CHAPTER 319s*
Sec. 17b-128. (Formerly Sec. 17-283). Reimbursement of towns or municipalities for relief. Recovery of overpayments. (a) Any person who receives relief from any town or municipality of this state shall be liable to reimburse such town or municipality for any moneys or relief received. Section 52-576 shall not be a bar to a recovery under this section.
(b) Any town that overpays a person receiving financial assistance under sections 17b-19, 17b-63 to 17b-65, inclusive, 17b-116 to 17b-138, inclusive, 17b-220 to 17b- 250, inclusive, 17b-256, 17b-259, 17b-263, 17b-287, 17b-340 to 17b-350, inclusive, 17b-689, 17b-689b and 17b-743 to 17b-747, inclusive, shall recover such overpayment from such person's ongoing assistance. The amount of such recovery shall not exceed ten per cent of such person's ongoing benefit in any month.
(1949 Rev., S. 642; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-16, S. 13, 89.)
History: May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-16 added Subsec. (b) re recovery of overpayments; Sec. 17-283 transferred to Sec. 17b- 128 in 1995 (Revisor's note: The references to "17b-115 to 17b-138" and "17b-689 to 17b-693, inclusive", were changed editorially by the Revisors to "17b-116 to 17b-138" and "17b-689, 17b-689b", respectively, to reflect the repeal of certain sections by section 164 of June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2).
See Sec. 17b-122 re reimbursement of town by pauper.
Cited. 38 CA 522, 527, 530.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)