CHAPTER 319oo
Sec. 17b-689. (Formerly Sec. 17-281a). Definitions. For the purposes of this section and sections 17b-63, 17b-78, 17b-118 and 17b-134, an "employable person" means one (1) who is sixteen years of age or older but less than sixty-five years of age; and (2) who has no documented physical or mental impairment or who has such an impairment which is expected to last less than two months, as determined by the commissioner, prohibiting him from working or participating in an education, training or other work- readiness program. For the purposes of this section and section 17b-134 an "unemployable person" means one (1) who is under sixteen years of age or sixty-five years of age or older or fifty-five years of age or older with a history of chronic unemployment; (2) who has a physical or mental impairment which is expected to last at least six months, as determined by the commissioner; (3) who is pending receipt of supplemental security income, Social Security income or financial assistance through another program administered by the Department of Social Services; (4) who is needed to care for a child under two years of age or an incapacitated child or spouse; or (5) who is a full-time high school student. For purposes of this section and said section 17b-134, a "transitional individual" means (A) a person who has a documented physical or mental impairment which prevents employment and is expected to last at least two months, but less than six months as defined by the commissioner, and who, unless circumstances precluded participation in the labor force, as determined by the commissioner, has worked in at least three of the most recent five calendar quarters and earned at least five hundred dollars in each quarter or who received or was eligible to receive unemployment compensation within the previous six months; (B) a person whose determination of unemployability or disability, as defined by the commissioner, is pending and who provides medical documentation of a severe physical or mental impairment which is expected to last at least six months; or (C) until such time as the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services implements its basic needs supplement program in the region in which the person resides, a person with mental illness or a substance abuser in a treatment plan approved by the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services, or by the local welfare official. A person who is a substance abuser shall be required to participate in treatment, including counseling, and shall be eligible for assistance while waiting for treatment.
(1961, P.A. 503; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 608, 610; P.A. 79-337, S. 2; P.A. 80-395, S. 1, 7; P.A. 81-134, S. 1, 2; P.A. 82-78, S. 1, 2; 82-147, S. 2, 4; 82-214, S. 2, 3, 6; P.A. 83-535, S. 1, 3; P.A. 84-168, S. 1, 4; P.A. 86-415, S. 2, 10; P.A. 87-176; 87-308, S. 1, 2; P.A. 88-156, S. 17; 88-236; P.A. 89-62, S. 1, 2; 89-239, S. 3; 89-293; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-16, S. 11, 89; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; P.A. 96-268, S. 24, 34; June 18 Sp. Ses. P.A. 97-2, S. 78, 165.)
History: P.A. 75-420 replaced welfare commissioner with commissioner of social services; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of social services with commissioner of income maintenance, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-337 allowed towns to require persons receiving support to participate in education or training programs; P.A. 80-395 required towns to establish work programs and required assistance recipients to participate in town program or other approved work, training, education etc. program, amending provisions accordingly and designating former Subsecs. (b) and (c) as (d) and (e), deleting former Subsec. (d) and inserting new Subsecs. (b), (c) and (f); P.A. 81-134 amended Subsec. (e) to allow towns to apply the thirty-five dollar payment for each recipient toward the cost of workers' compensation insurance and added Subsec. (g) providing that workfare participants are included in definition of employee for purposes of workers' compensation insurance, establishing pay rates for participation in work, training or education program, etc.; P.A. 82-78 redefined "employable person" in Subsec. (c) to add the restriction that the person not be in full-time attendance in high school; P.A. 82-147 amended Subsec. (a) to allow placement of employable persons in private employers' training programs and added exceptions for persons participating in such programs to the hour and payment restrictions; P.A. 82-214 amended Subsec. (a) to (1) require that persons who refuse or wilfully fail to report for work or to participate in the program be ineligible to apply for assistance for thirty days for the first refusal or failure, sixty days for the second and ninety for the third and all subsequent refusals or failures, replacing provision whereby ineligibility continued until person reported for and performed work or participated in education or training program to which he was assigned, (2) give the person the ability to request placement during ineligibility and payment at his benefit rate at the end of each week's work, (3) specify that the period of ineligibility commence on the day immediately following the actual date of termination, (4) require the commissioner of income maintenance to adopt regulations to administer the ineligibility provisions and added the requirement that payment for work over the budget deficit be within thirty days and amended Subsec. (f) to require participation by at least two-thirds of the employable recipients within two years of plan approval and to require the commissioner of income maintenance to develop positions in state agencies for up to twelve per cent of the participants from each town with a population in excess of one hundred thousand, specifying that if such positions are not developed and the town has the required number of participants minus twelve per cent the town shall not be denied reimbursement for the twelve per cent; P.A.
* * *