History: P.A. 95-257 replaced Commission on Hospitals and Health Care with Office of Health Care Access, effective July 1, 1995; Sec. 19a-167k transferred to Sec. 19a-654 in 1997.
Annotations to former section 19a-167k:
Cited. 223 C. 450, 454.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)