CHAPTER 368a*
Sec. 19a-14. (Formerly Sec. 19-4o). *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (c) and effective date.) Powers of department concerning regulated professions. (a) The Department of Public Health shall have the following powers and duties with regard to the boards and commissions listed in subsection (b) which are within the Department of Public Health. The department shall:
* * *
(4) Adopt, with the advice and assistance of the appropriate board or commission, and in accordance with chapter 54, any regulations which are consistent with protecting the public health and safety and which are necessary to implement the purposes of subsection (a) of section 2c-2b, this chapter, and chapters 368v, 369 to 375, inclusive, 378 to 381, inclusive, 383 to 388, inclusive, 398 and 399;
(5) Develop and perform all administrative functions necessary to process applications for licenses and certificates;
(6) Determine the eligibility of all applicants for permits, licensure, certification or registration, based upon compliance with the general statutes and administrative regulations. The department may deny the eligibility of an applicant for a permit or for licensure by examination, endorsement, reciprocity or for reinstatement of a license voided pursuant to subsection (f) of section 19a-88, or may issue a license pursuant to a consent order containing conditions that must be met by the applicant if the department determines that the applicant:
(A) Has failed to comply with the general statutes and administrative regulations governing his profession;
(B) Has been found guilty or convicted as a result of an act which constitutes a felony under (i) the laws of this state, (ii) federal law or (iii) the laws of another jurisdiction and which, if committed within this state, would have constituted a felony under the laws of this state;
(C) Is subject to a pending disciplinary action or unresolved complaint before the duly authorized professional disciplinary agency of any state, the District of Columbia, a United States possession or territory, or a foreign jurisdiction;
(D) Has been subject to disciplinary action similar to an action specified in subsection (a) of section 19a-17 by a duly authorized professional disciplinary agency of any state, the District of Columbia, a United States possession or territory, or a foreign jurisdiction;
(E) Has committed an act which, if the applicant were licensed, would not conform to the accepted standards of practice of the profession, including but not limited to, incompetence, negligence, fraud or deceit; illegal conduct; procuring or attempting to procure a license, certificate or registration by fraud or deceit; or engaging in, aiding or abetting unlicensed practice of a regulated profession, provided the commissioner, or his designee, gives notice and holds a hearing, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, prior to denying an application for a permit or a license based on this subparagraph; or
* * *
*(c) No board shall exist for the following professions that are licensed or otherwise regulated by the Department of Public Health:
(1) Speech pathologist and audiologist;
(2) Hearing aid dealer;
(3) Nursing home administrator;
(4) Sanitarian;
(5) Subsurface sewage system installer or cleaner;
(6) Marital and family therapist;
(7) Nurse-midwife;
(8) Licensed clinical social worker;
(9) Respiratory care practitioner;
(10) Asbestos contractor and asbestos consultant;
(11) Massage therapist;
(12) Registered nurse's aide;
(13) Radiographer;
(14) Dental hygienist;
(15) Dietitian-Nutritionist;
(16) Asbestos abatement worker;
(17) Asbestos abatement site supervisor;
(18) Licensed or certified alcohol and drug counselor;
(19) Professional counselor;
(20) Acupuncturist;
(21) Occupational therapist;
(22) Lead abatement contractor; and
(23) Nail technician.
The department shall assume all powers and duties normally vested with a board in administering regulatory jurisdiction over said professions. The uniform provisions of this chapter and chapters 368v, 369 to 381a, inclusive, 383 to 388, inclusive, 393a, 395, 398, 399, 400a and 400c, including, but not limited to, standards for entry and renewal; grounds for professional discipline; receiving and processing complaints; and disciplinary sanctions, shall apply, except as otherwise provided by law, to the professions listed in this subsection.
(d) Except as provided in section 20-13e, all records obtained by the department in connection with any investigation of a person or facility over which the department has jurisdiction under this chapter, other than a physician as defined in subdivision (5) of section 20-13a, shall not be subject to disclosure under section 1-210 for a period of one year from the date of the petition or other event initiating such investigation, or until such time as the investigation is terminated pursuant to a withdrawal or other informal disposition or until a hearing is convened pursuant to chapter 54, whichever is earlier. A complaint, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 19a-13, shall be subject to the provisions of section 1-210 from the time that it is served or mailed to the respondent. Records which are otherwise public records shall not be deemed confidential merely because they have been obtained in connection with an investigation under this chapter.
* * *