CHAPTER 368a*
Sec. 19a-82. (Formerly Sec. 19-43g). Consultative services of state and municipal departments. Inspections. Assistance to licensees. The Commissioner of Public Health shall utilize consultative services and assistance from the Departments of Education, Mental Health and Addiction Services and Social Services and from municipal building, fire and health departments. The commissioner shall make periodic inspections of licensed day care centers and group day care homes and shall provide consultative services to licensees and applicants for licenses to assist them to attain and maintain the standards established in regulations adopted under sections 19a-77 to 19a-80, inclusive, and 19a-82 to 19a-87, inclusive.
(1967, P.A. 696, S. 6; P.A. 77-157, S. 6, 11; 77-614, S. 323, 521, 610; P.A. 85-613, S. 45, 154; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 11, 12, 21, 58; 95-360, S. 23, 32.)
History: P.A. 77-157 replaced welfare department with department of social services in accordance with provisions of P.A. 75-420 and required inspection of group day care homes; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of health with commissioner of health services and department of social services with department of human resources, effective January 1, 1979; Sec. 19-43g transferred to Sec. 19a-82 in 1983; P.A. 85-613 made technical change; P.A. 93-262 authorized substitution of commissioner and department of social services for commissioner and department of human resources, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services with commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health and replaced Commissioner and Department of Mental Health with Commissioner and Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-360 substituted Sec. 19a-82 for Sec. 19a-81, effective July 13, 1995.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)