CHAPTER 319s*
Sec. 17b-119. (Formerly Sec. 17-273c). Applicants denied federal Supplemental Security Income Assistance; evaluation of case for appeal. (a) (1) On or before September 30, 1990, for those applicants for or recipients of general assistance who have been denied aid under the federal Supplemental Security Income Program, or who have been notified by the Social Security Administration that their benefits under such program will be terminated, each town, through its selectmen or the public official charged with the administration of general assistance in such town, shall advise the client as to his right of appeal and the availability of local legal counsel. The attorney chosen by the applicant or recipient shall be reimbursed by the state for his reasonable fees, for any case accepted after July 1, 1981, on a contingency basis, limited to the amount approved by the Department of Social Services, and limited to the amount approved by the Social Security Administration when such approval is required by federal regulations for such appeals. Such attorney's fees shall not be recoverable from such applicant or recipient or his estate. The full amount of any interim assistance reimbursement received by the state shall be applied to reduce any obligation owed to the town by such applicant or recipient.
(2) On or after October 1, 1990, for those recipients of general assistance who have been denied aid under the federal Supplemental Security Income Program, or who have been notified by the Social Security Administration that their benefits under such program will be terminated, each town, through its selectmen or the public official charged with the administration of general assistance in such town, shall advise the client as to his right of appeal and the availability of local legal counsel. The attorney chosen by the recipient shall be reimbursed by the state for his reasonable fees, on a contingency basis, limited to the amount approved by the Department of Social Services, and limited to the amount approved by the Social Security Administration when such approval is required by federal regulations for such appeals. Such attorney's fees shall not be recoverable from such recipient or his estate. The full amount of any interim assistance reimbursement received by the state shall be applied to reduce any obligation owed to the town by such recipient.
(b) Those persons receiving aid under both the federal Social Security Administration Disability Program and the state supplement to the federal Supplemental Security Income Program, who have been notified that their benefits under the federal program will be terminated by the Social Security Administration, shall be eligible for the payment of attorney's fees, on a contingency basis, incurred in appealing such termination. The attorney chosen by the recipient shall be reimbursed by the state for his reasonable fees, on a contingency basis, limited to the amount approved by the Department of Social Services and limited to the amount approved by the Social Security Administration when such approval is required by federal regulations for such appeals. Such attorney's fees shall not be recoverable from such recipient or his estate.
(P.A. 81-449, S. 7, 11; P.A. 82-236, S. 1, 3; P.A. 86-415, S. 3, 10; P.A. 90-80, S. 1; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87.)
History: P.A. 82-236 applied provisions to recipients of general assistance as well as applicants and to persons whose Supplemental Security Income benefits are terminated as well as persons denied such benefits, replaced requirement that the attorney be reimbursed from any retroactive award with reimbursement by the state for reasonable fees for cases accepted after July 1, 1981, limited to the amount approved by the Social Security Administration when such approval is required by federal regulations, prohibiting recovery of attorney's fees from the applicant or recipient or his estate, and further mandated that any interim assistance reimbursement be applied to reduce any obligation owed to the town; P.A. 86-415 applied Subsec. (a) provisions to persons notified that their benefits would be terminated by the Social Security Administration and limited the amount the state will reimburse for attorney's fees to one approved by the department of income maintenance and added Subsec. (b) providing for the payment of attorney's fees when a recipient appeals a termination of benefits decision, limited to the amount approved by the department and the Social Security Administration; P.A. 90-80 amended Subsec. (a) to add Subdiv. (2) limiting the applicability of its provisions to recipients of general assistance; P.A. 93-262 authorized substitution of commissioner and department of social services for commissioner and department of income maintenance, effective July 1, 1993; Sec. 17-273c transferred to Sec. 17b-119 in 1995.
Annotation to former section 17-273c:
Cited. 38 CA 522, 528.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 233 C. 557, 561.
Cited. 38 CA 522, 530.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (1) cited. 38 CA 522, 528.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)