CHAPTER 368a*
Sec. 19a-111. (Formerly Sec. 19-65f). Investigation. Preventive measures. Relocation of families. Reports. Regulations. Upon receipt of each report of confirmed venous blood lead level equal to or greater than twenty micrograms per deciliter of blood, the local director of health shall make or cause to be made an epidemiological investigation of the source of the lead causing the increased lead level or abnormal body burden and shall order action to be taken by the appropriate person or persons responsible for the condition or conditions which brought about such lead poisoning as may be necessary to prevent further exposure of persons to such poisoning. In the case of any residential unit where such action will not result in removal of the hazard within a reasonable time, the local director of health shall utilize such community resources as are available to effect relocation of any family occupying such unit. The local director of health may permit occupancy in said residential unit during abatement if, in his judgment, occupancy would not threaten the health and well-being of the occupants. The local director of health shall, within thirty days of the conclusion of his investigation, report to the Commissioner of Public Health the result of such investigation and the action taken to insure against further lead poisoning from the same source, including any measures taken to effect relocation of families. Such report shall include information relevant to the identification and location of the source of lead poisoning and such other information as the commissioner may require pursuant to regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. The commissioner shall maintain comprehensive records of all reports submitted pursuant to this section and section 19a-110. Such records shall be geographically indexed in order to determine the location of areas of relatively high incidence of lead poisoning. The commissioner shall prepare a quarterly summary of such records which he shall keep on file and release upon request. The commissioner shall establish, in conjunction with recognized professional medical groups, guidelines consistent with the National Centers for Disease Control for assessment of the risk of lead poisoning, screening for lead poisoning and treatment and follow- up care of individuals including children with lead poisoning, women who are pregnant and women who are planning pregnancy. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a local building official from requiring abatement of sources of lead.
(1971, P.A. 22, S. 2; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 87-394, S. 2, 7; P.A. 92-192, S. 2, 5; P.A. 93-321, S. 2, 6; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58.)
History: P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of health with commissioner of health services, effective January 1, 1979; Sec. 19-65f transferred to Sec. 19a-111 in 1983; P.A. 87-394 added provisions re contents of reports, regulations, quarterly summaries and guidelines; P.A. 92-192 added provision that a blood lead level greater than twenty micrograms per deciliter of blood will cause an investigation to be conducted and added provisions that the guidelines established by the commissioner be consistent with those of the National Centers for Disease Control for assessment of the risk of lead poisoning, screening for lead poisoning and follow-up care; P.A. 93-321 added provision permitting occupancy during abatement, changed "may" to "shall" re establishment of guidelines, added treatment including children, pregnant women and women planning pregnancy and added provision affirming building officials' right to require abatement; P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services with commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995.
See Sec. 20-474 for applicable definitions.
Cited. 45 CS 136.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)