CHAPTER 319s*
Sec. 17b-95. (Formerly Sec. 17-83g). State's claim on death of beneficiary or parent of beneficiary. Upon the death of a parent of a child who has, at any time, been a beneficiary under the program of aid to families with dependent children, the temporary family assistance program or the state-administered general assistance program, or upon the death of any person who has at any time been a beneficiary of aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program, except as provided in subsection (b) of section 17b-93, the state shall have a claim against such parent's or person's estate for all amounts paid on behalf of each such child or for the support of either parent or such child or such person under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program for which the state has not been reimbursed, to the extent that the amount which the surviving spouse, parent or dependent children of the decedent would otherwise take from such estate is not needed for their support. In the case of any person dying after October 1, 1959, the claim for medical payments, even though such payments were made prior thereto, shall be restricted to medical disbursements actually made for care of such deceased beneficiary. Such claims shall have priority over all unsecured claims against such estate, except (1) expenses of last sickness not to exceed three hundred seventy-five dollars, (2) funeral and burial expenses in accordance with section 17b-84, and (3) administrative expenses, including probate fees and taxes, and including fiduciary fees not exceeding the following commissions on the value of the whole estates accounted for by such fiduciaries: On the first two thousand dollars or portion thereof, five per cent; on the next eight thousand dollars or portion thereof, four per cent; on the excess over ten thousand dollars, three per cent. Upon petition by any fiduciary, the Probate Court, after a hearing thereon, may authorize compensation in excess of the above schedule for extraordinary services. Notice of any such petition and hearing shall be given to the Commissioner of Administrative Services in Hartford at least ten days in advance of such hearing. The allowable funeral and burial payment herein shall be reduced by the amount of any prepaid funeral arrangement. Any amount paid from the estate under this section to any person which exceeds the limits provided herein shall be repaid to the estate by such person, and such amount may be recovered in a civil action with interest at six per cent from the date of demand.
(1969, P.A. 730, S. 30; P.A. 77-614, S. 70, 610; P.A. 78-337, S. 6, 11; P.A. 86-315, S. 3, 5; P.A. 88-156, S. 14; 88- 364, S. 26, 123; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 42, 165.)
History: P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of finance and control with commissioner of administrative services; P.A. 78-337 specified applicable program as aid to families with dependent children, rather than as "aid to dependent children" and deleted reference to six hundred dollar limit on funeral and burial expenses in Subdiv. (2), referring instead to expenses allowed under Sec. 17-82q; P.A. 86-315 added reference to Subsec. (b) of Sec. 17-83e; P.A. 88-156 and P.A. 88-364 made technical changes; Sec. 17-83g transferred to Sec. 17b-95 in 1995; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2 made technical and conforming changes, effective July 1, 1997.
Annotations to former section 17-83g:
Cited. 239 C. 471.
Cited. 34 CS 518, 519, 523. Cited. 42 CS 548, 549, 551, 554−558.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 239 C. 471. Statute requires a person's Medicaid debt be satisfied prior to payment of other personal debts, such as credit card debts, that the person incurs. 248 C. 708.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)