CHAPTER 319s*
Sec. 17b-78. (Formerly Sec. 17-3a). Standards for granting of general assistance and medical assistance. Regulations. Audits. Recovery of reimbursements. Sanctions. (a) The Commissioner of Social Services shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, establishing mandatory standards for the granting of general assistance financial and medical assistance, including the level of financial assistance to be provided by the state or at the expense of the town in such cases, which, effective no later than August 31, 1997, shall be three hundred fifty dollars per month for a single unemployable person upon determination of his unemployability, two hundred dollars per month for a transitional individual who is required to pay for shelter, and one hundred fifty dollars per month for a transitional individual who is not required to pay for shelter, subject to the provisions of section 17b-89 and subsection (b) of section 17b-104, including the payment of medical bills for persons not receiving general assistance financial aid who are unable to pay such bills over a two-year period, by towns, including standards for investigation and eligibility and extent of need and procedures for record-keeping, including uniform application and billing forms to be used by medical providers as well as towns, and other office practices, and establishing time limits for the determination of eligibility for financial assistance and for the payment of medical bills for persons not receiving general assistance financial aid and for the payment of all medical assistance bills, all with the intent of aiding the towns and any districts established under section 17b-117 in the efficient administration of the laws relating to granting of general assistance financial and medical assistance. Such regulations shall include (1) an earned monthly gross income disregard of up to one hundred fifty dollars, (2) a requirement that each town distribute monthly financial assistance to each recipient at the general assistance office or through a central distribution location, except a town shall mail such assistance to a recipient who is incapacitated or residing outside such town, (3) a requirement for each recipient to present an identification card when receiving such assistance and (4) a prohibition against a town charging a fee for the distribution of such assistance. The commissioner shall inform the towns and such districts of the standards so established and shall advise and assist them in their application thereof. The commissioner may recommend regional areas within which he considers it reasonable for towns to join in the establishment of such districts, and may advise the towns therein of such recommendations and his reasons therefor.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 4-230 to 4-236, inclusive, the Commissioner of Social Services shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, concerning the conduct of audits of all general assistance programs in towns. The regulations shall include a clear statistical methodology for conducting such audits and shall provide that such audits be conducted in accordance with the generally accepted auditing standards recognized by the Comptroller General of the United States and the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants. The audits shall include: (1) A financial review of each town's accounts; (2) a selection and sampling methodology for choosing cases to be reviewed in each town, and (3) a review of such selected cases to determine compliance with significant eligibility, supported work, education and training and program regulations.
(c) The department shall analyze the results of general assistance audits and fair hearings to identify areas of client and agency error and areas which involve program implementation problems.
(d) The Commissioner of Social Services shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, concerning the recovery of reimbursements made to towns or districts based on audit findings and setting such progressive sanctions as the commissioner deems appropriate for any town or district which is found as a result of an audit not to be in compliance with the standards established pursuant to this section. The regulations shall include a provision allowing the commissioner to take action to withhold reimbursement under section 17b-134 for any such town or district and shall provide for a grace period before a sanction is imposed. A town or district may appeal a decision of the commissioner to withhold reimbursements or to impose a sanction in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-176e, 4-177, 4-177c, 4-180 and 4-183.
(1961, P.A. 345, S. 2; February, 1965, P.A. 540, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 730, S. 32; June, 1971, S.A. 1, S. 17; P.A. 73-218, S. 1, 2; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 608, 610; P.A. 83-535, S. 2, 3; 83-575, S. 4, 10; P.A. 84-464, S. 2; 84-546, S. 51, 173; P.A. 85-564, S. 2, 12; P.A. 88-156, S. 8; 88-317, S. 68, 107; P.A. 91-401, S. 16, 20; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-16, S. 2, 89; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; 93-418, S. 2, 41; P.A. 95-194, S. 8, 33; 95-351, S. 3, 30; P.A. 96-268, S. 21, 34; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 28, 165.)
* * *