CHAPTER 368a*
Sec. 19a-14a. Professional licenses. Investigations and disciplinary action. Any person who is the subject of an investigation pursuant to subdivision (10) or (11) of subsection (a) of section 19a-14 or disciplinary action pursuant to section 19a-17, while holding a professional license issued by the Department of Public Health or having held such a license within eighteen months of the commencement of such investigation or disciplinary action shall be considered to hold a valid license for purposes of such investigation or disciplinary action.
(P.A. 89-91, S. 2, 3; P.A. 90-211, S. 22; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58.)
History: P.A. 90-211 applied provisions to persons investigated pursuant to Subdiv. (11) of Sec. 19a-14 and to those under disciplinary action pursuant to Sec. 19a-17; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995.
Cited. 37 CA 694, 695.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)