CHAPTER 368a*
Sec. 19a-11. (Formerly Sec. 19-4l). Boards and commissions: Orders for discontinuance; injunctive or other relief. Any board or commission listed in subsection (b) of section 19a-14 may, in its discretion, issue an appropriate order to any person found to be violating an applicable statute or regulation, providing for the immediate discontinuance of the violation. The board or commission may, through the Attorney General, petition the superior court for the judicial district wherein the violation occurred, or wherein the person committing the violation resides or transacts business, for the enforcement of any order issued by it and for appropriate temporary relief or a restraining order. Such board or commission shall certify and file in such court a transcript of the entire record of the hearing or hearings, including all testimony upon which such order was made and the findings and orders made by such board or commission. The court may grant such relief by injunction or otherwise, including temporary relief, as it deems equitable and may make and enter a decree enforcing, modifying and enforcing as so modified, or setting aside, in whole or in part, any order of the board or commission.
(P.A. 77-614, S. 329, 610; P.A. 78-331, S. 51, 58; P.A. 82-472, S. 59, 183.)
History: P.A. 78-331 replaced "county" with "judicial district"; P.A. 82-472 substituted reference to Sec. 19-4o (19a- 14) for obsolete reference to Sec. 19-4b; Sec. 19-4l transferred to Sec. 19a-11 in 1983.
Cited. 207 C. 674, 679.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)