CHAPTER 368a*
Sec. 19a-77. (Formerly Sec. 19-43b). "Child day care services" defined. Additional license. (a) As used in sections 19a-77 to 19a-80, inclusive, and 19a-82 to 19a- 87, inclusive, "child day care services" shall include:
(1) A "child day care center" which offers or provides a program of supplementary care to more than twelve related or unrelated children outside their own homes on a regular basis;
(2) A "group day care home" which offers or provides a program of supplementary care to not less than seven nor more than twelve related or unrelated children on a regular basis;
(3) A "family day care home" which consists of a private family home caring for not more than six children, including the provider's own children not in school full time, where the children are cared for not less than three nor more than twelve hours during a twenty-four-hour period and where care is given on a regularly recurring basis except that care may be provided in excess of twelve hours but not more than seventy-two consecutive hours to accommodate a need for extended care or intermittent short-term overnight care. During the regular school year, a maximum of three additional children who are in school full time, including the provider's own children, shall be permitted, except that if the provider has more than three children who are in school full time, all of the provider's children shall be permitted;
(4) "Night care" means the care provided for one or more hours between the hours of 10:00 p.m. and 5:00 a.m.;
(5) "Year-round" program means a program open at least fifty weeks per year.
(b) For registration and licensing requirement purposes, child day care services shall not include such services which are:
(1) (A) Administered by a public school system, or (B) administered by a municipal agency or department and located in a public school building for students enrolled in that school;
(2) Administered by a private school which is in compliance with section 10-188 and is approved by the State Board of Education or is accredited by an accrediting agency recognized by the State Board of Education;
* * *