CHAPTER 368a*
Sec. 19a-7a. State goal to assure the availability of appropriate health care to all state residents. The General Assembly declares that it shall be the goal of the state to assure the availability of appropriate health care to all Connecticut residents, regardless of their ability to pay. In achieving this goal, the state shall work to create the means to assure access to a single standard of care for all residents of Connecticut, on an equitable financing basis and with effective cost controls. In meeting the objective of such access, the state shall ensure that mechanisms are adopted to assure that care is provided in a cost effective and efficient manner.
(P.A. 90-134, S. 1, 28.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)