CHAPTER 368a*
Sec. 19a-87a. Discretion in the issuance of licenses. Suspension. Revocation. Notification of criminal conviction. False statements: Class A misdemeanor. Reporting of violations. (a) The Commissioner of Public Health shall have the discretion to refuse to license under sections 19a-77 to 19a-80, inclusive, and 19a-82 to 19a-87, inclusive, a person to conduct, operate or maintain a day care center or a group day care home, as defined in section 19a-77, or to suspend or revoke the license or take any other action set forth in regulation that may be adopted pursuant to section 19a-79 if, the person who owns, conducts, maintains or operates such center or home or a person employed therein in a position connected with the provision of care to a child receiving child day care services, has been convicted in this state or any other state of a felony as defined in section 53a-25 involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, of cruelty to persons under section 53-20, injury or risk of injury to or impairing morals of children under section 53-21, abandonment of children under the age of six years under section 53-23, or any felony where the victim of the felony is a child under eighteen years of age, or of a violation of section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or 53a-73a, or has a criminal record in this state or any other state that the commissioner reasonably believes renders the person unsuitable to own, conduct, operate or maintain or be employed by a child day care center or group day care home. However, no refusal of a license shall be rendered except in accordance with the provisions of sections 46a-79 to 46a-81, inclusive.
(b) Any person who is licensed to conduct, operate or maintain a child day care center or group day care home shall notify the commissioner of any criminal conviction of the owner, conductor, operator or maintainer of the center or home or of any person employed therein in a position connected with the provision of care to a child receiving child day care services, immediately upon obtaining knowledge of the conviction. Failure to comply with the notification requirement may result in the suspension or revocation of the license or the imposition of any action set forth in regulation, and shall subject the licensed person to a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars per day for each day after the person obtained knowledge of the conviction.
(c) It shall be a class A misdemeanor for any person seeking employment in a position connected with the provision of care to a child receiving child day care services to make a false written statement regarding prior criminal convictions pursuant to a form bearing notice to the effect that such false statements are punishable, which statement he does not believe to be true and is intended to mislead the prospective employer.
(d) Any person having reasonable cause to believe that a child day care center or a group day care home is operating without a current and valid license or in violation of regulations adopted under section 19a-79 or in a manner which may pose a potential danger to the health, welfare and safety of a child receiving child day care services, may report such information to the Department of Public Health. The department shall investigate any report or complaint received pursuant to this subsection. The name of the person making the report or complaint shall not be disclosed unless (1) such person consents to such disclosure, (2) a judicial or administrative proceeding results therefrom or (3) a license action pursuant to subsection (a) of this section results therefrom. All records obtained by the department in connection with any such investigation shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-210 for a period of thirty days from the date of the petition or other event initiating such investigation, or until such time as the investigation is terminated pursuant to a withdrawal or other informal disposition or until a hearing is convened pursuant to chapter 54, whichever is earlier. A formal statement of charges issued by the department shall be subject to the provisions of section 1-210 from the time that it is served or mailed to the respondent. Records which are otherwise public records shall not be deemed confidential merely because they have been obtained in connection with an investigation under this section.
(P.A. 82-256, S. 3; P.A. 85-613, S. 50, 154; P.A. 89-206, S. 2; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; 95- 360, S. 12, 29, 32; P.A. 97-259, S. 35, 41.)
History: P.A. 85-613 made technical change; P.A. 89-206 added a new Subsec. (d) re the reporting of child day care centers or group day care homes that are operating without a current and valid license or in violation of regulations or in a manner which may pose a potential danger to the health, welfare and safety of a child; P.A. 93-381 replaced department and commissioner of health services with department and commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-360 amended Subsec. (a) to replace reference to Sec. 19a-81 with "19a-82" and to allow any action set forth in regulation and Subsec. (d) re disclosure of investigation records, effective July 13, 1995; P.A. 97-259 amended Subsec. (a) to cover convictions in other states, to add a felony involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, to add any felony where the victim of the felony is a child under eighteen years of age and to make technical changes, effective July 1, 1997.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)