CHAPTER 368a*
Sec. 19a-111c. Abatement of lead in dwellings. List of encapsulant products. Regulations. The owner of any dwelling in which the paint, plaster or other materials contain toxic levels of lead and in which children under the age of six reside, shall abate or manage such dangerous materials consistent with regulations adopted pursuant to this section. The Commissioner of Public Health shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, establishing removal and abatement requirements and procedures for materials containing toxic levels of lead. The commissioner shall authorize the use of any liquid, cementitious or flexible lead encapsulant product which complies with an appropriate standard for such products developed by the American Society for Testing and Materials or similar testing organization acceptable to the commissioner for the abatement of to