CHAPTER 368a*
Sec. 19a-79. (Formerly Sec. 19-43d). Regulations. Exemptions. (a) The Commissioner of Public Health shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to further the purposes of sections 19a-77 to 19a-80, inclusive, and 19a- 82 to 19a-87, inclusive, and to assure that child day care centers and group day care homes shall meet the health, educational and social needs of children utilizing such centers and group day care homes. Such regulations shall (1) specify that before being permitted to attend any child day care center or group day care home, each child must be protected as age-appropriate by adequate immunization against diphtheria, pertussis, tetanus, poliomyelitis, measles, mumps, rubella, hemophilus influenzae type B and any other vaccine required by the schedule of active immunization adopted pursuant to section 19a-7f including appropriate exemptions for children for whom such immunization is medically contraindicated and for children whose parents object to such immunization on religious grounds, (2) specify conditions under which child day care center directors and teachers and group day care home providers may administer tests to monitor glucose levels in a child with diagnosed diabetes mellitus, and administer medicinal preparations, including controlled drugs specified in the regulations by the commissioner, to a child receiving child day care services at such center or group day care home pursuant to the written order of a physician licensed to practice medicine or a dentist licensed to practice dental medicine in this or another state, or an advanced practice registered nurse licensed to prescribe in accordance with section 20-94a, or a physician assistant licensed to prescribe in accordance with section 20-12d, and the written authorization of a parent or guardian of such child, (3) specify that an operator of a child day care center or group day care home, licensed before January 1, 1986, or an operator who receives a license after January 1, 1986, for a facility licensed prior to January 1, 1986, shall provide a minimum of thirty square feet per child of total indoor usable space, free of furniture except that needed for the children's purposes, exclusive of toilet rooms, bathrooms, coatrooms, kitchens, halls, isolation room or other rooms used for purposes other than the activities of the children, and (4) specify that a child day care center or group day care home licensed after January 1, 1986, shall provide thirty-five square feet per child of total indoor usable space.
(b) The Commissioner of Public Health may adopt regulations, pursuant to chapter 54, to establish civil penalties of not more than one hundred dollars per day for each day of violation and other disciplinary remedies that may be imposed, following a contested-case hearing, upon the holder of a license issued under section 19a-80 to operate a child day care center or group day care home or upon the holder of a license issued under section 19a-87b to operate a family day care home.
(c) The Commissioner of Public Health shall exempt Montessori schools accredited by the American Montessori Society or the Association Montessori Internationale from any provision in regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section which sets requirements on group size or child to staff ratios or the provision of cots.
(1967, P.A. 696, S. 5; P.A. 75-527, S. 4, 5; P.A. 76-38, S. 2, 3; P.A. 77-157, S. 3, 11; P.A. 78-303, S. 60, 136; P.A. 85- 59, S. 1, 2; 85-495, S. 2, 7; 85-613, S. 41, 154; P.A. 88-182, S. 2, 3; P.A. 90-97; P.A. 91-327, S. 4, 8; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 94-38; 94-213, S. 2; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 129, 130; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; 95-360, S. 16, 22, 32; P.A. 97-14, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 75-527 required consultation with office of child day care; P.A. 76-38 changed placement of phrase re consultation with office of child day care; P.A. 77-157 included regulations re group day care homes; P.A. 78-303 replaced public health council with commissioner of health services; Sec. 19-43d transferred to Sec. 19a-79 in 1983; P.A. 85-59 made the existing section Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) re exemptions for certain Montessori schools; P.A. 85-495 removed a reference to the office of child day care as consulting authority re regulatory power; P.A. 85-613 made technical changes; P.A. 88-182 amended Subsec. (a) to delete provisions requiring consultation with the child day care council; P.A. 90-97 added language in Subsec. (a) on the administration of medication; P.A. 91-327 directed the department to establish regulations to require immunization according to the schedule established by the department before attending a child day care center or group day care home; P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services with commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-38 amended Subsec. (a) to add Subdivs. (3) and (4) concerning minimum square footage requirements; P.A. 94-213 amended Subsec. (a) to add reference to prescriptions by advanced practice registered nurses and physicians assistants; May 25 Sp. Sess. 94-1 amended Subsec. (a) to add the word "total" before indoor usable space; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-360 substituted Sec. 19a-82 for Sec. 19a-81 in Subsec. (a) and inserted new Subsec. (b) re adoption of regulations on civil penalties and disciplinary remedies, relettering the former Subsec., effective July 13, 1995; P.A. 97-14 added provision re diabetes monitoring in Subsec. (a)(2).
See chapter 54 re uniform administrative procedure.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)