CHAPTER 368a*
Sec. 19a-89. (Formerly Sec. 19-46). Change of office or residence address. Whenever any person holding a license, certificate or registration issued by the Department of Public Health changes his office or residence address, he shall, within thirty days thereafter, notify said department of his new office or residence address.
(1949 Rev., S. 3822; 1969, P.A. 71, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 94-210, S. 3, 30; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58.)
History: 1969 act required that notification of new office or residence address be sent to health department and deleted provision re notification of town clerk; P.A. 77-614 replaced department of health with department of health services, effective January 1, 1979; Sec. 19-46 transferred to Sec. 19a-89 in 1983; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-210 deleted reference to branches of the healing arts and added holding a license, certificate or registration issued by the department, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)