CHAPTER 319s*
Sec. 17b-116. (Formerly Sec. 17-273). Liability of town for support. Regulations. (a) Each person who has not estate sufficient for his support, and has no relatives of sufficient ability who are obliged by law to support him, shall be provided for and supported to the extent required under the general assistance program at the expense of the town in which he resides, except as otherwise provided in this section, or, if he has no residence, of the town in which he becomes in need of aid, subject to the provisions of section 17b-118, subsection (a) of section 17b-689, and in accordance with section 17b-220, except that in making a determination of liability for support under this section the income of a stepparent living in the same home as a dependent child or dependent children shall be considered in the same manner and to the same extent as under the temporary family assistance program. Additionally, each person shall be: (1) Eighteen years of age or older; (2) a minor found by a court to be emancipated pursuant to section 46b-150; (3) under eighteen years of age and a member of a family eligible for general assistance; or (4) under eighteen years of age and the commissioner determines good cause for such person's eligibility. Prior to July 1, 1997, any such person who enters an institution, or a series of institutions, shall be provided for and supported at the expense of the town in which he resided at the time he entered such institution or institutions for sixty days following his discharge from such institution or institutions. If a town is liable for any part of the cost of the institutionalization of such person, the town in which such person resided at the time he entered the institution or institutions shall be liable for such cost. Upon the admission of any such person to a state-operated facility, as defined in section 17a-458, those persons responsible for the person's discharge planning shall contact the town in which such person resided prior to entering such facility and make arrangements for the support of such person by that town for sixty days following his discharge from such facility. As used herein, the term "reside" means "occupy an established place of abode" and "institution" means a health or mental health residential facility such as a hospital or nursing home or any nonpermanent housing facility such as a halfway house or shelter for battered women. When such person is in need of hospital care, it shall be similarly provided subject to the provisions of section 17b-259. A person who is a recipient of financial aid under section 17b-107 or the temporary family assistance program, the state-administered general assistance program or the state supplement program or Social Security disability or supplemental security income shall be considered to be provided for by the state or federal government. On and after September 4, 1991, no such person shall be eligible to receive general assistance financial or medical aid. No town shall be liable to supplement a recipient of financial aid under section 17b- 107 or under the temporary family assistance program, the state-administered general assistance program or the state supplement program whose award has been reduced or suspended or who has been penalized with a period of ineligibility, during such period of ineligibility. A person who is a recipient of Medicaid shall be considered to have his medical needs provided for by the state and no such person shall be eligible to receive general assistance medical aid.
(b) On and after April 1, 1984, no town shall refuse to accept an application for general assistance or general assistance medical benefits because a person is deemed not to be a resident. In such a case, the town shall accept the application and contact the Department of Social Services. The department shall arrange to have the application transferred to the appropriate town of residence. If a dispute arises between two towns as to liability for support, the dispute shall be referred to the Commissioner of Social Services in accordance with the provisions of section 17b-134.
(c) Except as provided in sections 17b-125 and 17b-126, a person whose assets exceed two hundred fifty dollars shall not be eligible for assistance pursuant to this section or section 17b-259. The Commissioner of Social Services may adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to implement the provisions of this subsection.
(d) On and after September 4, 1991, if an individual sponsors a person admitted as a resident of the United States, such individual's income shall be deemed to be available for the support of the person for three years from the date the person enters the United States.
* * *