CHAPTER 319s*
Sec. 17b-85. (Formerly Sec. 17-82j). Notice by beneficiary of receipt of property, transfer or encumbrance of property or change in information previously furnished. If any person receiving an award for the care of any dependent child or children, or any person legally liable for the support of such child or children, or any other person being supported wholly or in part under the provisions of the state supplement program, medical assistance program, temporary family assistance program, state-administered general assistance program or food stamps program or any beneficiary under said sections or any legally liable relative of such beneficiary, receives property, wages, income or resources of any kind, such person or beneficiary, within ten days after obtaining knowledge of or receiving such property, wages, income or resources, shall notify the commissioner thereof, orally or in writing, unless good cause is established for failure to provide such notice, as determined by the commissioner. No such person or beneficiary shall sell, assign, transfer, encumber or otherwise dispose of any property without the consent of the commissioner. The provisions of section 17b-137 shall be applicable with respect to any person applying for or receiving an award under said sections. Any change in the information which has been furnished on an application form or a redetermination of eligibility form shall also be reported to the commissioner, orally or in writing, within ten days of the occurrence of such change, unless good cause is established for failure to provide such notice, as determined by the commissioner.
(1969, P.A. 730, S. 24; P.A. 73-107; P.A. 80-65; P.A. 87-171, S. 2; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 33, 165.)
History: P.A. 73-107 required report of information change within fifteen days; P.A. 80-65 referred to provisions of entire chapter rather than to parts II and III; P.A. 87-171 changed the time limit from "fifteen" to "ten" days and added provisions allowing oral notice and "good cause" exception; Sec. 17-82j transferred to Sec. 17b-85 in 1995; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2 made technical changes, effective July 1, 1997.
Annotations to former section 17-82j:
Cited. 179 C. 463, 465−468. Court reaffirmed conclusion that statute is an independent bar to disclaimers. 211 C. 323− 325, 327−330.
Cited. 40 CS 394, 433.
Annotations to present section:
Discussed. 247 C. 686.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)